Blue Horizon Blood Results

I finally went ahead and took the thyroid plus 10 finger prick test. I've been on Levothyroxine for 12 years and I'm currently on 200mg daily. It was raised over a year ago thanks to help and advise from this site. 

I received my results today, and slightly disappointed it says I'm borderline "over active " I would like to post the results and see what you guys think. My main issues still being how tired, fatigued I am. My doctor doesn't believe it's thyroid related and had me checked at hospital for sleep apnoea, which unsurprising came back   as not. The lovely doctor who reviewed me at sleep clinic, after looking at my notes advised she thought it was thyroid based and would be advising a referral to an endo. I'm not holding my breath on my doctor referring me, so I decided on the blue horizon. Results are

Tsh 0.03 ( 0.27 - 4.20)

T4 total 120.9 (64.5 -142.0)

Free t4 26.40 (12-22)

Free t3 5.16 (3.1-6.8)

Crp 0.10 >5.0

Ferritin 53.6 (20-150)

Anti thyroidperoxidase abs 69.7 (>34)

Anti thyroglobulin abs 305.5 (>115)

Vitamin B12 193 (deficient <140 ( insufficient 140-250. Consider reducing dose >725

Serum folate 15.02 (10.4 -42.4)

If anybody could let me know what they think based on the above results I would be most appreciative .

20 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Your T4 is obviously over range, yet your T3 low in range, so I wonder if you are having problems converting your T4 to T3, do you have any gut issues? also your B12 definitely low in range, your ferritin could do with a boost. Do you know your Vit D level? (also important).

  • Not sure about vitamin D levels will check to see if I have any print outs in the house. Have had gut issues for so long I can't remember normal. I suffer terribly with constipation, have tried so many things over the years, and seen specialists, but no change. Ferritin been low for a few years was 16 for a year or so, but told it was within range. Haven't felt right within myself for years. But I'm definitely not loosing weight, or getting heart palpitations or sweats or anxiety like test results advised. 

    Thanks

  • Lucky14,

    You are a little overmedicated to have FT4 over range but it looks as though you are one of those patients who needs suppressed TSH and high FT4 to deliver decent FT3 levels.  Read Dr. Toft's comments in Treatment Options thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... 

    As 200mcg hasn't resolved your fatigue I think adding some Liothyronine (T3) to a reduced Levothyroxine dose might be helpful.  It's worth discussing T3 with your GP but bear in mind some CCGs will not allow GPs to prescribe T3 without a recommendation from a NHS endo.  Levothyroxine is usually reduced by 25mcg for every 10mcg T3 introduced.

    Antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's) which has caused your hypothyroidism.  100% gluten-free diet can help improve Hashi symptoms and reduce antibodies, and if your gut isssues include bloating, gas, constipation or diarrhoea you may find gluten-free very beneficial.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    Ferritin is suboptimal.  Optimal is halfway through range to >100.  Supplementing iron with 500-1,000mg vitamin C will improve ferritin and may improve fatigue and energy.

    B12 is very low indeed.  Ask your GP to check intrinsic factor and gastric parietal cell antibodies to rule out pernicious anaemia.  If PA is confirmed you will need 2-3 monthly B12 injections lifelong.  If PA is negative you need to supplement high dose methylcobalamin, at least 5,000mcg daily for around 12 weeks after which you can probably reduce to 1,000mcg.  Take a B Complex vitamin too for the other B vitamins.  Folate is good.

    _______________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Many thanks for this. I am going to take a copy of my blue horizon results and your comments to my Gp. I will also be reading the links you provided. I read an interesting   article on gluten the other day, regarding fatigue, stomach problems etc. So would be worth a try. I certainly don't feel over medicated. Last year I was on 150mg and my tsh was 3.46 (0.35-5.00) and free t4 12.3 (9.0-21.0). I saw my gp with a copy of Louise,s email advising on thyroid ranges and gp upped my dose to 200mg. I initially felt better for a few weeks and now feel as knackered head fuddled as before. Had my bloods done recently and were tsh 0.03 (0.35-5.00) and t4 20.1 (9.0 - 21.0)  and GPs not changed meds or said anything.

  • B12 with a result under 500 can become a neurological issue if not treated correctly.  So have the additional tests asap to rule out Pernicious Anaemia.

    b12deficiency.info/signs-an...

    The above link will tell you everything you need to know about B12.  Click onto the heading Films on the Left hand side and watch the 3rd video down to understand what LOW B12 can do.

    VitC in a large dose before sleep may help constipation as will magnesium ....

    Am not a Doc just a Hashi's girl with a B12 issue ....

  • Thanks Marz

    Interesting reading. For the last 6 months or so I've been experiencing something weird when I walk. It's not every step but every now and then when walking it's as if I miss a step (don't feel my foot making contact with the pavement) makes me stagger slightly as if to prevent a fall. Started thinking it was in my head, but it happened twice last week when I was walking with my girls, and my eldest noticed and commented on it. It was a thing I was going to mention at next visit at docs but to be honest I hate mentioning anything g new because I can almost hear his brain saying " here we go, yet something else wrong" lol which every now and then I can see my husband doing. I think it's because on the outside everything looks normal ( well as normal as I can be 😜)

  • Ataxia ?  My spinal cord was compromised due to having a B12 around 300 for years which of course I was told was normal.  I have had complicated surgery done in 2007 - and only learned a few years back about B12.  I now have weekly injections - there is improvement but the damage has been done.  My lower legs and feet are numb ( same as a dental injection feeling ! )

    I had the Terminal Ileum removed with TB surgery over 40 years ago - and they forgot to mention I would need B12 injections for life !  B12 is mostly metabolised in the Terminal Ileum.  So what do Docs know ??

