My Results

I am having severe heart problems and have just had private bloods done these are the results with ranges in brackets. CRP 0.50 (5.0) FERRITIN 51.3 (20-150 TSH 0.55 (0.27-4.20) T4 TOTAL 108.5 (64.5-142.0) FREET4 14.29 (12-22) FREET3 4.19 (3.1-6.8) ANTITHYROIDPERXIDASE ABS 7.3 (^34) ANTI THYROGLOBULIN ABS 15.8 (115) VITAMINS B12 L211 DEFICIENT^140 INSUFFICIENT (140-250)CONSIDER REDUCING DOSE ^725 SERUM Folate 24.84 (10.4-42.4) These are my results what should I be saying to my doctor and are my heart problems revesable due to b12 deficiency. Seeing dkctor today any advice helpful please.

18 Replies

  • When you say you are having 'sever heart problems'. Have you been diagnosed as having a problem from the Cardiology Dept.

  • yes its eptopic beats

  • I'm sorry you have a heart condition.

    The reason I asked is that, for the first time in my life I had unpleasant heart symptoms before being diagnosed and they were worse after I began levo. The ECGs showed nothing. However, all resolved when I switched to T3 and my heart calmed completely.

    I noticed your T3 is on the low side and maybe you aren't converting T4 to sufficient T3. T3 is the active hormone required in all our receptor cells and the heart and brain contain the most.

    Are the doctors nervous about giving optimum doses of thyroid hormone replacements as I notice your FT3 is on the low side? Can they prescribe a liitle T3?

  • Unfortunately if you don't go into detail about what your "severe" heart problems are and who diagnosed them no-one can tell you if they themselves have similar, what they did and what medication they are on.

  • hi thank u for reply its eptopic beats very bad every other beat being fast tracked to hospital also test being done for celiac disease and weathe I am absorbing b12vit.

  • So, if your b12 deficiency means there isnt much oxygen in your blood, is your poor heart having to pump like mad to get it round?

    If this is the case, it should get better once the b12 is sorted..... and the red blood cells normalise.

  • my heart problem has been diagnosed by cardiologist as severe eptopic beats that could progress to atreil fibrillation this morning they are fast tracking me also they are testing for celiac disease and to see if I am absorbing b12 vit or not on exertion .

  • Have you asked them if they are or have tested you for pernicious anaemia? There are a few tests they can do e.g. check intrinsic factor antibodies, check parietal cell antibodies, check homocysteine levels.

  • hi yes they are doing that this week as I am anaemic but only borderline apparently they take two weeks to come back .So I am hoping that some day soon I will feel close to normal as I can hope to be thank you so is such a help knowing someone is in your corner helping you .

  • NHS ranges in some areas for iron deficiency anaemia are much lower than WHO advised levels of 12.

    In addition if you have another condition even being "slightly" anaemic is enough to make you very ill.

  • I have been borderline for a long time even with oral iron but they just say its nothing to worry about so what can you do that seems a favorite saying everything is boderline

  • "Borderline" either translates as "we don't know what to do" or "we don't want to spend money treating you"

  • Hello kimmie52 - sorry to hear about your heart problems. I was dignosed with intermittent ectopic beats in 2015 ( following 3 normal ECG's and then wearing a heart monitor for a week). Just after these ectopic beats/ palpitations started my thyroid blood tests showed my T4 had dropped very low for me and my TSH had risen. The cardiology nurse told me that an undermedicated underactive thyroid can cause palpitations. I was given no treatment but told to up my thyroxine. Ectopic beats resolved. A sort of "flutter" has started recently and at the same time I have again found my T4 has dropped dramatically , my T3 has dropped and my TSH has risen. I don't know if this is of any help to you. Your ectopics could be different to mine. At least you are under a cardiologist and hopefully he will be able to consider all possible causes and resolve the problem. Good luck.🐱☺

  • thank you so much 😊

  • Coincidentally, I've just read a post from Marz to another of our members about the connection between thyroid and heart. If you cursor down to Marz's response to Diogenes you can read it:-

  • can you tell by my bloods what sort of dose would be good for me as my doctor more or less lets me find my own dose I have levo and armour I have a real mental block when it comes to tsh t4 t3 with my results any suggestions. Pls as I now have to wait 2 weeks to see if I absorb b12vit or not I am sure all started because to low dose of armour as I have mo thyroid even though tsh was very low how significant are my other results

  • Unfortunately, your blood tests cannot dictate the dose.

    If you can chose either T4 or Armour, I'd take Armour as it contains all of the hormones a healthy gland would produce and particularly if you've no gland at all.

    What dose were you started on? Was it levo or Armour or a combination?

    Also deficient B12 can also cause severe symptoms. I've just read heart problems too. So as you build up your B12 and get to an optimum of thyroid hormones I'm sure you'll feel much better.

  • Thank you

You may also like...