Blood results any help would be appreciated

Hi been very unwell for the last 12 months on lots of medication for pain relief, went to the doctors in February 2016 due to a pain in my rib, X Ray done shown multiple collapsed vertebrae and degenatrive wear of lower lumber and also kyphosis, Dextra scan done but doctor said it was ok. I have started going down hill since December and just feel like I have been hit by a bus, did have contrast CT shown pulomoury nodules 5mm several and bulky thyroid and also they think a benign lesion on left femur, then I noticed a lump in my neck so back to the doctors, please have a look at my blood results many thanks.

Test results

SPE02 Feb 2017

Comment: - Normal - No Action

NameResultNormal range

Serum protein electrophoresisN/A

Normal fractionation pattern.

TOTAL PROTEIN.73.6 g/LN/A Graph

View all SPE results

Immunoglobulins02 Feb 2017

Comment: - Normal - No Action

NameResultNormal range

IgG13.5 g/L7.51 - 15.6g/L

Graph

IgA2.22 g/L0.82 - 4.53g/L

Graph

IgM1.13 g/L0.46 - 3.04g/L

Graph

View all Immunoglobulins results

Serum vitamin D02 Feb 2017

Comment: - Normal - No Action, ., Vitamin D ref ranges, <50 nmol/L Vit D deficiency, 50-75 nmol/L Vit D insufficiency, >75 nmol/L Vit D sufficiency, 250 nmol/L Upper Limit

NameResultNormal range

Serum vitamin D67.4 nmol/LN/A Graph

View all Serum vitamin D results

Serum iron tests02 Feb 2017

Comment: - Normal - No Action, Ferritin levels < 20ng/ml associated with iron store, depletion. Levels below 10ng/ml are indicative of iron, deficiency anaemia., Ferritin levels may be elevated through mechanisms not, reflective of iron status eg inflammatory conditions.

NameResultNormal range

Serum iron level10.4 umol/L8.1 - 32.6umol/L

Graph

Serum TIBC56.4 umol/L44 - 80umol/L

Graph

Percentage iron saturation18 % Abnormal result25 - 56%

Graph

Serum ferritin71 ng/mL24 - 336ng/mL

Graph

B12/folate level02 Feb 2017

Comment: - Normal - No Action

NameResultNormal range

Serum vitamin B12225 pg/mLN/A Graph

., B12 reference range = 180-914 pg/ml, Intermediate = 145-180 pg/ml, Deficient = <145 pg/ml

Serum folate5.1 ng/mL3.1 - 19.9ng/mL

Graph

View all B12/folate level results

Thyroid function test02 Feb 2017

Comment: - Abnormal - make appt with GP

NameResultNormal range

Serum free T4 level11.6 pmol/L6.5 - 17pmol/L

Graph

Serum TSH level0.15 uIU/ml Abnormal result0.34 - 5.6uIU/ml

Graph

View all Thyroid function test results

Serum lipids02 Feb 2017

Comment: - Normal - No Action

NameResultNormal range

Serum cholesterol4.9 mmol/L2.6 - 5.2mmol/L

Graph

Serum HDL cholesterol level0.8 mmol/L Abnormal result1.03 - 1.55mmol/L

Graph

Serum LDL cholesterol level3.06 mmol/L1.65 - 3.88mmol/L

Graph

Serum triglycerides2.29 mmol/L0.5 - 2.29mmol/L

Graph

Total cholesterol:HDL ratio6.13 Abnormal resultN/A Graph

Serum glucose level6.1 mmol/L4.1 - 6.6mmol/L

Graph

View all Serum lipids results

GFR calculated abbreviatd MDRD02 Feb 2017

Comment: - Normal - No Action, The eGFR is by definition,an estimate., For Afro Carribean popn. multiply eGFR by 1.21

