Test results: 1st test post-NDT switch

Hi all,

I have Hashimoto's Hypothyroidism and made the switch to NDT around 8-9 weeks ago after an unsuccessful year on Levothyroxine (finishing dose of 125mcg). I'm on 2 grains on Thyroid-S which I tolerate well and I've felt good, not always great, but certainly miles better than I ever felt on Levothyroxine.

CRP 0.30 (<5.0 mg/L

)

Ferritin 233.9 (30 - 400 ug/L)

Thyroid Function

TSH 2.44 (0.27 - 4.20 mIU/L)

T4 Total LOW 56.5 (64.5 - 142.0 nmol/L)

Free T4 LOW 11.26 (12 - 22 pmol/L)

Free T3 4.67 (3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L)

Immunology

Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs HIGH 98.4 (<34 kIU/L)

Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs HIGH 548.2 (<115 kU/L)

Vitamin B12 440 (Deficient <140 pmol/L

Insufficient 140 - 250

Consider reducing dose >725)

Serum Folate 22.00 (8.83 - 60.8 nmol/L)

My historic Levothyroxine-based blood tests saw me considerably over-range for Free-T4 and just inside range but not optimal for Free-T3.

To me, these new results—showing lowish T4 and good T3—suggest to me that I need to increase my NDT dose... by half a grain... maybe one? Or maybe supplement my current dose with some Levo... although my every sinew repells at the prospect of taking that stuff again!!

It's also interesting (disappointing!) that my peroxidade antibodies are slightly increased from my very first test results, before medication began. Disappointing, because I've made so much effort, I have had food intolerance tests and made significant dietary changes.... I'm on a vegan gluten-free diet these days.

I would really appreciate any advice and insights please from any of you who are further advanced on the NDT path. Thanks!

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hypoash,

    You are a little undermedicated. Most people on NDT will have lower TSH <1.0. It is the TSH stimulating your thyroid gland which has probably caused your antibodies to rise. There is plenty of scope for increasing FT3 level. FT4 is often a lot lower on NDT than previous results on Levothyroxine.

    As you are vegan you need to supplement B12 because it is only available from meat, fish, eggs and dairy. <500 is sub optimal anyway. I would supplement 1,000mcg methylcobalamin with a B Complex vitamin.

    Ferritin and CRP are excellent.

  • Thanks for taking the time to respond Clutter. Your comments are always insightful and most welcome!

  • Our aim when taking thyroid hormone repacements is to have a TSH around 1 or below.

    If you aim for this by increasing your NDT it will also raise your FT4 and FT3 but remember that the blood tests were introduced for levothyroxine alone, not for T3 /T4, T3 only or NDT, so if T3 is in the mix the FT4 will be lower. It's always best to go by how we 'feel' on a particular dose.

    When everyone was prescribed NDT before levo and blood tests were introduced, we were given sufficient to relieve all of the symptoms - no blood tests then.

  • Hi Shaws, thanks for the response - most helpful and insightful!

You may also like...