blood results

Hi can any one give me any idea on my blood results, I have been diagnosed with hashimotos, but my doctor has only peerscribed Selenium and says my bloods are fine (the usual response) I managed to get him to do a ferretin test and I came in low at 14 but he said it was ok. I have since gone onto a gluten free diet, I am taking iron, b12, zinc selenium, omega 3, probiotics and liquorice to sort my leaky gut out and magnesium supplements

My thyroid tests in march where TSH 5.24 range 0.27-4.2., ft4 11.63 range 12 - 22 and ft3 5.19 range of 2.3- 4.2

my results yesterday where tsh 3.50, ft4 11.63, ft3 5.61

any comments on this would be appreciated my doctors says every thing is fine, but i am a lot better than i was in march this year but still have symptoms of tiredness, dry skin, loosing hair, and mood swings, i get days with palpitations and dizzy ness. my blood pressure is always low. Thank you

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hi jaffalady, were both of your blood draws done at the same time of day?

  • Yes both done about 9am in the morning with nothing to eat or drink before hand and I do not smoke either.

  • You must have had antibodies tested if you are diagnosed with Hashimotos.

    If you email louise.warvill@thyroiduk.org and ask for a copy of the Pulse Online article by Dr Toft. This is an extract:-

    But if it persists then antibodies to thyroid peroxidase should be measured. If these are positive – indicative of underlying autoimmune thyroid disease – the patient should be considered to have the mildest form of hypothyroidism.

    In the absence of symptoms some would simply recommend annual thyroid function tests until serum TSH is over 10mU/l or symptoms such as tiredness and weight gain develop. But a more pragmatic approach is to recognise that the thyroid failure is likely to become worse and try to nip things in the bud rather than risk loss to follow-up.

    Treatment should be started with levothyroxine in a dose sufficient to restore serum TSH to the lower part of its reference range. Levothyroxine in a dose of 75-100µg daily will usually be enough.

  • I had my antibodies tested in march the result was I think in the 70s which put me above the so called range which I think was 34, I will contact louise and as for a copy of Dr Toft thank you

  • It's strange, your FT4 is below range but your FT3 is above range. However your TSH is quite high so your piuitary is telling your Thyroid to produce more T4. Presumably this means your body has/needs a naturally high FT3 level and so is frantically converting any T4 your Thyroid produces into T3. It would be interesting to see how high your FT3 levels would go if you took Levothyroxine (T4).

    Odd isn't it. You go into your doctor's office and tell him you are not feeling fine. He looks at your blood test results and says "Oh yes you are". I bet all your symptoms disappeared immediately.

  • Yes i found it strange about my fT4 and ft3 levels may be like you said I need a naturally high ft3 level for good health we all would feel 100% better if the doctors magic cure of blood results gave us immediate health improvement, just find It really frustrating when you know how you feel but they are not prepared to do any thing, my 85 year old father has more energy than me, but that means nothing to the doctors.

You may also like...