Help with NDT Dosage

Hi l am posting my latest blood results l am currently taking no thyroid meds just some thyroid and adrenal support nutrients and herbs l am thinking of starting on NDT please can some people with experience have a look at the results and comment on suggested start dose and how to increase same. lastly do you think thyroid meds are needed ?? Thank you

Biochemistry

HbA1c-(IFCC) 26 20 - 42 mmol/mol

CRP 0.70 <5.0 mg/L

Ferritin 58.4 20 - 150 ug/L

Magnesium 0.90 0.6 - 1.0 mmol/L

Hormones

Insulin 31.5 0 - 88(Fasting) pmol/L

Thyroid Function

TSH 4.00 0.27 - 4.20 mIU/L

T4 Total 70.0 64.5 - 142.0 nmol/L

Free T4 13.05 12 - 22 pmol/L

Free T3 4.14 3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L

Reverse T3* 11.0 10 - 24 ng/dL

Reverse T3 ratio 24.50 Normal >15 Ratio

Borderline 12-15

Low <12

Immunology

Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs 16.0 <34 kIU/L

Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs 78.8 <115 kU/L

Vitamins

Vitamin D (25 OH) 148 Deficient <25 nmol/L

Insufficient 25 - 50

Consider reducing dose >175

Vitamin

B12 H 1003 Deficient <140 pmol/L

Insufficient 140 - 250

Consider reducing dose >725

Serum Folate 45.40 8.83 - 60.8 nmol/L New Range

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

1 Reply

oldestnewest
  • Thyroidsad,

    Your TSH is high so I think Levothyroxine or NDT may be helpful if you are symptomatic but if you self supplement it will prevent you getting a hypothyroid diagnosis from your GP in the future.

    As you aren't used to replacement you should start low on half a grain (30-32.5mg) NDT. You can increase to 1 grain after 2-4 weeks. I suggest you stick at 1 grain for 6-8 weeks and have TSH, FT4 and FT3 tested before increasing further.

    Thyroid antibodies are negative for autoimmune thyroiditis (Hashimoto's).

    VitD, B12 and folate are very good.

    Ferritin is optimal halfway through range to 100. You could supplement iron and take each tablet with 1,000mcg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation.

You may also like...