Thyroid UK

Blue Horizon results

Hi, could someone please help me with my Blue Horizon results. I am hypo and on 150mg levothyroxine. i was on 100mg but my TSH was too high so Dr upped it, but now thinking it is too low :-) Thank you.

My results are in the brackets()

TSH (0.01) - 0.27-4.20

T4 total (110.5) 64.5-142.0

Free T4 (20.76) 12-22

Free T3 (4.39) 3.1-6.8

Anti-thyroidperoxidase abs (157.4) ≤34

Anti- thyoglobulin abs (14) ≤115

vit B12 (195) insufficient

serum Folate (4.75) 8.83-60.8

7 Replies


Can you edit your post to include the lab ref ranges (the figures in brackets after the results)? Click on the v down arrow underneath your post and select Edit.


have done. thanks



TSH is suppressed but you are not over medicated because FT4 and FT3 are within range. FT4 is good in the upper range but FT3 is low-ish in range which indicates you are a poor converter. Some people need high FT4 with suppressed TSH to enable sufficient FT3. Read Treatment Options in Email if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

Thyroid peroxidase antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

Folate is deficient. My GP prescribed 5mg folic acid for a couple of months to correct folate deficiency. B12 should be in range before taking folic acid.

What is the B12 range?


Thank you for the reply. My B12 was 195, the range if under 140 was deficient and 140 - 200 is insufficient. So I fall in the insufficient range. I am going to the doctors on Saturday so I will take my results along and see what she says. I think I might have to do some reading up, but all sounds very complicated. Thank you



If you have symptoms of B12 deficiency which are outlined in go to for advice before you see your GP.


You also need to know your vitamin D level. Very important to check & have good level with autoimmune thyroid- Hashimoto's.

Are you on gluten free diet? Very many of us find it can really help improve symptoms and may reduce antibodies slowly over time.


If you address those deficiencies then your. Inversion should improve though it takes time.


You may also like...