help needed...........blood test results back from Blue Horizon

Hi all, I'm a virtual newbie needing help to decipher my blood test results. I have underactive thyroid disorder and on 100mcg Levothyroxine. Was on 75mcg but GP increased dose recently because of additional symptoms (brain fog, low mood, anxiety & stress).

With the change of medication I'm feeling better, but I have little knowledge in what vitamins/supplements I should be taking.

I'm not taking anything other than the levothyroxine, but was occasionally supplementing with B12 spray and recently stopped taking Adcal tablets.


Ferritin 176.6 (20 - 150)

TSH 1.52 (0.27 - 4.20)

T4 total 120.6 (64.50 - 142.0)

Free T4 18.24 (12 - 22)

Free T3 3.75 (3.1. - 6.8)

Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs 16.9 <34

Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs 45.4 <115

Vitamin B12 615

6 Replies

  • Your B12 could be a bit higher to around 900-1000. Selenium may help.

    On treatment TSH should be about 1 or below.

  • Thx Treepie for replying

  • Your ferritin looks high (and too much iron can be toxic). Have you been taking iron supplements?

  • Thx for replying, no I'm not on iron supplements.

  • I would talk to your GP about why your iron could be so high if you are not on supplements and discuss whether it's anything to be concerned about.

  • Hi,

    Iv looked and it seems to me you aren't converting t4 to t3. T3 should be almost twice as high. Do you have vit d levels? In this instance I would say it's crucial for you to know what it is. Also what time of day was the test done?

    T3 is the active thyroid hormone and t4 is its precursor hormone. T4 is converted to t3 for use by your body. Unfortunately because t3 has become very expensive in uk it's not easy to get hold of.

    I have high ferritin (over 1100) and b12 (over 1600) very low vit D (9) which is severely deficient on the international scale of vit d. (Now improving after vit d injections). They all interact with one another so you need to know all the levels to see where you go next.

    It's not easy by any means to sort out and is not easily fixed but the lovely people on here will guide you along the way. If the dr won't do a vit d test you can get one done privately.

You may also like...