Advice on Testosterone/progesterone results - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

115,668 members134,133 posts

Advice on Testosterone/progesterone results

Peanut31
Peanut31

Morning

I am currently self medicating on T3 and I am doing better on T3 than I ever did on T4.

I have been on T3 for 57 days now. I am currently up to a total of 37.5 mcg of T3 taken over a period of 7am, 12pm, & 5pm. I have tried to increase further but, I start with symptoms of runny nose as if I am starting with the flu, this has happened twice, I also experience blocked ears.

The symptoms I am left with are, moody, snappy and angry, I feel very low, I have started to develop greasy skin and spots on my face and neck, zero sex drive and thrush. I can also hear myself swallow, and my ears sometime feel blocked.

I use to get thrush before my period, and then it stopped, now it's back for the first time in years and its before my period now.

I am gluten free since September 2017.

Can any one offer advice on my results please.

Testosterone & Oestradiol results

Testosterone 0.624 (0.00 -1.80)

17-BETA Oestradiol 207 follicular 98-571, midcycle 177-1153, luteal 122-1094, post-meno <183.

Progesterone Results

Progesterone 43.6.

Ranges follicular 0.6-4.7, periovulatory 2.4-9.4, luteal 5.3-86.0, post-menopause 0.3-2.5.

DHEA Sulphate 3.840 (0.26-11.00)

Cortisol Saliva Test (4)

waking *23.800 (6.00-21.00)

12pm *7.920 (1.50-7.60)

4pm 3.370 (0.00-5.49)

before bed <1.5 (0.00-1.99)

Thyroid Results - I know when on T3 people say they are irrelevant, stopped my T3 12 hours before blood test.

TSH *0.489 (0.27-4.20)

Free Thyroxine *1.540 (12.00-22.00)

Free T3 4.27 (3.10-6.80)

Thyroglobulin antibody *201.00 (0.00-115.00)

thyroid peroxidase antibodies *50.6 (0.00-34.00)

Active B12 112.00 (25.10-165.00) was over before so dropped dosage

Folate (serum) 11.22 (2.91-50.00)

Vitamin D 116 (50.00-200.00) was over before so dropped dosage.

CRP inflammation marker 0.22 (0.00-5.00)

Ferritin 125 (13.00-150) was over range before so dropped dosage.

Iron 21.67 (6.60-26.00)

TIBC 48.37 (41.00-77.00)

Transferrin saturation 48.37 % (20.00-55.00)

Best Wishes

Peanut31

7 Replies
SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

Hi Peanut31

My suggestion would be to try spacing T3 dose timing out more evenly. Like you I used to take my T3 at about 7, 12 and 5. But that's a long gap between 5pm and 7am

After many different experiments, I have found taking every 8 hours is much more even. 7am, 3pm and 11pm

Discovered by accident taking T3 later in evening suited me, when I moved last dose before blood test to 9pm

Your folate looks a bit low, but if you stopped vitamin B complex 5 days before, it can drop

Peanut31
Peanut31 in reply to SlowDragon

Hi SlowDragon

Thanks for your reply greatly appreciated.

I’ll look at changing my dosage times. I’m worried I’ll be up all night if I took my T3 later, but, like you say it’s an experiment with T3.

Yes, I stopped my vitamins for about three weeks before testing.

I can’t seem to get the vitamin balance. I’m either over or under.

Best wishes

Peanut31

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to Peanut31

Personally I always have found T3 makes me relaxed/sleepy soon after taking it

Peanut31
Peanut31 in reply to SlowDragon

Well, maybe I should take it at night.

I’ve been so angry lately, up tight, I need some calm in my life. I could fall out with myself. 😡.

Best wishes

Peanut31

Heloise
Heloise in reply to Peanut31

Yes, try it at night. These are the ranges suggested at STTM stopthethyroidmadness.com/l...

Bunnyjean
Bunnyjean in reply to Heloise

Thanks

Bunnyjean
Bunnyjean in reply to Peanut31

I have just started T3 due to a bad batch of NDT. I too have been feeling angry which is so unlike me.

I take 1 x 25 tablet at 5.30am and 3/4 at 2.30pm.

I feel better today as I have dropped 1/4.

I will follow you and also try it at night too.

You may also like...