Pernicious Anaemia Society

Help with blood results please

Hi, I am new to this forum but have written on the Thyroid forum and was recommended asking some questions of you guys.

I am currently going through the process of being diagnosed / treated (I hope) for Hashimotos but have some blood results that suggest I am anaemic too.

I don't know which results you need, maybe someone can let me know and I'll edit my post if I have the ones needed.

Most recently I had through my GP (also had my own tests done with medichecks a few weeks ago, I've marked which results are from them):

Serum vitamin B12 314 ng/L 130 - 800

Active B12 45.600 pmol/L 25.1 - 165 (medichecks)

Serum folate 6.1 ug/L4 - 20

Serum folate 4.8 ug/L 2.91 - 50 (medichecks)

Serum ferritin 10 ug/L Abnormal result12 - 250

Serum C reactive protein level4 mg/L< 7

Haemoglobin estimation130 g/L120 - 160

Total white cell count6.2 10*9/L4 - 11

Platelet count257 10*9/L150 - 400

Red blood cell (RBC) count4.29 10*12/L3.8 - 5.8

Haematocrit0.39 L/L0.35 - .45

Mean corpuscular volume (MCV)89.7 fL80 - 100

Mean corpusc. haemoglobin(MCH)30.2 pg27 - 32

Mean corpusc. Hb. conc. (MCHC)337 g/L300 - 358

Red blood cell distribut width13.811 - 14.5

Mean platelet volume9.1 fL6.5 - 20

Neutrophil count3.5 10*9/L2 - 7.5

Lymphocyte count1.7 10*9/L1.5 - 4

Monocyte count0.4 10*9/L0.2 - .8

Basophil count0.1 10*9/L0 - .1

Eosinophil count0.4 10*9/L0 - .4

Serum cholesterol5.8 mmol/L

Plasma glucose level5.4 mmol/L4 - 6

Serum TSH level5.02 mu/L Abnormal result0.35 - 5

I am waiting for a result from GP for Anti-tissue transglutnase lev (Coeliac)

I have a Dr appointment coming up and want to have all my questions ready (and I have many :) ) regards Thyroid and iron levels etc.

Thanks for any advice x

5 Replies
oldestnewest

Melonj - could you double check the results above - B12 looks very strange

Reply

Hi Gambit62, I have updated them in the post. Thanks

Reply

Hi Gambit62,

I see that when I copied it lost the spaces. It should read:

Serum vitamin B12 314 ng/L130 - 800

Active B12 45.600 pmol/L 25.1 - 165 (medichecks)

Reply

314 is actually quite a good serum B12 level but that doesn't mean there isn't a problem. In general active B12 is about 20% of serum B12 and, allowing for the different units, the results are in line with that.

Your ferritin is low - which could indicate an iron deficiency. The rest of your blood count looks normal but that could be macrocytosis from B12 deficiency masking iron deficiency - though but that would tend to result in a raised RDW but yours looks as if it is in range.

The high thyroid antibodies in tests on one of your TUK posts is strong evidence for hashimotos and your TSH is just starting to show up as above range. Hashimotos is an autoimmune disorder and there is a strong link between hashimotos and PA.

Would suggest monitoring the B12 for signs of a significant drop over time - which would be evidence of an absorption problem and if that is the case best to start with treatment early rather than waiting for problems to start.

At the moment the obvious thing is Thyroid - minerals and vitamins are all rather ambiguous.

This is an article on thyrogastric syndrome that you don't want to share with your GP as justification for monitoring minerals and B12.

ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articl...

Hope you manage to get GP to start doing something about the thyroid.

1 like
Reply

Thank you for your advice :)

Reply

You may also like...