High Free T3 Level on recent blood test

Hi,

I have recently received the results of a blood test which I asked my G.P. for. My free T3 level is above the lab 'normal' range, and I am trying to find out possible cause(s) and possible remedies, so any informed help would be welcome. My test results are as follows:-

Free T3 7.3 pmol/L Lab range 3.5 - 6.5

Free T4 15.5 pmol/L Lab range 11 - 23

TSH 0.03 mu/L Lab range 0.35 - 4.5

I have been taking Erfa 120mcg for the last 18 months, no problems with that. Before that I was taking another natural thyroid product. It is my understanding that TSH levels are usually low when taking natural thyroid products, so I don't think I need to bother about that.

Thanks (in anticipation),

Siouan

10 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Siouan, High FT3 suggests you are a little overmedicated. Maybe cut Erfa by 1/2 grain for a week or two to allow FT3 to drop and increase to 1.75 grains if necessary. My FT3 was 8.4 (3.2-6.2) and I cut T3 by 20mcg for 12 days and have just increased it to the prescribed dose 30mcg + T4.

  • Hi Clutter, I might do that, or I might need to see/talk to my private doctor as I feel out of balance but not hyper. I think my B12 levels are low so getting a blood test for that next week (hopefully!).

  • Siouan, ask for ferritin, vitamin D and folate to be tested too as they're also often low/deficient in hypo patients.

  • Yes, thanks; I will do that. I'm pretty sure my D3 levels are sub-optimal!

  • Hi Souian

    Before the blood tests came in people were given NDT until their symptoms went and they were well.

    This is also an excerpt re Armour but you can include all NDTs for this purpose.

    "To get well, some patients must use Armour doses that are high enough to produce TSH and thyroid hormone levels that upset endocrinologists. But the lab values are meaningless in themselves, as long as a patient isn’t overstimulated and has gotten well from her hypothyroid symptoms. What's truly harmful is for a doctor to keep a hypothyroid patient’s dose too low strictly for the sake of predetermined lab values.

    web.archive.org/web/2010103..."

    The blood tests for the thyroid gland were only introduced and I believe go with the use of levothyroxine alone.

    This is how it should be done if we want to get back to good health.

    web.archive.org/web/2010103...

  • Thanks. I know that blood tests aren't always very accurate. My private doctor likes to see them though as he says that the thyroid can change subtly over time and he may need to change my dosage of Erfa correspondingly. He won't prescribe unless I get a blood test every year, which is fair enough I suppose.

    I am going for a blood test next week (hopefully!) because I'm sure my B12 levels are low, and I want my iron levels checked too. So things are a bit out of balance at the mo!

  • Thanks. I know that blood tests aren't always very accurate. My private doctor likes to see them though as he says that the thyroid can change subtly over time and he may need to change my dosage of Erfa correspondingly. He won't prescribe unless I get a blood test every year, which is fair enough I suppose.

    I am going for a blood test next week (hopefully!) because I'm sure my B12 levels are low, and I want my iron levels checked too. So things are a bit out of balance at the mo!

  • They have been taught to take the blood tests into account and I have a blood test once a year to. If we are stable that's the only check up we need.

    If I was feeling well I definitely wouldn't change my dose due only to the result of the blood test. It can mess up our metabolism and can cause problems too.

  • Thanks for your reply. I've had a look at the charts, but I don't understand them!

  • Thanks for explaining, very helpful. Think I'll print them off so they are handy to refer to.

    Is Nature Thyroid natural or synthetic?

    I was only offered Thyroxine by the G.P. and it didn't work for me, so did some research and started taking the natural stuff and started to feel better. I had adrenal issues as well so had to supplement with natural adrenal. Think I may need to go back on that for the Winter as I've been under a lot of stress.

You may also like...