Recent bloods on WP Thyroid

Hello everyone

Glad to see everyone is doing (relatively) well. I'm posting on behalf of Edysia as she is unfortunately too unwell to do it herself.

We have had some blood tests performed recently and would like some feedback/help if you would be so kind. Edysia recently had to stop taking Erfa Thyroid due to the manufacturing change/problem and switched to WP Thyroid, here are the results and ranges…

Blue Horizon;

TSH - 0.496 (0.270 - 4.200)

Free T4 - 11.68 (12 - 22)

Free T3 - 4.7 (3.1 - 6.8)

Vitamin B12 - 934 (191 - 663)

Vitamin D - 95.5 (25 -200)

Ferritin - 33.2 (13 – 150)

Folate - 9.1 (4.6 – 18.7)

Genova Diagnostics;

Reverse T3 – 0.21 (0.14 – 0.54)

These tests were performed when Edysia was taking 3 grains of WP Thyroid; the results are more or less exactly the same as when she was taking 1.5 grains of Erfa! She has since raised her WP dose to 4 grains and she still doesn’t have an ounce of energy and is becoming more ill every day. Does anyone else have this issue with WP? Is it weaker than Erfa? The measurements of T4 and T3 in the tablets are more or less the same but these tablets seem to be completely ‘empty’ for lack of a better word.

Also can I ask if anyone knows if Armour Thyroid is 100% gluten free? I can’t find a definitive answer online and have yet to receive a response from Forest.

Thank you for any help or advice you can give.

10 Replies

  • Hi Tony, is she taking any other medications routinely? (Not talking about vitamins here.)

  • Hi Gabkad, Apart from various supplements Edysia only takes co-codamol (she is allergic to NSAIDs) for pain caused by her ovarian tumour.

  • Tony, thanks. I was wondering if possibly there is something interfering with absorption. I don't know, clearly, if the tumour(?!) is supposed to get removed but these sorts of things do cause gastro-intestinal issues as well. Everything is connected. Same reason why women with endometriosis or severe menstrual cramps will get diarrhea, vomiting. and fainting...etc.

    I'd assume once it's gone, she'll do better. She won't have all the inflammation happening.

    Absorption of thyroid medication can vary. I posted a Medscape essay the other day in regards to this. Some patients can require really out of this world dosages just so enough is absorbed.

  • Thanks for your reply Gabkad, we have considered the absorption aspect due to her other issues and she is planning to increase her dose but we're still puzzled as to why Erfa seemed so much more potent (neither tablet was taken sublingually) she wasn't doing fantastically well on 1.5 grains of Erfa but it's weird that her bloods are more or less exactly the same on 3 (now 4) grains of WP.

  • Hi tony, very sorry to hear this. Her ferritin is extremely low. Sttm says it should be 70. But it looks as if the conversion is good since the low T4 is even lower than T3. Tomorrow I'll post the optimal labs to compare. I also will find the measurement of reverse T3 ratio if they were taken at the same blood draw. That may be a cause for symptoms as well.

  • Yes there is gluten in armour. I was on it for 2 years and it gave me a bloated stomach, (didnt realise it was the cause) got changed to erfa and totally crashed back to self treating with WP and no more bloated stomach. I would say its the same strength roughly as armour, erfa is definitely different strength wise.

  • Hello Susymac,

    Hope you don't mind me jumping in here but are you doing ok on WP thyroid?

    I've switched to it recently from erfa.

    How much are you taking?


  • no, not doing very well at all, but I dont think its the pills, I think its that Ive gone really unstable since being messed around with the erfa. Probably just take time to get back on track

  • I'm so glad you posted because I switched to WP thyroid from Erfa after all the problems recently.

    I haven't had new bloods done yet but yes, I do find WP thyroid weaker than ERFA.

    I'm having to stick with it because I found raising my dosage on both naturethroid and Armour almost impossible because of horrific side effects including dreadful depression, anxiety, nausea headaches. The anxiety and depression were off the scale and really frightening. But they stopped as soon as I stopped taking the naturethroid and Armour.

    WP Thyroid seems much gentler to me. Which is fine because I am very sensitive to meds......a bit like Edysia.

    I will stick with it and just keep raising the dosage because I am nowhere near back to normal yet.

    I hope Edysia gets some relief soon and maybe someone who is a bit more knowledgable might be able to explain why she isn't responding yet. But it is definitely weaker then ERFA from personal experience.


  • I know this is a delayed responsed but according to STTM, Armour does not contain gluten.

    Also, if there are adrenal problems, it won't matter how much or how little NDT is taken. You will still feel bad. The adrenals have to be addressed.

You may also like...