Blood test results

Hello I posted a few days ago and got some really helpful advice. I've now got the blood test results and would like some more help please!

Results are as follows:

Vito D 59 nmol. (50-120)

Cortisol 319 nmol (171-536)

B12/foliate level 365 (197-866)

Serum foliate 7.2ng / ml (4.6-18.7)

Bone profile, serum calcium 2.49 mmol/L (2.15-2.55)

Serum adjusted calcium conc 2.33 mmol/L as above

Serum inorganic phosphate 1.21mmol /L (0.81-1.45)

Serum alkaline phosphatase 73 iu//L (35-104)

Serum total protein 71 g/L (66-87)

Serum albumin 48g/L (35-52)

Serum globulin 23g/L (18-36)

Serum urea level 5.9mmol/L (1.7-8.3)

Hopefully these make sense to someone! I'm baffled!

Any explanations gratefully received. Thank you

14 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Sue, Everything is within range and although vitD and B12 are within range they are not optimal.

    vitD is replete >75-200. Supplement 2,000iu daily during the summer and double the dose during Oct-Apr.

    B12 is low. Supplement 1,000mcg methylcobalamin sublingual lozenges, spray or patches and take a B Complex to keep the other B vits balanced and to improve your folate.

  • Thank you very much

  • Clutter, do I need to change my levothyroxine dose or add something else? I am currently taking multi vits and minerals. Vit D Content is 10 ug, B12 50 ug, do I still need the amounts you suggest? Thanks

  • Sue, supplementing vitD and B12 won't affect Levothyroxine as long as you take vitD 4 hours away from Levothyroxine and B12 2 hours away. The doses in the multi-vit aren't sufficient.

  • Me again! I've found a thyroid support tablet which contains iodine, kelp, selenium, zinc, copper, potassium, calcium and magnesium. Good idea to take ?

  • Sue, how much iodine and kelp in the vitamin?

  • All it says is kelp 300mg per tablet

  • Sue, use the orange Reply tab and the person you are replying to will be sent an email and on site alert that you have responded.

    I can't see how much iodine is in kelp 300mg. I suspect it is quite a lot, probably enough to exceed the RDA of 150mcg. Levothyroxine and your diet should supply the iodine you need. I'm not in favour of supplementing iodine unless you have tested deficient.

  • Okay thanks. I seem to be feeling worse and worse. Can't settle at night, sleep is terrible. I'm getting dreadful headaches and have been feeling sick. (Though not being sick).

    I work as a house cleaner and have done just under 2 hours today as that was all I could manage. I've just had my lunch and I'm going to bed for a snooze as that's all I feel like doing. Can't carry on like this.

  • Sue, I looked at your thyroid results and they look fine, you look to be on an optimal dose of Levothyroxine. TSH and FT4 don't show how well you are converting to T3 though, so it may be worth getting a private thyroid panel or FT3 test from Blue Horizon or Genova to check. thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    Supplementing B12 should improve your energy a little but it will take a few weeks.

    Have you tried different makes of HRT to see whether another make might improve symptoms?

  • Thanks clutter. I'm wondering whether to just get some cytomel ?

  • Sue, The only way to know whether it helps is to try it.

  • Where is a reputable place to get it?

  • Now ordered, many thanks x

You may also like...