Ferritin, folate, vitamin D, B12

Ferritin - 14 (15 - 150) Folate - 2.31 (4.60 - 18.70) Vitamin B12 - 201 (190 - 900) Total 25 OH vitamin D - 23.6 (<25 severe vitamin D deficiency. Patient may require pharmacological preparations)What should I be doing about these results please? GP arranged for these.

Symptoms are constipation, tiredness, puffy eyes, heavy periods, aches and pains, tinnitus, difficulty swallowing, sweating.

Thank you

7 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Ella6 What has your GP said about these results. They are so obviously a problem!

    Ferritin - 14 (15 - 150) - this needs to be at least 70 for thyroid hormone to work, our own or replacement, recommended is half way through range and I've seen it said that for females it should be 100-130.

    As this is under range, ask you GP to do a full iron panel. You may need iron infusions. If you are given iron tablets then take each one with 1000mg Vit C to aid absorption and help prevent constipation.

    Folate - 2.31 (4.60 - 18.70)

    Vitamin B12 - 201 (190 - 900)

    As Folate is under range, and B12 and folate work together, coupled with the very low B12, you need to be tested for Pernicious Anaemia. Pop over to the Pernicious Anaemia Society forum here on Health Unlocked for further advice healthunlocked.com/pasoc Don't start any supplements until you've taken further advice and spoken to your GP about testing for PA.

    Total 25 OH vitamin D - 23.6 (<25 severe vitamin D deficiency. Patient may require pharmacological preparations

    Your GP should give you a Vit D supplement as this is under range. However you may be better buying your own. If you do, then get some D3 5000iu softgels (Doctor's Best are good) and take 10,000iu daily as a loading dose for 3-4 weeks, then reduce to 5000iu daily throughout the winter. Recommended level is 100-150nmol/L. Retest on the Spring and if you have reached this level then reduce to 5000iu alternate days as a maintenance dose.

    When taking D3 we need it's important co-factors K2-MK7 and magnesium

    vitamindcouncil.org/about-v...

    Vit D aids absorption of calcium from food and K2 directs the calcium to bones and teeth rather than arteries and soft tissues. D3 and K2 are both fat soluble so should be taken with the fattiest meal of the day.

    Magnesium comes in different forms, check here to see which would suit you best and as it's calming it's best taken in the evening

    naturalnews.com/046401_magn...

  • Thanks GP hasn't said anything about the results. These ones are over a month old so I am not sure if the GP is too late to help me with them now.

  • I am shocked that your GP hasn't called you in to discuss these results. You really need another appointment and a further blood test of your B12 level, and an intrinsic factor blood test. This isn't always accurate, but can prove that you have Pernicious Anaemia. Whatever the reason for your low levels you do need treatment.

    Have a look at the Pernicious Anaemia Society website for more information . Your VitD, folate & ferritin are also below recommended levels. Are you vegan or vegetarian?

  • Ella6 Then you must go back to your GP and ask him what he intends to do. Do not allow these results to be ignored, your GP is being negligent.

  • 1) Look into leaky gut, intestinal malabsorption, and good allergies likecgluten or milk. Get The food Intolerance Bible by Anthony Haynes and work your way through it.

    2) Get some Thorne Methyl Guard Plus, D-10,000, and Ferrasorb and start taking immediately. Also a good probiotic, like Xymogen Pro biO Max, and digestive enzymes. And some arsenic free magnesium glycinate it manatee.

    3) Look for other nutrient deficiencies. Try a Genova Diagnostics NutrEval test.

  • Don't take methyl guard plus yet as it contains B12 and will skew your blood results, wait to see if you have Pernicous Anemia first.

  • Oh no! You might actually start solving a problem!!

    When you do a follow up B12 test, the methylmalonic acid test is the gold standard, much better than a serum B12 test.

You may also like...