NameResultNormal range

GFR calculated abbreviatd MDRD90 mL/min >N/A Graph

View all GFR calculated abbreviatd MDRD results

Serum electrolytes02 Feb 2017

Comment: - Normal - No Action

NameResultNormal range

Serum sodium137 mmol/L133 - 143mmol/L

Graph

Serum potassium4.7 mmol/L3.6 - 5.1mmol/L

Graph

Serum bicarbonate28.4 mmol/L22 - 32mmol/L

Graph

Serum total protein73.6 g/L65 - 81g/L

Graph

Serum albumin43.1 g/L35 - 48g/L

Graph

Serum globulin30.5 g/L22 - 35g/L

Graph

Serum creatinine75 umol/L57 - 113umol/L

Graph

Serum urea level4.4 mmol/L2.9 - 7.1mmol/L

Graph

Serum glucose level6.1 mmol/L4.1 - 6.6mmol/L

Graph

View all Serum electrolytes results

Liver function test02 Feb 2017

Comment: - Normal - No Action

NameResultNormal range

Serum total bilirubin level8 umol/L5 - 20.5umol/L

Graph

AST serum level17 u/L15 - 41u/L

Graph

Serum ALT level19 u/L17 - 63u/L

Graph

Serum alkaline phosphatase63 u/L53 - 128u/L

Graph

Serum gamma GT level22 u/L7 - 50u/L

Graph

Serum total protein73.6 g/L65 - 81g/L

Graph

Serum albumin43.1 g/L35 - 48g/L

Graph

Serum globulin30.5 g/L22 - 35g/L

Graph

View all Liver function test results

Plasma C reactive protein02 Feb 2017

Comment: - Normal - No Action

NameResultNormal range

Plasma C reactive protein0.1 mg/dL0 - 1mg/dL

Graph

View all Plasma C reactive protein results

Bone profile02 Feb 2017

Comment: - Normal - No Action

NameResultNormal range

Serum calcium2.54 mmol/LN/A Graph

Corrected serum calcium level2.48 mmol/L2.23 - 2.58mmol/L

Graph

Serum inorganic phosphate0.83 mmol/L0.81 - 1.49mmol/L

Graph

Serum magnesium level0.79 mmol/L0.74 - 1.03mmol/L

Graph

Serum alkaline phosphatase63 u/L53 - 128u/L

Graph

Serum gamma GT level22 u/L7 - 50u/L

Graph

Serum total protein73.6 g/L65 - 81g/L

Graph

Serum albumin43.1 g/L35 - 48g/L

Graph

Serum globulin30.5 g/L22 - 35g/L

Graph

View all Bone profile results

Serum parathyroid hormone02 Feb 2017

Comment: - Normal - No Action

NameResultNormal range

Serum parathyroid hormone1.4 pmol/L1.3 - 9.3pmol/L

Graph

View all Serum parathyroid hormone results

Serum cortisol02 Feb 2017

Comment: - Normal - No Action, ., Reference Range, AM: 185-624 nmol/l, PM: < 276 nmol/l

NameResultNormal range

Serum cortisol270 nmol/LN/A Graph

Plasma viscosity02 Feb 2017

Comment: - Normal - No Action

NameResultNormal range

Plasma viscosity

Full blood count - FBC02 Feb 2017

Comment: - Normal - No Action

NameResultNormal range

Total white cell count6.84 10*9/L4 - 1110*9/L

Graph

Red blood cell (RBC) count4.95 10*12/L4.5 - 5.910*12/L

Graph

Haemoglobin estimation141 g/L135 - 175g/L

Graph

Haematocrit0.43 ratio0.41 - .53ratio

Graph

Mean corpuscular volume (MCV)85.8 fL80 - 99fL

Graph

Percentage hypochromic cells0.4 %N/A Graph

Platelet count256 10*9/L150 - 40010*9/L

Graph

Neutrophil count4.31 10*9/L2 - 7.510*9/L

Graph

Lymphocyte count2 10*9/L1.2 - 3.510*9/L

Graph

Monocyte count0.46 10*9/L0.1 - .810*9/L

Graph

Eosinophil count0.04 10*9/L Abnormal result0.05 - .4510*9/L

Graph

Basophil count

8 Replies

oldestnewest
  • see that Clutter has commented on Thyroid in TUK

    at 225 your B12 may be a problem - the serum B12 test is not the most reliable and the range levels are likely to miss about 30% of people who do actually have a deficiency - so your GP needs to look at your symptoms - though having thyroid may make unravelling symptoms difficult.

    suggest you look at this list of symptoms and tick everything that applies

    pernicious-anaemia-society....

    your folate levels are at the low end of normal which could support an absorption problem

    suggest that you also take the document from this link with you to emphasis to your GP that he needs to eveluate the results based on symptoms not just go by the test scores when it comes to B12

    pernicious-anaemia-society....

