1st Blood Test on NDT

I've just had my first Blue Horizon blood test results since starting NDT and would like some help working out what it means if you don't mind.

I started on Nature Throid back in December after being on 125mcg Levothyroxine. I've had a total thyroidectomy and was suffering all the usual symptoms of being underactive, fatigue, brain fog etc.etc GP said there was nothing more he could do but sympathised when I told him I felt I was slowly dying! He'd even wanted to lower my Levo. Anyway, within 3 hours of taking NDT I felt so much better and I'm now on 2 1/2 grains and have so much energy, no brain fog, nails and hair back, depression lifted. I feel sooooooo much better.

Here goes :

C.RP. 4.30 (<3.0) highlighted this in red as high

Ferritin 139.7 (20-150

Free T4 14.25 (12-22)

Free T3 6.34 (3.1-6.8)

TSH 0.02 (0.27-4.2) highlighted as too low

T4 Total 117.5 (64.5-142.0

Anti-Thyroidperoxidose abs 36.3 (<34) highlighted in red

Anti-thyroglobulin abs 41.2 (<115)

Vit B12 364 (insufficient 140-250)

Serum Folate 17.70 (10.4-42.4)

I don't know what's good or bad about this and would very much appreciate it if someone could tell me. As I say I feel so much better now and would hate to go backwards. Thank you.

11 Replies

oldestnewest
  • When on NDT we have the answer ourselves and it is 'How are we feeling?' and if the answer is I'm much better and/or improving we are on the correct thyroid hormones - sometimes we have to tweak the dose slightly to feel completely normal with no symptoms.

    Your results look good by the way. Pay no attention to the TSH as you are on NDT and the blood tests were introduced for levo. Although, of course, they can be used as a guide.

    Your B12 is on the low side. We have been told that it's best to have a B12 around 1,000. You can supplement with B12 sublingual methylcobalamin tablets if you wish. Excess is excreted.

  • Thank you Shaws. I think I just panicked when they'd highlighted things in red. They have suggested I see my GP about the high CRp but I haven't seen him since last year when he said blahhhhhhh. Totally off the books. I do feel almost normal now but have just a little voice in my head that I may be doing harm somehow. This is probably because I'm basically self medicating. But with guidance from people on here I feel safer than with my GP. I really appreciate your advice and thoughts. Thank you.

  • Yes, I'd agree they look pretty good, apart from the B12 as shaws says. High CRP & some level of antibodies indicate inflammation, but it's early days & I think they will come down in time. My antibodies reduced from almost 2000 to normal range after a year on NDT.

    Your folate could be a bit better - if you supplement, find methylfolate, not folic acid

  • Thank you HarryE for your advice. It's great having help from people who are already on this path to wellness.

  • "Almost Normal" is good and it makes a huge difference from being quite unwell and wondering why, when taking thyroid hormones, we aren't improving. :)

  • "GP said there was nothing more he could do but sympathised when I told him I felt I was slowly dying! He'd even wanted to lower my Levo. "

    What a wonderfully helpful GP (yes, being sarcastic). What would they have us do? What would he do if you did reach that point by following his protocol? They have their heads buried in the sand. They keep us ill and don't care. They should be ashamed of themselves. They have obviously forgotten the bit of their oath that goes 'first do no harm'.

    Good for you for changing to NDT, I hope you continue to improve.

  • Hi SeasideSusie. Yes he had already lowered my Levo as my TSH not in range etc. I took my husband along this last time as he also thought I wasn't asking the right questions!?! Dr agreed with everything my husband said then told me if I wanted to I could do it all myself but I would no longer be looked after by him. So I took the leap and will never go back to Levo or that GP X

  • My blood results are very similar to yours, but o don't feel well at all, no energy still. When I saw local Endo last week,M she said my bloods are showing am hyper 😩 !!! Clearly!! As I am ready for bed by 3 in the afternoon ?

    It different for everyone it appears, bloods look good but certainly don't feel it. I am also on NDT

  • Hi Amandajl

    My GP said I was looking hyper too and wanted to lower as my TSH wasn't within range!!!! I'm currently holding steady on 2 1/2 grains and feel ok, don't actually want to go higher just yet. What are you on NDT wise and how much? I wish it worked for you. I used to be dismayed when I saw people doing ok on levo and I wasn't. I suppose we are all different arnt we as you say (something the GPs should understand).

  • I have not taken Levothyroxin for two years, I've been on NDT 2 grains, my TSH, FT3 and FT4 are the same as you,my Dr said am am showing signs of Hyper, I don't think so am gaining weight like there is no tomorrow and I certainly don't have the energy of some one who is Hyper !!!

  • As I did my bloods privately my GP doesn't see the results but I'm sure he would say the same as yours. I have no intention of letting him get involved as NHS kept me ill for so long. He basically said I was on my own anyway if I ordered NDT privately. I will cross that bridge if and when he wants to see me again.

You may also like...