Results - advice please

Haven't posted for a while and haven't checked my levels since December as I have been on hrt patch since November and Meno Specialist said it wasn't worth checking my levels for a while. Apparently being on hrt I might need to adjust my meds.

Since my last FULL test in November I have quit the cigarettes and have been off them for just over 4 months, although the last week I have slipped and had the odd one and fighting my way back off them. I have also upped my ad's because of the severe depression and anxiety. Been working with a nutritionist on sorting my digestive issues out and also Candida. Current dosage is 100 Levo and 15 T3.

Advice please on what to do next. Looking at my B12 I need to start taking that again. Don't know whether to increase my Levo or up my T3.

***9th March ****

CRP 0.30 <5.0

Ferritin 49.2 (20-150)

FT4 12.69 (12-22)

FT3 3.64 (3.1 - 6.8)

TSH L0.06 (0.27 - 4.20)

T4 Total 78.4 (64.5 - 142.0)

Anti Thyroidperoxidase abs 274.2 <34

Anti Thyroidglobulin abs 454 <115

B12 616 Deficient <140

Serum Folate 19.86 (8.83-60.8)

***15th Dec****

TSH 0.46 (0.27 - 4.20 mIU/L)

Free T4 12.28 (12 - 22 pmol/L)

Free T3 3.80 (3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L)

***1st Nov**** -

CRP 0.10 <5.0

Ferritin 88.4 (20-150)

FT4 20.27 (12-22)

FT3 3.84 (3.1 - 6.8)

TSH 0.97(0.27 - 4.20)

T4 Total 122.40 (64.5 - 142.0)

Anti Thyroidperoxidase abs 362.30 <34

Anti Thyroidglobulin abs 275.70 <115

B12 931 Deficient <140

Serum Folate 14.95 (10.4-42.4)

Last edited by

20 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Are you supplementing vitamin B12? If so there is no point having repeat vitamin B12 tests as it just shows you are supplementing vitamin B12 you should have a full blood count to see how your red blood cells are reacting to the supplementation. The level can go out side the range and that isn't dangerous as vitamin B12 is water soluble so if your level has been low before you need to supplementing continuously for the rest of your life. You should take a B complex to keep your Bs balanced.

    In regards to your thyroid hormone levels how do you feel? Are you on a gluten free diet due to your Hashimotos?

    In the case of your ferritin it is too low. You should try and keep it mid-way in it's range. If it is too low your hair will start falling out, you will suffer from fatigue etc plus more importantly your replacement thyroid hormones won't work.

    Finally how is your vitamin D level? Is it still around 100nmol/L?

  • bluebug

    Am on B12 but not all the time as I had to cut back on certain things because of my Candida protocol. Am supplementing with D, last check was my levels were fine.

    Yes I am gluten and dairy free. My hair falls out anyway and I have other symptoms because of the Candida and general depression and anxiety I have. Feel shite for most of the time anyway.

    Have emailed my meno specialist with my results as she is a general doctor as well, so she will advise too.

    How do I get my Ferritin up?

  • Iron tablets.

    Cheapest is one ferrous fumerate or ferrous sulphate once per day with vitamin C and water. 4 hours away from thyroid meds and 2 hours away from other food, drink and supplements.

    Otherwise try ferrous gluconate or ferrous bisglycinate e.g. solgar gentle iron.

    Once you have finished the course you need to wait 5 days and have your ferritin level tested.

    After that to maintain your level eat liver once or twice a week. You can hide the liver in other meat dishes.

    Oh and low levels of vitamin B12, folate, iron (ferritin or haemoglobin) and vitamin D plus thyroid hormones cause hair loss and mood changes e.g. depression. This is why it's always recommended on here to get your levels optimal not just in range. In addition if your nutrient and thyroid hormone levels are insufficient you are more susceptible and more likely to get infections - whether they are viral, bacterial or fungal.

    Forgot to say your FT3 is too low. You need a T3 increase. You want your level to be around 5.

  • One response, really????? Where is everyone?

  • Hi Jefner,

    cannot add anything to reply from bluebug, but just to say I suffer from bad anxiety when I am under medicated. Apparently when we are short of thyroid hormones our bodies release adrenaline to compensate and this causes the anxiety symptoms.

    I really do think you are under medicated. Your T3 needs to be higher.

    Best wishes.

  • :(

  • my meno specialist who is also a Gp says the following about my results:-

    "I think that the thyroid replacement is reasonable but there is clearly significant anti thyroid activity.

    The CRP tells us that there is no significant generalised inflammatory response

    The Ferritin is OK but the B12 and folate are lacking and would benefit from supplementation"

    I mentioned my T3 being too low and she said "Not if TSH is already suppressed".

    I am confused. Advice please help, am feeling absolute rubbish again

  • Jefner,

    I disagree with your meno specialist about T3 being low. I had TSH suppressed <0.01 and FT3 below range. It most definitely was not okay.

    I think your FT4 and FT3 are low. Increasing Levothyroxine will raise both. Increasing T3 will just raise FT3. Doing either will further suppress TSH but as longs FT3 remains within range you won't be over medicated.

    Ferritin is optimal halfway through range so you could supplement iron with vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation. Take iron 4 hours away from T4+T3.

    B12 and folate both look good to me.

    Thyroid antibodies are higher so you may be feeling unwell due to a recent Hashi flare. Are you gluten-free? Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

  • Clutter

    Have been gluten free for over a year hon. My antibodies have gone up which might be something to do with the protocols my nutritionist has had me on because of the Candida and gut dysbiosis.

    T4 is just the storage hormone though. I thought it would be the T3 only I had to increase because I don't convert well?

  • Jefner,

    If you don't have sufficient T4 there is insufficient to convert. If you don't convert well adding T3 to Levothyroxine will overcome poor conversion. You still need adequate amounts of both.

  • Clutter

    So what do i increase then taking into account my high rt3?

  • Jefner,

    Raising Levothyroxine will probably increase rT3, so increase T3. I can't see a rT3 result?

  • Clutter

    Results in my profile. Tested some months ago

  • Jefner,

    If it was months ago it may have cleared by now and you could try increasing Levothyroxine as FT4 is so low. It's up to you really. Upping T3 dose will have the quickest effect.

  • clutter

    how long would it take for me to feel the difference in upping my T3 a little?

  • Jefner,

    Anything from 3 days to a couple of weeks. It will act quicker than increasing Levothyroxine.

  • Clutter

    So should I increase at 5mcg. I take 10 at night with my Levo and 5 around 4-5pm. Not sure where to add the extra 5 unless I take it the same time mid afternoon?

  • Jefner,

    I'd add it to the 5mcg you take 4-5pm.

  • Clutter

    Thanks hon

  • Getting conflicting reports from my GP and also my Meno Specialist GP as regards what I need to up and what I don't need to up from my latest results. One says my B12 and Folate is a little low and needs upping and the other says no. Neither think I need to adjust my thyroid meds although my t3 is still very low!!!!!! wtf. I think my Ferritin is now too low but neither have commented on that

You may also like...