Help requested with Hashimoto's Hypothyroid lat... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
103,454 members119,595 posts

Help requested with Hashimoto's Hypothyroid latest blood test results

CCJC
CCJC
10 Replies

Hi, I have had hypothyroid for over 30 years and have been on Synthroid alone until this past few months. I am currently on 75 mcg Synthroid and have been also taking 5mcg Cytomel for a few months. After my blood tests in April, I increased the dose of Cytomel to 10 mcg. I have had no change in symptoms or energy levels but my blood tests have improved slightly.

My Anti-TPO is now at 17 (Reference <34) (last 2 tests were 19 and 20).

TSH is .25 (Reference .35-5.0) Last 3 tests were 0.29, 0.61, 0.91)

Free T4 is 13 (Reference 12-22) Last 3 tests were 14, 16, 18

Free T3 is 3.2 (Reference is 3.4-5.9) Last 4 tests were 3.5, 3.5, 4.3, 3.3

My energy levels seem at an all time low and I have gained 5 lbs mostly around my waist since this time last year, even though I eat very healthily and exercise daily.

My doctor wants to just increase my Synthroid but I want to start feeling well again and actually having energy to do things! Any advice would be appreciated.

Thanks.

10 Replies
oldestnewest
greygoose

Increasing your Synthroid won't help if you can't convert it. You obviously need more T3. Why is he so reluctant to increase it? Your FT3 is under-range!

Reply
CCJC
CCJC
in reply to greygoose

Thank you. So would I go up 5 mcg at a time? and get tested every so many weeks before increasing some more?

Reply
greygoose
greygoose
in reply to CCJC

5 mcg every two weeks until you get to 20 mcg. Then, hold for six weeks and retest. :)

Reply
JacquieCB

What are your vit D and iron and b12 levels?

Reply
CCJC
CCJC
in reply to JacquieCB

Is Ferritin Iron? If so, my Ferritin level is 58 (Range is 12-289), Hemoglobin is 123 (Range is 120-160), B12 is 872, (Range is >220), Vitamin D25 is 82. I don't know the range though.

I am taking Vitamin D3 supplements (20,000 IU a day recommended by Dr. Chidi Ngwaba of UK) and Vitamin B12 (1,000 a day).

Reply
JacquieCB
JacquieCB
in reply to CCJC

Seaside Susie and Slow Dragon can help with UK lab results.

Reply
CCJC
CCJC
in reply to JacquieCB

I live in Canada so UK lab results won't help me much

Reply
JacquieCB
JacquieCB
in reply to CCJC

It looks like your iron is low and your vit d. Ferritin is iron.

Reply
CCJC
CCJC
in reply to JacquieCB

I thought that my Vitamin D level was okay. In Canada the suggested level is above 50 and optimal is 70-90, so isn't 82 okay?

Reply
JacquieCB
JacquieCB
in reply to CCJC

You already knew the answer and to your Vit D.

Reply

You may also like...