blood results

My Gp was very receptive to me wanting further blood tests and did 17 all together.

These are the results of the ones that I think were recommended. I am hypo but still getting symptoms even though my T4 is within range. I fasted this time too. If anyone can help?

Serum Vit B12 220 ng/L [187-883]

Serum total 25-hydroxy Vit D 52.3 mmol/L Total 250H Vit D>=50 nmol/L suggests Vit D sufficiency.

Serum folate 6 ng/ml [3.1-20.5]

Serum Ferritin 30ng/ml [10-220]

Serum Calcium 2.39 mmol/L

Serum adjusted calcium concentration 2.37 mmol/L [2.1-2.6]

Serum Free T4 14.4 pmol/L [9-19]

Serum TSH 0.05 miu/L [0.2-4] outside reference range

Serum Free triiodothyronine 4.2pmo/L [2.5-5.7]

Tissue transglutaminase IgA level 2.6 u/ml negative anti-TTG<16-negative, 16-<20-indeterminate, >20 positive

I also have

Serum alanine aminotransferase level - above range - 97 iu/L [<56]

red blood cell distribution width - above range -14.8% [0-14]

but GP not worried about these 2.

They are all within ranges but are they a bit low, do I need supplements?

And any recommendations to my thyroid results? i'm on 125mcg levo at the moment.

He has also referred me to an endo, I have an appt beginning October but not sure what he can do, or if he will do anything with the results above.

Thank you

1 Reply

oldestnewest
  • Tjmet,

    B12 is optimal 1,000. Supplement 5,000mcg methylcobalamin sublingual lozenges, spray or patches for 8-12 weeks then maintain with 1,000mcg. Take a B Supplement to keep other B vits balanced.

    Folate is low, supplement 400mcg folic acid or methylfolate for 3 months.

    Ferritin is optimal half way through range. Supplement Ferrous Fumarate and take each iron tablet with 500mcg-1,000mcg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation.

    Calcium is within range.

    TSH is low, not suppressed. FT4 is just over halfway through range, higher would enable better T4 to T3 conversion. FT3 is half way through range. There is plenty of scope for a dose increase to raise FT4 and FT3 if your doctors are prepared to accept that TSH will be suppressed. Read Treatment Options thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... and email louise.warvill@thyroiduk.org.uk for a copy of the Pulse article if it would be helpful to show your GP.

    tTg IgA is a coeliac screen and your are negative.

    Info about RBC test labtestsonline.org/understa...

    No idea what the other test is for.

You may also like...