Test Results!

I finally got my blood results back, following a large increase in my Liothyronine dose. Quite a few levels are low in range, and any information regarding increasing these low levels would be very much appreciated. Others I have no idea about where the levels are best to be. I would like any increase or decrease in levels to come primarily from foodstuffs rather than supplements, but as I do have a healthy varied diet, I'm not sure how possible this will be.

I look forward to any advice anyone wishes to give. Many thanks.

Here they are, written with the result then the range in brackets after:

Thyroid Tests (I'm pretty happy with these):

- FT3 = 6.4 (4 - 6.8)

- FT4 = 12.7 (12 - 22)

- TSH = <0.02 (0.3 - 4.2)

Requested Vitamins & Minerals:

- Zinc = 10.3 (7 - 11 = may have no clinical significance)

(11 - 24 = normal range for all ages)

- B12 = 1209 (197 - 771)

- Folate = 6.6 (3.89 - 26.8)

- Ferritin = 94 (13 - 200)

- Magnesium = 0.77 (0.7 - 1.1)

- 25-Hydroxy Vitamin D = 92.8 (50 - 150)

Bone Profile (not sure what this tells me, or what, if anything, I should do about any of it - enlightenment would be appreciated 😊)

Total Protein = 65 (60 - 80)

Calcium = 2.43 (2.2 - 2.6)

Alk.Phos = 60 (30 - 130)

Phosphate = 1.15. (0.8 - 1.5)

Albumin = 44 (35 - 50)

Globulin = 21 (18 - 36)

Then this one which I have no idea about, but think it may be to do with blood sugar levels as it says below it "Action : Healthy lifestyle advice" (which the doctor neglected to give btw):

HBA1C (DIAGNOSIS)

HbA1c (IFCC) = 37 (25 - 42)

That's it all! 🙂

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Forever_Tired,

    You appear to be optimally medicated. TSH is suppressed because FT3 is high in range indicating sufficient circulating T3. Ft4 is low because you are either taking T3 only or proportionally more T3 than T4.

    B12, ferritin, magnesium and vitamin D appear to be optimal. Folate is low in range. Google 'folate rich foods' or supplement folic acid or methylfolate.

    Bone profile is all within range.

    HbA1c is a diabetes test. You don't appear to be at risk of developing diabetes.

    ______________________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical advice from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thank you. I should have put my medication down too. I take 100mcg of levothyroxine and 80mcg of Liothyronine per day.

You may also like...