FIrst blood test after 8weeks , changed to NDT

I've just got my first test done . I'm currently taking 1and a quarter grains daily of Nature thyroid . I've been feeling a lot better my joint pains are so much better ,,, but the last couple of weeks I've been sleepy again mid afternoon and have had several migraines that I only used to get when previously diagnosed with Hashi . I can see there is room for improvement my T4 has gone right down ... Was always over top of range ( hence joint pain I reckon ) ..also ferritin in range now always over top .

CRP. 0.40 up to 5

ferritin 145.7. 20 -150

TSH 1.94 . 0.27-4.20

T4 total 70.1. 64.5-142.0

Free t4 13.34 . 12-22

Free T3 3.73. 3.1- 6.8

Anti- thyroidperoxidase H 109.7 Above 34

Anti thyroglobin Abs H 478.2 Above 115

vIt B12 386 ... Deficient below 140 0k up to 250

Serum folate 30.25 10.4 - 42.4 .

I took my last dose of NDT at 3pm on Sunday and had the blood taken at 10 pm on Monday ... Thanks for your help

5 Replies

  • Val-55,

    Don't worry about FT4 being low, it's quite common when taking T3 or NDT. I think you are a little under medicated as TSH is quite high and FT3 low in range. I would increase dose by 1/2 grain now and then in 1/4 grain increments at 2 week intervals and hold at 2.5 grains for 6 weeks and retest. Most people on NDT want FT3 in the upper range 5.0-6.8.

    Thyroid peroxidase antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's) which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. 100% gluten-free diet may improve symptoms and reduce antibodies.

    PA Society recommend B12 around 1,000 is optimal. Supplement 1,000mcg methylcobalamin and take a B Complex vitamin too.


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thankyou very much ,, yes I will increase and supplement my b12 too .. My joint pain has eased that is the most notable thing .. I'll post again when I have next blood taken .Regards Val

  • Hello clutter , just thought I would ask you what you think , I've increased up to 2 grains but anything over I'm getting a bumpy heart . How long shall I stay on this dose before testing again . Bit worried that my antibodies are going up !! Half thinking about going back to Levo and trying a bit of

    T3 is it too soon ? I only started nature thyroid the end of June !! I have been taking 1000 methyl cobalamin and b complex for the last couple of weeks . Strangely my resting heart rate is stil about 60 ! Thanks again

  • Val-55,

    Not worth testing until you've been taking 2 grains for 6 weeks. Switching to T4+T3 won't prevent antibodies rising. 100% gluten-free diet may help.

  • Thankyou .. I try not to eat gluten , but fall at the wayside occasionally ! I'm going to go down to 1.5 grains and work up again ... Leaving a day with no medication will be ok I hope !

You may also like...