    The presentation is a bit difficult to read - looking at graphs might be more informative as it would show trends.

  • I would like to say a big thank you for your help and advice,

    My doctors appear to not worry about my bloods unless they jump off the page they do do anything.

    Once again thank you

  • Hi Ziggs. Hello and Welcome. I'm really sorry that you feel so unwell...it sounds like your having a really bad time.

    I'm afraid that there's much here that I would not be comfortable commenting on - beyond my competency level, I'm afraid.

    Here's what I can do:

    Thyroid function tests, cholesterol HPC and serum HDL cholesterol - all marked abnormal see GP.

    RBC, Haemocrit, MCV and serum iron are all within the reference range but sit towards the bottom of the range - possibly indicative of developing B12 / folate deficiency and iron deficiency anaemia.

    Ferritin at 71 it sits within the reference range and your doctor may say this is okay. However, an optimal level would be more like 100. So...may be indicative of developing iron deficieny anaemia.

    CPR - not raised (if raised this would have indicated some kind of inflammatory process in action).

    Folate 5.1 (3.1 - 19.9) Result is in the reference range but it's at the lower end - it could do,with being in the top third of the reference range. Your GP may assume that this is okay but it's low enough to a) give you the symptoms of folate deficency and b) impede the processing of B12 (the B12 result is low in the reference range and if your body cannot utilise it properly (because B12 needs sufficient folate to,work properly) then this will likely cause symptoms of both B12 and folate deficency).

    Serum B12 225 (180 - 914) Although this result is in the reference range and your doctor may assume it's okay, it's actually low enough to give you the symtpoms of B12 deficency. And because your folate is low, your body may not be able to process the B12 properly). Your doctor may not know this.

    NOTE: if you think you may have B12 deficiency please do,not fake any oral B12 supplement - this will skew any other tests you may need and you will struggle to get a diagnose and, more importantly, treatment if you need it.

    Doctors are sometimes not very good at diagnosing and treating B12 and / or folate deficiency so...

    I'm going to paste in some links at the end of this reply - they will,give you lots of information and out B12 deficency. It might be a good idea to start with the symptoms checklist to see if you think you have the symptoms of B12 deficency.

    If you think you are may affected, then it would be a good idea to read the rest of the information which will give you an idea about what diagnostic tests and treatment you can expect. (Please note - these are UK guidelines so, although the principles will be the same, if you live elsewhere treatment regimes and cobalamins in use may differ slightly).

    If you have any more questions about B12 / folate deficency or pernicious anaemia (which you may have when you've looked at the information) please put up a new post and people will be along to try and help.

    And don't be daunted by all the links: most contain documents of one page only and the only slightly longer one - well, just eat that elephant in chunks.

    Please take care and I really hope that your health starts to improve soon.

    👍

    TO INFORMATION AND GUIDELINES

    b12researchgroup.wordpress.... (Serious Caution Note about the use of Oral and Sublingual B12 Supplements)

    evidence.nhs.uk/formulary/b... (BNF B12 Deficiency: Hydroxocobalamin Treatment Regimes)

    pernicious-anaemia-society.... (PAS Symptom Checklist)

    stichtingb12tekort.nl/weten... (BSH B12 Deficiency / PA Diagnostic Flowchart)

    onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi... (British Society Haematology (BSH) Guidelines: Treatment of B12 Deficiency and Folate Disorders)

    onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi... (UKNEQAS B12 Treatment Alert, Neurological Symptoms and Risk of Subacute Combined Degeneration of the Spinal Cord)

    stichtingb12tekort.nl/weten... (Problems with Serum B12 Test)

    stichtingb12tekort.nl/weten... (Testing B12 During Treatment)

    stichtingb12tekort.nl/weten... (Misconceptions About B12 Deficiency – Good to Know Before Seeing GP)

    stichtingb12tekort.nl/weten... (B12 Treatment Safety / Long Term Treatment for neurological symptoms)

    stichtingb12tekort.nl/weten... (B12 Deficiency: Neurological Symptoms Can Present Even When B12 is ‘In-Range’ and Without Macrocytosis (large red blood cells) or confirmed PA Diagnosis)

    👍

  • Hi Foggy,

    Thank you for all your advice and help, I have only just decided to access my bloods on line at the doctors, the bloods I had done last year were the same or probably worse but they didn't do anything about my results.

