I got my test results back

Hello,

I have had my test results back from medichecks could you please help me understand them? :)

I took the test at 9.50 in the morning after fasting the night before. My TSH results from the test at the doctors about 5 weeks ago was 1.14 (0.35-5) and my T4 was 12 (9-22).

The test results from medichecks are:

TSH 2.52 mIu\L (0.27-4.2)

Free Thyroxine 17.29 pmo1\L (12-22)

Total T4 93.9 nmo1\L (59-154)

Free T3 5.17 pmo1\L (3.1-6.8)

Antibodies:

TG 10.250 IU\ml (0-115)

TPA 13.51 IU\ml (0-34)

B12 285 pmo1\L (140-724)

Follate (serum) 4.07 ug\L (3.89-26.8)

Vit D 29.94 nmo1\L (50-200)

CRP-High Sensitivty 1.3 mg\L (0-5)

Ferritin 94.29 ug\L (13-150)

The doctors note which was attached to my results informed me that I am deficient in Vitamin D and to start taking supplements the note also stated that everything else was normal and in range, I'm just not sure if even though "in range" if my levels are high or low of anything.

Please could any one help me understand my results?

Thank you in advance

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • I'll comment on a couple of things. Your low Vit D should not be less than 100 - 150 nmol.

    See the info that I posted about Vit D and co-factors etc inc the very first PDF link of the recommended Vit D levels of fifty scientists in BOLD FONT.

    healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

  • Londinium What makes you say CRP reveals inflammation? It is 1.3 in a range of 0-5

  • Hi Susie, specs would help. I thought it said 0.5 🙄

  • I know the feeling :) I put my stronger specs on for my tablet, makes me feel old (but I am I suppose :D )

  • Susie, I think it's an eyes and brain issue. 🤕

  • FairyDustSparkle B12 and Folate are low. B12 under 500 can cause neurological problems, the recommended level is very top of range, even 900-1000. Folate should be at least half way through it's range. You might want to ask on the Pernicious Anaemia Society forum here on Health Unlocked whether your Folate level is low enough to discuss with your GP or whether you should just go ahead and supplement with sublingual methylcobalamin lozenges for the B12 and B Complex containing methylfolate for the low folate level.

    healthunlocked.com/pasoc

    Ferritin is good.

    Londinium has addressed your Vit D.

You may also like...