Results Back

Came through this morning via email and has pretty much confirmed what I was thinking when experiencing the very severe and debilitating palpitations, anxiety and panic I have had since around Christmas!

****2nd December results*****

CRP 0.60 <3.0

Ferritin 56.1 (20-150)

FT4 22.06 (12-22)

FT3 4.50 (3.1 - 6.8)

TSH 0.03 (0.27 - 4.20)

T4 Total 161.70 (64.5 - 142.0)

Anti Thyroidperoxidase abs 394.4 <34

Anti Thyroidglobulin abs 4000.0 <115

B12 334 Deficient <140

Insufficent 140-250

Serum Folate 26.60 (10.4-42.4)


******2nd Jan Results*****

CRP 0.30 <3.0

Ferritin 61.7 (20-150)

FT4 28.20 (12-22)

FT3 4.44 (3.1 - 6.8)

TSH 0.04 (0.27 - 4.20)

T4 Total 174 (64.5 - 142.0)

Anti Thyroidperoxidase abs 292.8 <34

Anti Thyroidglobulin abs 275.3 <115

B12 615 Deficient <140

Insufficent 140-250

Serum Folate 37.78 (10.4-42.4)

Dropped my Levo from 125 to 100 a few days ago to see if it made any difference and the anxiety disappeared. Took 125 yesterday and last night I felt all the symptoms coming back so this morning I have taken 100 and shall I continue on that?

Clutter mentioned that my T3 would drop lowering my dose which it has slightly. It was also mentioned that I am not converting very well. Can someone please explain how I can read my results in knowing I am not converting; that's one bit I don't understand?

Have been on an iron supplement for over a week so my Ferritin has climbed a little.

I also don't understand the CRP part of the test. I see my levels have dropped but have no understanding on what part they play with thyroid problems and whether you can experience symptoms if your levels are high or low.

My TSH is slightly under range. How does one get that to "within range" or is it OK as it is?

Another one I don't understand is the T4 total?

Antibodies have come down, wondering if my GF diet is starting to kick in? Huge drop in the globulin. Does the presence of antibodies signify a recent Hashi Flare or a continung one? Still need to learn about which antibody does what in what detrimental things they are doing to my body

B12 is OK and was over range from my recent NHS test

7 Replies

  • Jefner, FT4 28.20 is considerably over range so it's good you've reduced dose to 100mcg. The dose reduction will cause FT4 to drop and TSH will rise when it does.

    Total T4 measures the total T4 available. Free T4 is a better measurement as it measures the unbound to proteins T4 available.

    Low TSH, high FT4 and low FT3 indicates poor conversion. FT3 4.4 is below halfway through range.

    CRP is nothing to do with thyroid. C-Reactive Protein is an inflammation marker, the lower the result is, the better.

    Antibodies are raised in response to a Hashi attack. They subside in between attacks. Your TGab levels have decreased amazingly.


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • I was hoping you would respond honey. Anxiety had diminished the last couple of days but today it's back and I don't know why :( Am wondering whether to miss a day's Levo tomorrow morning or should I take my 100? Am busy looking for a medical nutritionist at the moment who work with people with autoimmune problems. With Hashi's it a case of finding the route cause of inflammations instead of treating the symptoms. Only thing I did different yesterday was have a fruit yoghurt :(

    Don't know what would have caused my TGab levels to drop that quickly any idea? Surely my GF diet wouldn't have had that effect in such a short time?

  • Jefner, perhaps it was taking 125mcg the other day which has caused your anxiety to increase.

    It usually takes a few months g-f before antibodies drop but it's good news whether it is due to g-f or anything else.

  • could just taking that one 125 cause my anxiety today? It started last night when I went to bed with the palps. Could the drop just mean that I am coming out of a flare though?

    Still trying to understand about this reverse T3 thing! Is it worthwhile my being tested for that?

    Just off topic when I nipped into Sainsburys for my prescrip the other day, for some reason I opened the bag to check, and it's just as well I did as there was a different brand in there call Almus. Never having heard of it before I quickly asked for it to be changed

  • Jefner, if your anxiety is thyroid related being over or undermedicated will affect it. It usually takes 7-10 days to absorb a dose increase but some people are sensitive to dose adjustments and taking 125mcg a couple of days ago might be why you are feeling anxious today.

    I don't know whether it is worth testing rT3. You'll have to order private rT3 if you do want it done as it is not available on NHS.

    Almus is exactly the same as Actavis but is rebranded for Boots, Lloyds and Sainsbury.


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • arrrrrrrrrrrrr thanks hon, there is no reason for the anxiety to come back, deffo has to be my thyroid so it may well be that 125 dose I had then (she says hoping lol)

    Why do these people keep messing about with names and stuff, life is difficult enough as it is :)

  • It could be that with the antibody attack subsiding and you being gf now that your body just needs less thyroxine. There shouldn't be a problem with you changing your dose slightly - listening to what your body tells you. You may end up on an in-between dose eg 100mcg one day and 125mcg the next, but it does sound at the moment as if taking 100mcg for the next week or two would be a good idea. Keep the extra thyroxine though - with all those antibodies chewing away at your thyroid you will probably need to increase your dose at some time in the future.

You may also like...