    I will have a look and read of the information, but I am so tired and constantly cramping up, my wife wants me seen ASAP but my appointment isn't UNTILL 14th February I am stubborn and have lost all trust in doctors.

    Thank you very much I will update how I get on

  • Yes...all here will well understand that feeling of loosing faith in doctors, so you're not alone in that.

    GP's are ill-informed about B12 deficency and pernicious anaemia (just one of the cause of B12 deficency) so your GP may not think you need treatment. But...if you have the symtpoms of B12 deficency, you need treatment.

    So...do come back if you need any more help and advice...lots of folks here to pop in and help. And B12 deficency / pernicious anaemia can be quite complex so ask as many questions as you like (best to do them as new posts so that more people can see and reply). And ask if you're not sure what tests to ask your GP for - gets quite confusing when you're feeling so bad and the information just never will seem to go in 😖

    Will watch out for your update 👍

  • I went to see my doctor 2 years ago with memory problems, I told her I can't remember anything, I constantly have muscle pain and cramps. She sent me to see a consultant psychiatrist regarding my memory. He diagnosed me with Adult ADHD.

    But then my rib pain started and then the problems with my back was spotted on X-ray they wanted to Rule out multiple myeloma, as my father had non sectorial myeloma.

    I am feeling like crap but I just hope I get to the bottom of what's going on, I only went back to the doctors because of the lump in my neck I really didn't want to go back but was pursued do by my wife,

    Thank you

  • Hmm...B12 deficency is often misdiagnosed as a hugh number of disorders, for instance ....Alzheimer's, ME, MS...mental health conditions....the list is endless.

    Have a look at the symtpoms list. Also check out b12deficency.info and b12d.org for their symtpoms lists - there are so many different symtpoms for B12 deficiency that symptoms lists often differ - go,with the list that most fits whatever symtpoms you have.

    Couple of good books that might interest you:

    Sally Pacholok's 'Could It Be B12 An Epedemic of Misdisgnoses'.

    Martyn Hooper's "What You Need to Know About Pernicious Anaemia & Vitamin B12 Deficieny'.

    Note - if you have any autoimmune conditions in the family, it's possible (though not inevitable) that you too could develop one - and pernicious anaemia (one of the possible cause of B12 deficency) is an autoimmune condition.

    👍

  • Hi, would just like to give you all an update regarding my blood results,

    Made an appointment with my GP today to discuss my blood results, she all the results are fine, just my Thyroid is a little LOW.

    I handed her the information on pernicious anemia and the symptoms but she just laughed, she said my bloods are fine a little low in places but most of the population would have bloods like mine.

    I told her I feel like crap and have been deteriorating since Xmas tired, confused, emotional, angry, cramps and muscle spasms the list goes on and on.

    When I saw her last week and she felt the lump in my neck she said it was my thyroid and that she would ring radiology and refer me for ultrasound also full body isotope and referral to orthopedic surgeon, that was last Wednesday, I attended today because the surgery had contacted me to make an appointment.

    Since last Wednesday my doctor has not done referral for any of the above yet and is still telling me that my bloods are OK, just my Thyroid is a little low. She said what do you want, I said I want to be pain free and not to feel like I have been hit by a truck and it is parked on my head. I told her I understand the pain in my back, but severe cramps muscle spasms feel like I am seizing up, I told her that I am not feeling well and want it sorted.

    She asked if I was depressed I said no not at all, my wife was with me she also told the doctor that IAM only functioning at 20% and that she is very concerned.

    We have both left the doctors with no answers, but we have asked for me to be referred privately to see a endocrinologist so I will be awaiting the referral she told me not to be going online that I havnt got nothing wrong with my B12 and not Iron deficient that I have no amenia. That my bloods are good and no way do I have P A S, I asked if she was certain of that she said yes, I said we will wait and see but I am not happy with my blood results and havnt been for a long time.

    Thank you everyone for your advice and support, I apologise for my bad Grammar as I am typing this in anger and frustration and pain.

    Thank you

You may also like...