Ferritin, folate, vitamin D and vitamin B12 results

Hi

Here are results for ferritin, folate, B12 and vitamin D, endo says the results are nothing to do with her. So what do I need to do please?

Symptoms - deafness, tinnitus, dry skin, constipation, heavy periods, memory loss, low stamina, low concentration, difficulty swallowing, goitre, hoarse voice, cramps, aches and pains, dizziness, trapped wind, indigestion, eyebrow and eyelash loss, blood rushes when standing (Addison's suspected), sensitivity to the sun, depression.

Thank you

Serum ferritin: 10 ng/L (15 - 150)

Serum folate: 1.73 ng/L (2.5 - 19.5)

Serum vitamin B12: 126 pg/L (180 - 900)

Total OH vitamin D: 28.8 nmol/L (<25 severe vitamin D deficiency. Patient may require pharmacological preparations)

7 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hi Fresa,

    " what do I need to do please". You need to report that endocrinologist for incompetence . 😤

    What does she think she gets paid for? I am at a loss for words.

    All your levels show deficiency and you should speak to your GP as soon as you can manage to get an Appointment.

    I presume you haven't spoken to your GP regarding these results.

    How are you feeling Fresa? Not great I guess with those symptoms. You have come to the right place, thank Goodness and you will get plenty of help here. I was misdiagnosed for well over a year and emphasise totally. But I'm getting there with the great help from PAS & TUK.

    J x

    PS; I have just remembered that you posted on TUK today and that you have Hashi. 😔

  • Wow, everything is on the ground. You need to supplement all of these. Your gp can advise if they want to do an iron transfusion. The good news is that when you get up to speed w all of it you should feel much better!

  • Your Ferritin needs to be around 75/80 - the Folate around 9/10 - B12 nearer 900 and VitD around 100.

    These are the figures suggested here for people when Hypo or thyroid issues in general. Those very low levels of all the above could be the cause of so many of your symptoms. How are your thyroid levels ?

    I would insist on having your LOW B12 investigated for Pernicious Anaemia - which is auto-immune - like Hashimotos. You will need the Intrinsic Factor Anti-bodies tested and the Gastric Parietal Cell anti-bodies. Also if your Homocysteine is High - that too can be an indicator of Low B12.

    Best not to start supplementing B12 until you have ruled out Pernicious Anaemia. There is an excellent Forum here on HU for PA ....

    You must be feeling so poorly - hope you soon feel stronger.

  • I have been told thyroid levels show undermedication but are in range. Endo will not increase meds.

  • How is your GP dealing with all this ?

  • The endo has said the GP is not to have any involvement in dosing. The endo has full authorisation for dosing my meds so I feel pretty stuck at the moment.

  • In your OP you mention that the Endo says your results are nothing to do with her. Sorry but I would find a new one or self medicate ....

You may also like...