Ferritin, folate, vitamin B12, vitamin D results

Hi I am posting my results for ferritin, folate, vitamin B12 and vitamin D for advice on supplementation/symptoms. I did not include my list of symptoms so here they are:

Loss of appetite

Weight loss

Weakness

Headaches

Megaloblastic anaemia (high MCHC)

Pale skin

Tiredness

Anxiety

Constipation

Cold intolerance

Cramps

Heavy periods

Tinnitus

Mouth ulcers

Hair loss

Feeling faint

Depression

Twitching muscles

Tingling/numbness/burning sensations

Difficult swallowing

Insomnia

Restless legs syndrome

Light headedness

Easy bruising/bleeding

Stomach upset

Memory loss

Puffy eyes and feet

Loss of concentration

GP says my levels of some of these might be contributing to my symptoms. Is she correct and what do I need to do about them?

Thank you

Serum ferritin - 17 (15 - 150)

Serum folate - 3.1 (4.6 - 18.7)

Serum vitamin B12 - 144 (190 - 900)

Total 25 OH vitamin D - 48.2 (25 - 50 vitamin D deficiency. Supplementation is indicated)

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Zosia As your GP has seen these results and commented that some of them might be contributing to your symptoms, what does she propose to do about them? I think she has been very negligent if she's done nothing.

    B12 and Folate work together and both are under range. Your GP needs to test for Pernicious Anaemia. Pop over to the Pernicious Anaemia Society forum here on Health Unlocked for further advice and then speak to your GP healthunlocked.com/pasoc Don't do anything about supplementing until you've done this, my guess is you might need B12 injections, but see what the PA forum members advise.

    Ferritin is so low you might need iron infusions. Again speak to your GP and ask what she's going to do about it, an full iron panel would be a good idea. At the very least she should prescribe iron supplements and if she does then each tablet should be taken with 1000mg Vit C to aid absorption and help prevent constipation. Take iron 4 hours away from thyroid meds.

    Vit D is recommended to be 100-150nmol/L so you should supplement with D3, 5000iu daily throughout the winter then re-test in the Spring. Once you've reached the recommended level reduce dose to 5000iu alternate days and test once or twice a year.

    When taking Vit D we also need it's important co-factors K2-MK7 and magnesium. D3 aids absorption of calcium from food and K2 directs the calcium to bones and teeth rather than arteries and soft tissues.

    vitamindcouncil.org/about-v...

    D3 and K2 are fat soluble so should be taken with the fattiest meal of the day. Take D3 4 hours away from thyroid meds.

    Magnesium comes in different forms, check here to see which would suit you best and as it is calming it's best taken in the evening naturalnews.com/046401_magn...

  • Thank you, she is leaving everything to my haematologist who I hope to see at the end of next month. I see him because I have heavy periods. Should I be seeing him much sooner?

  • If you are in the UK you aren't considered an emergency as you don't have a blood cancer or have collapsed.

    If you collapse and are taken in by ambulance then they will likely give you an iron infusion, otherwise you are very likely to be told to take lots of iron supplements per day first.

    To avoid this make the haematologist aware that:

    1. You are on levo and you need a 4 hour window where you cannot take iron supplements.

    2. Any problems you have with taking iron supplements e.g. constipation, diarrhoea.

    That way you are more likely to be given an iron infusion.

  • My first thought was what the ______ is your doctor playing at. It now you have an imminent appointment may. W it does May some sort of point to wait till then but I see no harm in writing to him with your results and that your GP is expecting them to sort this hence sending all the information you have should your GP have neglected to do this and then as said about point out your thyroid problem and how it must be addressed if given treatment. Apologies for. Ontacting them but feel they should know all the facts rather than may be waste their time because they haven't got the fuller picture before your scheduled appointment.

  • Please take the advice from the first poster and make sure you do not take any supplements until you've had all of your b12 tests, gotten a diagnosis and been prescribed a course of treatment.

    That mistake has cost me dearly as I did not get a diagnosis or treatment and suffered five years of damage.

    I took b12 after a low blood test before they did anymore tests and the second test came back ok so they never bothered to look into b12 at all despite the initial low blood levels (146pg).

    NEVER SUPPLIMENT UNTIL YOUR B12 IS PRESCRIBED AND THE DEFICIENCY IS ON YOUR MEDICAL FILE.

    it can take months to work it's way out of your system to allow an accurate blood test to enable the doctor to prescribe treatment.

You may also like...