results and comments please

Just got latest results, comments would be appreciated. tsh 0.03 (0.35-5.0). t4 10.3 (9.0-19.0). t3 3.3 (2.9-6.1). Currently taking 75 levothyroxine and 20 liothyronine daily.

Also on blood pressure medication, losartan and bendroflumethiazide, am having problems with high bp,. also on recent blood test my mean cell haemoglobin level was above range, and the red blood cell distribution width below range.

I do take vitamin d and k, as had low levels prior to parathyroidectomy earlier in the year, also supplement with glucosomine, general vitamin b, magnesium and selenium.

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • T3rr,

    TSH is suppressed, FT4 is low in range which is quite normal when taking T3, but FT3 is also low in range and ideally will be near, or in, the top third of range.

    Low RDW indicates red blood cells are of uniform size. MCH may be large in B12 and folate anaemia. Ask your GP to test B12 and folate. labtestsonline.org/understa...

    _____________________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical advice from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thank you, do you think I need to up the T3 or T4 dose? I will ask the GP to test B12 and folate when I see him next week.

  • T3rr,

    Increasing T4 dose will raise FT4 and FT3. Increasing T3 dose will simply raise FT3. Increasing either will drive down your TSH which might cause your GP some anxiety.

  • Thank you

You may also like...