    Long before my thyroid was diagnosed in 2005 - I had issues with walking - just as you describe.  I was almost fearful of stepping from the pavement and going on and off escalators had me feeling as if I was about to stumble.  I still am unbalanced at times and no longer play tennis - looking up to serve is a problem as is running for the ball !  Am determined to play at least once this year so I can say I played when I was 70 !!

    As you will read in the link I gave you - only 20% of the B12 blood result is available to be utilised in the cells where it is needed - so that makes the result worse than ever.  Japan has a range that starts at 500 - ummm !

    Sadly we have to read and learn and treat ourselves as Docs really do not dabble in vitamins and the damage caused by being low.  What your Doctor does not know about B12 can harm you - as it says in the video !

    Hashimotos can also cause ataxia - as can gluten.  Ummm- now that's another story !  I have been GF for 3 years now .....

    Happy to answer any questions ....

  • How is being gluten free, I have read a lot and I know most people say it's one of the hardest things they've ever done. I absolutely love bread, unfortunately it doesn't love me very much lol, but I know gluten is in just about everything.  

    I'm also going to get my Mum to let me know her vitaminb12 as she's been n thyroxine for years and years. She too had TB as a child. 

    Thanks for replying though, I'm taking the right steps to fix myself the blue horizon test might just be the best £100 I've ever spent x

  • Its not difficult at all - I have yogurt and fruit for breakfast - salads for lunch - and fish/meat veggies for supper.  Nuts are good too along with various seeds.  There are so many wonderful recipes on-line for making your own bread.  I make pancake type little drop scones with chickpea flour.  I seem fine with rice cakes too.

     Living in Crete - a basket of bread is always put on the table immediately when we eat out - but you soon become used to it.  I usually have some olives instead.

    Good luck with the testing ...

  • Can I just add re constipation? Mine is usually terrible, which has given me chronic anal fissures. I eat a heap of fibre plus I drink minimum 2 litres of water. I think motility is a big problem for me. Having a daily walk can help, I'm using magnesium citrate and Vitamin C which does help things going. It's really important to drink steadily throughout the day, thinking in the evening I haven't had much water, and then plugging it isn't helpful! I'm now trying Aloe Vera colon cleanse from Holland and Barratt. It took 7 hours to have any kind of result, but I did have a bit of a clear out. A lot of people in the reviews say it's reliable, and they feel better for taking it, even saying they feel less sluggish, I wish!

  • Thanks helcaster, I've tried numerous things and they work normally a week or so and then back to normal. I've used the Aloe Vera colon cleanse, again great for a week or two then back to issues even though still taking it. Tried apple cider vinegar and have been taking magnesium citrate as recommended by somebody on here. I have to say the magnesium has slightly improved things but I still have to take laxatives once a week or I'm so bunged up. Exercise never been an issue for me as I walk 3 miles daily ( school, then work) and I run a couple nights a week. I have to do the exercise or I fear I would just sleep all day. I feel fresh and alert walking to work, I have over 8 hours sleep every night, but within 10 mins at my desk I feel exhausted and could close my eyes. I walk home from work, get my daughter from school and recently have taken to making stuff in the kitchen, because if I don't I feel asleep on the sofa. I'm 43 do plenty exercise, I'm fortunate enough not be to be overweight, I eat healthily and don't smoke. But feel like I'm 83.

  • Well, that could be because all that exercise is using up all your T3 - that's what exercise does. And as you are having difficulty converting, then taking some T3 might make all the difference to you. Or, you could cut down on the exercise...

  • Thanks Grey goose the exercise keeps me sane though lol 

  • What can I say. You wanted to know what people thing. That's what. I think. You Don't feel well, that's probably why. Whatever, you need to get that T3 up if you want to feel well.

  • Instead of laxatives I take Andrews

  • Is that the liver salts ? Am I thinking of right thing, when and how much you take? 

  • Yes it's just called Andrews now. I just put a heaped teasspoon in a glass of water before I go to bed and hope for success the next morning but I seem a bit too sluggish at the moment so may have to do the same tonight! 

  • I went through a stage of chronic constipation when I was on Levo, but it all stopped when I moved onto NDT.

  • Unfortunatly I can't remember if mine started before or after Levothyroxine as I had terrible IBS before being diagnosed. And I always had the opposite problem previously. I have also been seen by a really good gstrointerogist ( sorry if misspelt ) for a couple of years who did many a not so nice investigation and tests, who finally released me from her clinic with her blessing to take laxatives. The one thing that helps is my running, which is one of the reasons I do it. Because 1 I want to help myself naturally and 2 I'm not letting this stop me doing what I want. Too many of my family on happy pills for state of mind whilst on thyroxine whilst I'm sorry if I'm doing the wrong thing, I would rather clear my mind and body doing something natural. I'm on thyroxine, high blood pressure medicine and iron tablets , don't really want to add to that .

    What is NDT and is it prescribed if not how do I go about it?

    Thanks for your comment X

  • Yeah, keep running while you can, I was in the gym 6 days a week and had got to a reasonable level of fitness. I'd been diagnosed about 4 years at this time and I had been happy on levo (100mcg) then I started getting all these symptoms Hip/muscle pain down back of buttocks, weight gain, constipation, dizzy spells, headaches and hard/spitting skin on the inside of my thumbs, might of had a couple of other symptoms as well. Seen 3/4 GP's at my practice and none of them put these symptoms together as UAT symptoms, luckily I found this website and decided to get the BH blood test, found I was low in range in just about everything, started on supplements and brought some Armour NDT online. Most of my symptoms have cleared up, but the hip/muscle pain persists and unable to do any fitness. I'll PM you a couple of websites that sell NDT without prescription.

You may also like...