Endometriosis, estrogen dominance and non-thyroidal hypothyroidism?!?

Hello everyone,

Last week I followed Thyroid HealthUnlocked and received really great insight on thyroid issues.

Now, backed up with more knowledge, and having already delved deeper into my problems, I want to post another question here.

Long story short, I was diagnosed with stage 4 endometriosis 4 years ago, have only one ovary functioning, have had 3 pregnancies (1 biochemical and 2 children - a 3 year old and a 4 month old) since then.

Over the past 2 years, I have been developing, let's call it, a pseudo thyroid condition or functional hypothyroidism.

Three Endos don't know why my results come back as hypo whereas my thyroid ultrasound reveals everything is fine with the gland. I am currently being put on 50 mcg Levo. My FT4 and FT3 levels tend to drop when I am not on Levo.

Although still in range even when on no Levo, FT3 level below 6 when not pregnant (2.80-6.80) would give me hypothyroid symptoms as hair loss, brittle nails and the worst of all - terrible daily heart palpitations lasting all day long.

So, I keep taking my Levo in order to function and feel good although I have not been officially diagnosed with a thyroid condition yet (no Hashimoto's, no antibodies...), Doctors say it's probably something else that suppresses my thyroid.

I was on 50, 50, 25 Levo during my second pregnancy, I had some palpitations now and then (this meant to me that I was hypo whenever I had them), still I managed to control my palpitations (i.e. my hypothyroidism) with that dose and even a lower dose of 37.5, even 25 of Levo.

After I gave birth, as soon as I started ovulating and menstruating on a regular basis again, my hypothyroidism deepened and currently I cannot stop the palpitations even on 75 mcg of Levo.

There is absolutely no logic in that!

During pregnancy I was fine with 37.5 of Levo and now, NOT pregnant, I am still hypo although on a double dose...

I am definitely estrogen dominant right now, since my Lutheal phase is only 11 days (14-15 days being the norm for me, so I must be deficient in progesterone.)

Thinking back to when my problem with palpitations (that is my hypothyroidism) started, I can now clearly see the connection between my sex hormones (estrogen and progesterone, in particular) and my thyroid.

My palpitations appeared for the first time at the same time I had 3-4 periods with unusually long follicular phase for me (18-20 days) and unusually short lutheal phase (10-12 days). That was 14 months after the birth of my first child and 5 months after coming off Lucrin Depot. I was experiencing some other, apparently, estrogen dominant symptoms at that time: hot flashes, night sweats, acne, which all disappeared as soon as my FF and LF got settled.

Unfortunately, my hypo symptoms (palpitations, hair loss and brittle nails) didn't disappear.

I was not on Levo back then as my Endo, GP, and OB put my palpitations down to stress and since my FT3 was within range I was considered euthyroid.

Four months later (18 months after giving birth) I had a laparoscopy to remove a chocolate cyst and some lesions. The day after the surgery my palpitations completely stopped. Two weeks later my FT3 was 6.6, I was no longer hypothyroid... until... my next period and ovulation. Since then my hypo symptoms had been deepening with every ovulation and period, then 6 months after my surgery I fell pregnant for a second time and was put on Levo immediately being 6 weeks pregnant at the time. My symptoms disappeared completely after 2 days on Levo.

I have been on Levo since then... however, now everything is coming out of control.

I think my endometriosis is the culprit of it all.

Has any of you had a similar experience? An otherwise healthy thyroid but being suppressed by something else (probably estrogen)?

At the time being I cannot get rid of the hypo symptoms, my thyroid won't function properly.

Do you have any idea how I can restore my thyroid functioning, or rather, is that possible at all at this stage? Since my thyroid has intact structure and size, Endos keep telling me there's no way this thyroid needs Levo. But it does!

And they do not offer any solutions...

Maybe I need to get my adrenals tested as well, since I have been suffering from seborrhea for 10 years now.

It seems to me that having a period and ovulation hinders my thyroid from functioning.

I would really appreciate any insight into my situation!

Thank you in advance!

1 Reply

oldestnewest
  • Coukd you see an endocrinologist? My TSH levels are elevated but only 4.8 so not high enough under current guidelines to treat. My GP suggested either re test in January or refer to an endocrinologist. There is currently a 4-6 month waiting list on the NHS. I chose to re test. My GP felt that because I have severe endo (had endometriomas removed in September) and adenomyosis, that it's a more complex issue than just my thyroid!!! I have a friend who has had a lot of success with an endocrinologist, although finding a sympathetic one may be another matter (Thyroid Uk on HU can provide a list)!! X

You may also like...