Feeling anxious and tearful - Advice about new blood tests please

I have just received my test results from Blue Horizon for the Thyroid 11 test package. They are as follows:

CRP 0.50. (<5.0)

Ferritin 195.4 (20-150)

TSH 0.07 (0.27-4.2)

T4 total 65.6 (64.5-142.0)

Free T4 12.88 (12-22)

Free T3 4.97 (3.1-6.8)

Anti-thyroidperoxidase abs 12.7 (<34)

Anti-thyroidglobulin abs 1061 (<115)

Vitamin D (25 OH) 107 deficient <25

Insufficient 25-50

Consider reducing dose >175

Vitamin B12 810. Deficient <140

Insufficient 140-250

Consider reducing dose >725

Serum folate 29.20. (8.83-60.8)

I had a total thyroidectomy 17 years ago. I'm on 100 levothyroxine and 25 t3 spread over 2 doses.

I will be seeing my eno on 12th December.

Many thanks.

1 Reply

oldestnewest
  • LFE12,

    You appear to be adequately medicated, TSH is low and FT4 is low but that's typical when taking T3 in addition to Levothyroxine. FT3 4.97 would be fine for me (I've also had a thyroidectomy) but others would need it higher in range.

    Thyroglobulin antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroiditis (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    High ferritin (assuming you are not supplementing iron) can be due to inflammation or infection. I would retest ferritin in 3-4 months.

    VitD 107 nmol/L is optimal.

    B12 and folate are optimal.

    _____________________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical advice from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

You may also like...