Further Blood test inc B12

Please can anyone help with most recent blood test, thanks

Haemoglobin concentration - 133.0 g/L (120.0 - 160.0)

Total white blood count - 6.5 10*9/L (4.0 - 11.0)

Platelet count - 252 10*9/L (150.0 - 400.0)

Red blood cell count - 4.67 10*12/L (4.0 - 5.2)

Haematocrit - 0.406 (0.36 - 0.46)

Mean cell volume 86.9 fL (80.0 - 100.0)

Red blood cell distribution width - 14.0 (11.5 - 16.5)

Neutrophil count - 3.9110*9/L (2.0 - 7.7)

Lymphocyte count - 1.86 10*9/L (0.8 - 3.4)

Monocyte count - 0.54 10*9/L (0.2 - 0.8)

Eosinophil count - 0.13 10*9/L (0.04 - 0.4)

Basophil count - 0.03 10*9/L (0.01 - 0.1)

Urea & electrolytes -

Serum sodium level - 134 mmol/L (135.0 - 144.0) - below range

Serum potassium level - 4.5 mmol/L (3.5 - 5.3)

Serum chloride level - 99 mmol/L (96.0 - 109.0)

Serum bicarbonate - 29 mmol/L (24.0 - 32.0)

Serum urea - 5.1 mmol/ L (2.1 - 7.6)

Serum creatinine - 67 umol/L (51.0 - 107.0)

GFR calculated - 78 mL/min/1.73m^2

Serum calcium 2.29 mmol/L (2.2 - 2.6)

Calcium adjusted level - 2.25 mmol/ L (2.2 - 2.6)

Serum inorganic phosphate - 1.20 mmol/ L (0.7 - 1.5)

Serum bilirubin - 16 mmol/ L (7.0 - 23.0)

Serum alkaline phosphatase - 84 iu/ L (30.0 - 125.0)

Serum alanine aminotransferase - 16 iu/L (5.0 - 45.0)

Serum total protein 67 g/L (62.0 - 78.0)

Serum albumin 40 g/L (36.0 - 48.0)

Serum Ferritin level - 68 ug/L [15.0 - 300.0]

Serum folate level [42U5.] - 7.0 ug/L - Serum folate values <3ug/L suggests deficiency

Vitamin B12 - 242 pmol/L [115.0 - 1000.0]

I am exhausted after very little exercise etc., want sweet tasting foods but feel nauseous after eating them. Help as always very much appreciated

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Pam,

    B12 is low. Supplement 5,000mcg methylcobalamin sublingual lozenges, spray or patches for 6 weeks and then maintain at 1,000mcg daily. Take a B Complex supplement to keep the other B vits balanced and boost your folate a little.

    Ferritin is optimal half way through range so supplement Ferrous Fumarate and take each tablet with 500mg-1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and mitigate constipation.

    Low sodium can be due to a number of factors, electrolyte imbalance, hypothyroidism, adrenals, liver/kidney disease. The link below discusses. It may be worth discussing with your GP and seeing whether further investigation is necessary en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hypon...

    Everything else appears to be within range.

  • Ferritin way too low should be halfway in its range

    alkaline phosphatase a little high typical in hypothyroid

    b12 far too low

You may also like...