Blood results. Hey there, I wondered if somebody would have a look please

Hey there, I have finally taken the plunge and paid private for blood tests via blue horizon. I wondered if somebody would be kind enough to translate :)

CRP 1.10 <3

Ferritin 141. 20-150

Free T4. 15.96. 12-22

Free T3. 4.64. 3.1-6.8

TSH 1.79. 0.27 -4.2

T4 Total 133. 64.5-142

Anti Thyroidperoxidase abs 13.8 <34

Anti Thyroglobulin abs 18.8. <115

Vit B12 287

Serum Folate 40.62

Obviously the number on the right is the ranges.

Thank you ever so much in advance. My moods are horrendous and my hair is falling out more than ever. All my other symptoms are still bad but haven't gotten worse

Sam x

4 Replies

  • GlitterypinkSam, thyroid antibodies are negative for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). TSH is low-normal, FT4 mid-range and FT3 mid-range, essentially euthyroid (normal).

    B12 is very low, 1,000 is optimal. Folate is high in range, if not over, probably because B12 is low. Supplement 2,000mcg methylcobalamin for 8 weeks and then reduce to 1,000mcg and take a B Complex vitamin to keep the other B vitamins balanced.

    Ferritin is good.

    Ask your GP to test zinc as low levels can cause hair loss.


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thank you so much for taking the time to read it and answer also. Where can I get the supplements from to help the b12? Thank you again

    Sam x

  • Sam, try Holland & Barrett, or Amazon.

  • B12 is desperately low take Jarrows methlycobalamin B 12

You may also like...