Confused about blood results

I have been taking NDT for one year.First Naturthroid until April then Westhroid Pure. My tesults in February 2016 were:-

Folate 6.1 range 3-20

Ferritin 86.9 range 10-200

B12 421 range 180-90

TSH 1.78 range 0.30-4.20

T4 12.4 range 9-19

T3 3.4 range 2.60- 5.70

D 67

July 2016

Folate 12.5 range 3-20

Ferritin 72.3 range 10-200

B12 674 range 180-900

TSH 0.09 range 0.30-4.20

T4 11.6 range 9-19

T3 4 range 2.60 - 5.70

D82

My T4 has reduced but T3 not increased much.Folate,D,and B12 increased,but ferritin reduced.TSH will reduce on NDT. I

I take supplements for ferritin,folate,B12 and D,also zinc and selenium.I still have some hypo symptoms,tiredness,brain fog,and had lost 11 lbs,but started to put weight back on.

I have Hashi's and avoid wheat and gluten.The last time my antibodies were checked they were fine and very low abot 34.

Any ideas if I am doing anything wrong please?? Thanks

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • FR23,

    FT4 often drops when patients switch to NDT. I think you could increase dose to 2 grains in 1/2 grain increments at 2 week intervals. Ideally, FT3 will be between 5.0 - 5.7.

    Ferritin dropped in July. I would increase iron and take it with 1,000mg vitamin C which will aid absorption and minimise constipation.

    B12, folate and vitamin D are adequate. You may want to supplement 2,500iu D3 Oct-April when ultraviolet levels are too low to stimulate vitamin D.

    ________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thank you.Very helpful.

  • Blood tests are only a guide and on this link the doctor

    treated his patients differently to the modern guidelines. First and most important is 'how the patient is feeling'.

    web.archive.org/web/2010103...

    As the websites are now archived due to Dr Lowe's early death, some links within the topics may not work but his advice is certainly excellent.

    This may be helpful:

    web.archive.org/web/2010121...

  • Thank you.Very helpful

You may also like...