Advice needed please

I have received my blue horizon results and was very excited to go to the dr and hopefully finally get listened to and start on a path to feeling better 😤 As I'm sure you can guess this wasn't the case, he seemed unimpressed and although started me on a course of vit d he said he will do a full blood count and then maybe introduce a b12 tablet. Blue horizon reported that my Crp was high and it should be looked into to find out why but my Drs said up to 10 was fine and it would be up to 1000 if I had an autoimmune condition, is this correct? He was honest by saying he had never heard of t3 or reverse t3 and he asked for a copy of the results which I had ready to give. My report also suggested a possible gut issue with maybe possibility I'm not absorbing nutrients correctly but my dr said nothing, I said to him I've been on laxatives for 6 years and not 1 test done to find out why I need them, again he said nothing. Am I being over sensitive or does this seem ridiculous to any1 else? My results are as followed with the ranges just after them, and thank you in advance for your help, sorry for the rant x

Crp 7.80 <5.0

Ferritin 13.7 20-150

Tsh 2.07 0.27-4.20

T4 total 127.6 64.5-142.0

Free t4 17.10 12-22

Free t3 3.67 3.1-6.8

Reverse t3 25.0 10-24

Reverse t3 ratio 9.56 normal >15 borderline 12-15 low<12

Antithyroidperoxidase abs 86.1 <34

Anti thyroglobulin abs 19.7 >115

Vit d 10 deficient <25 insufficient 25-50 reduce dose >175

Vit b12 150 deficient<140 insufficient 140-250 reduce dose >725

Serum folate 9.13 10.4-42.4

26 Replies

  • I think your doctor is totally wrong about the CRP, on all counts! But, I'm a bit confused by the way you've written the antibody results - which is the result and which is the range?

    Never heard of T3??? What do they learn in med school these days! So I suppose he doesn't realise that yours is woefully low. Not surprising if you have symptoms with that low FT3, although the TSH really isn't that high, is it. It does show that the gland is struggling a bit, but it should be higher than that, I think.

    Your B12 is so low that I think he should be testing you for Pernicious Anemia and giving you injections. A B12 that low is bound to cause a lot of symptoms! And, your folate is below range, too.

    Your ferritin is below range! Did he not say anything about that? Or did he not know what that was, either? You really need to do something about that.

    What did he give you for the vit D? Best to tell us on here because it could very well be the wrong thing - or not enough!

    He ought to be investigating your gut to find out why all your nutrients are so low. Have you been tested for Coeliac?

    I don't think you're being over-sensitive at all. I think he's being negligent!

  • Omg thank you, I had a big shock when I went to see him and then got home and cried cos I thought I had got it all wrong. I have been put on a 7 week course of a tablet called Aviticol 20,000 unit and take 2 tablets a week, I'm going to book in for another appointment in a weeks time for when my bloods will be back and ask for testing for coeliac, I've read on here about going gluten free and I have a feeling this will help me but I was going to wait to see how I feel after the vitamins are sorted so I will know which treatment has made me feel better x

  • Just fyi, in case you do plan to have a coeliac test, if you can have it done in good time keep eating gluten until afterward. If you take up a gf diet you may skew your results. Of course it you're going to have to wait an age you can always give it a go with the understanding you might have to go back to it to get accurate test results.

  • At least he's doing something for your Vit D but that's hardly enough.

    My level was 15, found out from a Blue Horizon test like you, but didn't bother with GP, took advice from here. I took 40,000iu daily for 2-3 weeks (what you are taking weekly!). Then I reduced to 5,000iu daily. In 2.5 months I got my level up to 200 then reduced to 5,000iu alternate days as a maintenance dose.

    With your Vit D you need to take K2-MK7 and magnesium, both are cofactors although your GP won't tell you that because he doesn't know.

    You need to get your ferritin up to a minimum of 70. If your GP won't prescribe then you need Ferrous Fumarate or Ferrous Sulphate, one tablet twice a day. Take each tablet with 1000mg Vit C to aid absorption. As you are already constipated either of those could make that worse. You could try Iron Bisglycinate which is more gentle although it has less elemental iron.

    For the constipation I've had success with NutriAdvanced Psyllium and Apple Pectin but don't need anywhere near what is recommended on the pack. Also, 2000mg ascorbic acid taken at bedtime should produce a bowel movement the next day, also magnesium citrate can have a laxative effect.

    As Greygoose says, your B12 needs serious supplementation and whatever you take you need a good B Complex to balance the B vits. Thorne Basic B or Jarrows B Right both contain 400mcg Methylfolate which will help bring up your poor folate level, that needs to be half way through range so about 26+.

  • Sorry which bit do you not understand which is the antibody???

  • Antithyroidperoxidase abs 86.1 <34

    Anti thyroglobulin abs 19.7 >115

    For the TPOab you say less than 34, but for the TgAB, you say more than 115. Those are the ranges?

    If so, your TPOab are high, and your TgAB are low, but you have Hashi's, anyway.

    It's usual for range to both be given as below a certain number is negative, or above a certain number is positive. There we have a mixture of the two < and >, if you see what I mean. Sorry, can't explain it very well, but I had to do a double take and think : which is the result and which is the range???

  • I never noticed that greygoose ! I just saw the TPO were raised, brain must have switched off after that! I need to go to bed!

  • Or maybe you're just not as finickity and nit-picking as me! I get so hung up on the detail. lol

    But, as they say, the devil is in the detail...

