Iron/ferritin/folate/B12/vitamin D

Hi here are results for ferritin/iron/folate/B12/vitamin D, my symptoms - weight gain, constipation, feeling cold, insomnia, depression, puffy eyes, puffy feet, joint aches and pains, fatigue, sweating, difficulty swallowing, dry skin, heavy periods, dry eyes, tremor, any feedback would be appreciated thankyou

Serum ferritin 13 (15 - 150 ng/mL)

Serum iron 12.4 (6.0 - 26.0 umol/L)

Serum folate 2.1 (4.6 - 18.7 ng/mL)

Serum vitamin B12 135 (180 - 900 pg/L)

Total 25 OH vitamin D 51.2 (50 - 75 nmol/L vitamin D may be suboptimal and long term may lead to clinical effects. Advise on safe sun exposure and diet. Supplementation may be indicated)

Last edited by

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Zara9987 As ferritin is under range you need to speak to your GP. Maybe a full iron panel will give a better picture, but you may need iron infusions. I would normally suggest iron supplements for low ferritin but when it's under range I think it needs further investigation. Whatever your GP recommends, eating liver once a week will also help, either as a main meal or included in things like cottage pie, casseroles, bolognese sauce, curry, etc. I have successfully raised my ferritin by eating about 120g liver once a week.

    B12 and Folate work together and both are below range, again speak to your GP. Ask to be tested for Pernicious Anaemia, you could need B12 injections. Also, pop over to the Pernicious Anaemia Society forum here on Health Unlocked for further advice healthunlocked.com/pasoc Don't start any supplements without further advice.

    Vit D is sub optimal and needs supplementing. Buy some D3 and take 5000iu daily throughout the winter then re-test in the Spring. Recommended level is 100-150nmol/L. Once you have reached this level reduce dose to 5000iu alternate days and re-test once or twice a year to maintain that level.

    When supplementing with D3 we also need it's important co-factors K2-MK7 and magnesium

    vitamindcouncil.org/about-v...

    Vit D aids absorption of calcium from food and K2 directs the calcium to bones and teeth rather than arteries and soft tissues. D3 and K2 are fat soluble so should be taken with the fattiest meal of the day. Take D3 four hours away from thyroid meds.

    Magnesium comes in different forms, check here to see which would suit you best and as it's calming it's best taken in the evening

    naturalnews.com/046401_magn...

    Don't start all supplements at the same time, introduce individually with a week to ten days before adding the next, that way if there are any adverse reactions you will know what caused it.

  • I was going to suggest liver & onions too! (natural food, I haven't needed to supplement anything since at least a year).

    B12 - def agree with SeasideSusie - you must go back & get tested for pernicious anaemia ASAP *** this is very important*** low B12 can be a source of many of your symptoms, can cause nerve damage and compromises thyroid activity. 500 is now considered a low level & your body needs essential VITAL minerals to survive - cows and farm animals are supplemented with B12 & vitamins since the 1930s & we eat them for macro nutrients.

    Vitamin D - 51 is just in range - most people feel better at c.100 - looks like you have been supplementing a bit or been in the sun.

    Please don't wait for GPs or Endos to give feedback - you'll be waiting forever! They're hardly taught about the importance of vitamins and they're too busy with acute diseases & car crashes, not chronic diseases - you have to take your own health back. Good luck J :D

  • PS - here's another post which is similar to yours - with relevant replies....

    healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

  • Your levels for ferritin and B12 are very low and will be giving you many of the symptoms on your list. Are you taking any supplements for these? You should ask your Dr why are they low - low vitamins and low ferritin can be a symptom of Coeliac which is another autoimmune disease and you can have it without the classic bowel problems. I did and my levels improved after diagnosis

You may also like...