Reverse T3 and Blood Test results

Could someone comment on BH test results and explain significance of reverse T3 please

On 175mg levo and supplementing Vit D, vit K2 , B12 and B complex and iron

CRP 1.20 <5.0

Ferritin 89.2 20-150

TSH L 0.25 0.27 - 4.20

T4 total 91.6 64.5 - 142.0

Free T4 16.89 12 - 22

Free T3 4.10 3.1 - 6.8

Reverse T3 18 10-24

Reverse T3 ratio 15.37 Normal >15

Borderline 12-15

Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs H80.6 <34

Anti-Thyroglobulin abs H265.2 <115

Vit D (25 OH) 82

Vit B12 H806 Consider reducing dose

Serum Folate 36.20 10.4-42.4


4 Replies

  • pussycatwillow Your ferritin is fine, you now need to maintain that level. Folate is fine.

    Vit D could do with nudging up to 100+ (100-150 is recommended) so a bit of a way to go then go onto a maintenance dose. B12 is recommended to be 1000 by the Pernicious Anaemia Society so don't reduce your dose, continue with a maintenance dose.

    Don't worry about your TSH (although your GP might), you are taking Levo so that will lower or even suppress it. It's in a good place. Your FT4 could be a tad higher (19+ is the top third) and FT3 could also be higher (5.9+ is the top quarter) - how do you feel?

    Reverse T3 is normal so nothing to worry about.

    Both types of antibodies are high so you are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease aka Hashimoto's. This is where the antibodies attack the thyroid and eventually destroy it. Hashi's isn't treated, it's the resulting hypothyroidism that is and you are are Levo.

    However, to reduce the antibody attacks there are a few things you can do. Firstly adopt a strict gluten free diet, no cheating. Gluten contains gliadin which is a protein that triggers the antibodies. Some people also need to be dairy free. Supplementing with selenium can help reduce the antibody attacks. And very important is the fact that keeping TSH suppressed also helps.

    Read and learn about Hashi's:

  • Thanks Susie

    I am already gluten free.

    I still feel tired and lacking energy plus the dry skin, nails hair etc.

    Bloating, constipation etc!

    Do not feel that Levo is really helping symptoms.

  • pussycatwillow In that case I would say that you are not converting T4 to T3 well enough so supplementing with selenium is important.

    Also, I would say that you need the addition of T3. Your FT4 is 49% through it's range and your FT3 is only 27% through it's range. Generally to feel well we need FT4 in the top third and FT3 in the top quarter as mentioned above, but it is an individual thing. Do you can see how your FT3 is lagging behind.

    I doubt if your GP will know anything about that and you may need a referral to a T3 friendly endo. Email for the list of thyroid friendly endos in the hope that your GP will refer you. If he agrees, choose any of the list you can get to and ask for feedback from forum members.

  • I saw an endo about a year ago.. Still waiting for follow up appointment!

    My T3 was even lower then but he said all normal. Just suggested gluten free and supplement Vit D as that was low. Don't think I am going to get T3 from NHS.

    Thanks for your help

You may also like...