  • I am actually GG, pernickety and pedantic at times. I'm not on the ball tonight, my replies are a bit disjointed, I really ought to go to bed! Aren't you an hour or two ahead of us? Are you a night owl?

  • you are making sense don't worry I'm very grateful to you both x

  • Thank you, mel. :)

  • So what is the answer for GG 's query?

  • Which query Treepie? X

  • what were the antibody results with the ranges? were one of these < > the wrong way round?

  • I'm not sure it's all confusing to me I've just copied them down, just rechecked and yes the anti thyroglobulin abs should be 19.7 <115 does that make more sense?

  • Yes, so that test is fine being less than the lower limit of the range.

    The other antibody test is greater than the lower limit of the range.This shows that the antibodies are attacking an enzyme in your thyroid gland and as GG says you have Hashimotos thyroiditis ,not that docs use the term.The treatment is no different regardless of the cause of being hypothyroid.

  • One hour ahead. Just don't feel like going to bed yet, although I'm nor really a night owl, at all!

    Perhaps the pedants are the best at answering these types of questions! lol

  • mel35 Your GP is an absolute tool. You must go to the same surgery as me!

    Your TPO antibodies are raised so that's positive for Hashimoto's. You need to adopt a gluten free diet, 100%, no cheating. Many members find this helps reduce the antibody attacks. Supplementing with selenium also helps reduce them.

  • Thank you those links made good reading, are you gluten free? I'm also a vegetarian and have heard that quorn products are not good either x

  • No mel35 I'm not gluten free, fortunately I'm not Hashi's.

    I don't know about Quorn, isn't that made from mushrooms or something? One thing to definitely avoid is any form of soy unless it is 'fermented' soy. Also, eliminate flouride as much as you can. Use a non-flouride toothpaste. Are you in an area where flouride is added to water?

  • No I don't think I am but will check the fluoride, a lot of vegi foods are soy based so will need to change a lot of my diet but will get armed with knowledge about gluten free while the vitamins are being introduced, thank you for your advice I'm feeling very supported by you all xx

  • I've just realised that you are already on Levo (checked your profile and saw your other thread). In that case, your dose isn't high enough. The aim of a treated hypo patient is for TSH to be 1 or below or wherever it needs to be for FT4 and FT3 to be in the upper part of their ranges.

    Dr Toft, past president of the British Thyroid Association and leading endocrinologist, wrote this in a Pulse Online magazine article:

    "The appropriate dose of levothyroxine is that which restores euthyroidism and serum TSH to the lower part of the reference range - 0.2-0.5mU/l.

    In this case, free thyroxine is likely to be in the upper part of its reference range or even slightly elevated – 18-22pmol/l. Most patients will feel well in that circumstance.

    But some need a higher dose of levothyroxine to suppress serum TSH and then the serum-free T4 concentration will be elevated at around 24-28pmol/l.

    This 'exogenous subclinical hyperthyroidism' is not dangerous as long as serum T3 is unequivocally normal – that is, serum total around T3 1.7nmol/l (reference range 1.0-2.2nmol/l)."

    If you email she will let you have a copy of the article which you can print out and show your GP.

    I think he also wrote something about keeping TSH low to help reduce antibody attacks. That's on my PC and I'm on my tablet so can't access that. Ask Louise about that too.

  • Quorn is a fungi artificially grown. Not sure if it has gluten in.

  • Is there a friend or family member, who is supportive, who could go with you back to GP's to underline how unwell you feel and to push, firmly but politely, for some action and a plan

    To start with, a test for pernicious anemia, for your extremely low B12.

    As Grey goose says......why are all your nutrients so low? Quite possibly coeliac. But it could "just" be gluten intolerance - which can affect you "just" as much and cause nutrients to be "just" as rubbish, just doesn't have the "coeliac" label!

    Ask for a coeliac blood test - trouble is it is very unreliable, can give false negative result (I speak from experience - see my profile!)

    However if it did show positive, then you should automatically be referred to gastroenterologist for investigative endoscopy. But you are advised you have to keep eating gluten till that's done.😟

    You have Hashimoto's (raised TPO antibodies) so going gluten free should help, even if not coeliac or gluten intolerant.

    Meanwhile at least you can start improving your extremely low vitamin D. Has GP started you on a high loading dose?

    When supplementing vitamin D, we are advised to also add magnesium. This would also probably really help your constipation. Magnesium is renown for causing loose bowels, especially to start with. Start low and slow and build up. Magnesium helps build bones too.

    Always only add one supplement at a time. Allow at least a week/10 days to check it agrees with you, before adding another.

    Other supplements - selenium to help lower antibodies and research suggests it may help convert T4 to T3

    K2 Mk7 - good idea to take if supplementing Vitamin D as the extra D increases calcium in blood and the vitamin K, helps that calcium go correctly into bones (GP will probably never have heard of it)

    My CRP only started falling after going gluten free

  • Thank you slow dragon, so many of you seem so knowledgable I'm hoping to get a better understanding of it all and this site has been so helpfull, I'm glad I took the advise and had the tests done I now just need to convince the dr. After tears on the phone to my mum she offered to come Drs with me next week ( silly at 40 yrs old) but there is always strength in numbers 👊👊👊👊 the dr put me on Aviticol caps 20,000 unit for vit d 2x tablets a week for 7 weeks not sure if this is a high dose or not???

  • It is really shameful how much PATIENTS must collect information just because doctors know nearly nothing OR even are taught false facts.

    Patients seeking truth having brain fog is quite a job

You may also like...