Updated blood results

I have just received my latest blood test results:

TSH 0.10 L mU/L (0.20-5.00) (down from 3.60 on 03.06.15)

Free T4 21.9 H pmo1/L (9.0-21.0) (up from 17.6 on 03.06.15)

Free T3 4.9 pmo1/L (3.1-6.8) up from 4.1 on 03.06.15)

Serum B12 733.7 pg/mL (190.0-900.0) (down from 937.9 on 03.06.15)

I am prescribed 125. mcg Levothyroxine, Amlodopine and Bendroflumethiazide for blood pressure, Naproxen for joint pain, Solifenacin for bladder, Omeprazole for reflux

I also supplement with Vit D3 spray, Feroglobin B12 (slow release gentle iron, folic acid, B6, B12, Zinc) Magnesium, Selenium plus Zinc, CoEnsyme Q10, Boron, Vit K2, Turmeric, Flaxseed and Glucosamine Sulphate, so everything should be hunky-dory, but it's not!

GP's receptionist called to say cut back down to 100 mgms of Levothyroxine, however when I saw the GP yesterday, he did not suggest this. I had seen a locum doctor as I was due blood tests last week and GP was on holiday. She had referred me to an Endocronolgist who replied (again) that they did not need to see me as they would not suggest any change.

Why do I still feel so unhappy, tired, lethargic? GP suggested anti-depressant again and that I may have unresolved grief (I was widowed 12 years ago). I know I don't have half the problems many on this forum have to deal with, but I just want to be better than I am. I am only 67, but feel half dead. I am thinking of self-medicating adding T3 into the mix. Does anyone have any other suggestions?

5 Replies

  • Hilary, you are optimally medicated on 125mcg, TSH is low and FT4 high, but not overmedicated. FT3 4.9 is good and doesn't indicate low T3 which can cause low mood, fatigue and pain. Nevertheless, the only way to see whether you will feel better with higher FT3 is to try adding a little T3 to a reduced dose of Levothyroxine.

    You could reduce Levothyroxine by 25mcg and add 6.25mcg T3 which will give you additional T3 and stimulate better conversion of T4 to T3. See how you tolerate T3 for a week or two and, if necessary, increase to 12.5mcg but reduce Levothyroxie to 75mcg/100mcg alternate days if you do. 12.5mcg T3 should be held for 4-6 weeks, followed by a FT3 test to check it remains within range. Over range FT3 can interfere with heart rhythms and trigger atrial fibrillation, so be cautious.

    The brain likes T3 and you may find it lifts mood and relieves lethargy and fatigue. It's not an instant fix though and will take 4-6 weeks to metabolise.

  • Thank you so much for replying Clutter. I am nervous about trying T3, but feel I have nothing to lose giving it a go.

    I will keep you updated how I go. Thanks again.


  • Hilary, there's nothing to be nervous about. It's an alternative form of thyroid hormone replacement which is 3 x more potent than Levothyroxine. You wouldn't feel nervous about a 25mcg dose increase. 6.25mcg T3 is equivalent to 18.75mcg Levothyroxine, so nothing to be afraid of.

  • I would question whether you really need the Omeprazole (nasty stuff!). Has anyone actually tested to see whether you have high stomach acid, and not low stomach acid? The symptoms are the same, but hypos usually get low stomach acid.

    The Omeprazole will be lowering your absorption of all those suppléments you're taking - as well as your levo. And that could very well be why everything isn't hunky dory! How long have you been taking it? It's only meant for short-term treatment, but doctors tend to put patients on it and leave them there forever. Causing lots of nutritional deficiencies and a lot of suffering.

    If you have low stomach acid - and there is a test for this - there are plenty of effective treatments that you can impliment yourself. Try posting a new question asking about low stomach acid and how to test for/treat it. I'm not well up on that, myself, because I Don't have it. But others will be able to tell you.

    Oh, and you Don't mention iron - how's your ferritin?

  • Thank you for your reply Greygoose, I value your response. My Serum Ferritin was not tested this time, but on 03.06.15 it was 64.0 ng/lmL (14.0-186.0). I will post again for advice on low stomach acid. Thanks again.


You may also like...