Latest results

Well as you are too aware blood test after blood test and still no real answers but through everyone's help and support on here I asked for parathyroid tests and Vit D, so here are the latest, feel free to comment all help greatly appreciated:

Serum free T4 18.7 (12.00 - 22.00)

Serum ferritin 36 (12 - 230)

Serum TSH 1.69 (0.30 - 4.20)

Serum calcium 2.37 (2.15 - 2.55)

Serum adjusted calcium 2.26 (2.15 - 2.55)

Serum phosphate 1.12 (0.81 -1.45)

Serum alkaline phosphate 40 (35 - 104)

Serum total protein 67 (66 - 87)

Plasma parathyroid hormone 80 (15 - 65)

Vit D 21 (50 - 120)

Serum Vit B12 314 (197 - 866)

Serum folate >20 (4.6 - 18.7)

Got told my B12 is within range and they don't test T3 !

I have a "non urgent" appointment end of the month to discuss these, at docs request and am seeing my urologist on 24th about my kidney stones.

Got so many aches, pains, lumps, bumps, feel like a complete hypochondriac let alone hypothyroid, on 50mg levothyroxine not sure what relates to what anymore

4 Replies

  • Geordi, I've looked at a couple of previous posts and see you've been on 50mcg of levo for 3 years. I believe that is too low for you to feel well. Your TSH is 1.69 (a bit too high for many) and you might feel better if it was at the bottom of the range. You need an increase in levothyroxine but I think you should ask your doctor/endo for a trial for 3 months of 10mcg of T3 to be added to T4 and you might find that of benefit.

    Your Vitamin D is so very, very low and you need to supplement if GP hasn't given you a prescription to raise it towards the top of the level.

    Your B12 might be o.k. for people who don't have hypo but I would supplement with Vitamin B12 sublingual, methylcobalamin which dissolve under the tongue and goes to your bloodstream bypassing stomach.

    Other members will respond re your other blood tests as I'm good at deciphering most.

    The fact that you have pain etc., I can relate too and could only shuffle about nor comb hair until I added some T3.

    Go to the dates November 20, 2002 and June 8, 2001 on this link to read the answers:-

  • Ferritin and vit d3 are desperately low and will be a major factor in why levo canot work




    Vit d3

    Must all be at least halfway in their ranges or your body simply cannot convert t4 /levo into the t3 every cell in your body relies on to function hence why its so wrong that NHS labs refuse free t3 requests

  • Your Vitamin D is very low. You need a big loading dose, then a maintenance dose once you levels are healthy. Over the counter Vitamin D pills are only a maintenance dose, so you either need to get some more powerful ones or take lots of them (eg 10 a day for a week or two). However your doctor should prescribe you something, and arrange to test you again after a few weeks to make sure your levels are good.

  • Your B12 is much too low. Anything Under 500 can cause irreversable neurological damage. Mine was 350, and I was losing the use of my right arm! I supplement 5000 mcg sublingual methylcobalamin daily. And with that, I take a good B complex - and by 'good', I mean one that contains methylcobalamin and methylfolate, rather than cyanocobalamin and folic acid, which aren't very well absorbed.

    Optimal for B12 is around 1000, so you see you have a long way to go. A B12 as low as yours will cause a lot of symptoms closely resembling hypo symptoms. But doctors know nothing about nutrients.

You may also like...