Help deciphering DNA and blood test results ple... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

116,836 members135,539 posts

Help deciphering DNA and blood test results please anyone?

nickym1
nickym1

Long post alert. Apologies.

I had thyroid cancer in 2013 treated with surgery, RAI and ongoing TSH suppression.

Due to DNA results showing a likely problem with conversion (although bloods always normal) I recently upped T3 to 40mcg and lowered T4 to 100mcg.

I actually feel worse.

I'm also Homozygous for C677T on MTHFR gene suggesting 10-20% efficiency in processing folic acid (possible) high homocysteine low B12 and Folate levels.

These are my latest blood test results.

Serum Folate 3.9 (low)

Range 4.6 - 18.70 ug/L

B12 389 (in range)

Range 180.00 - 700.00 ng\L

Serum Triglycerides 1.7 (high)

Range 0.40 - 1.54 mmol/L

Serum HDL Cholesterol 1.55 (low)

Range >1.70

Vit D 71.1.

Range not given

There are many other results which are all in range.

According to DNA results I seem to have a higher risk of diabetes too, but have not recently been tested.

I am 45 and not overweight.

Any idea if these results could account for me feeling so rubbish?

Thanks in advance for any input.

Nicky

6 Replies

Sorry you had no replies. This may be because your post was missed or simply because no one had any relevant information.

If you still need help you may want to try posting again.

Louise

I don't have an answer to your question, but would like to know did your sleeplessness resolve itself. I have been suffering from this since June,,,working on my thyroids and adrenals now and hoping once they're optimal, it will go away.

nickym1
nickym1 in reply to maymay28

I'm sorry, I've only just seen your message.

My insomnia is improved with a change in anti depressant medication, but sometimes I take a promethazine if I'm struggling.

Sleep is so important.

I suspect my adrenals are out also, but I really haven't had the energy to tackle that too.

Hope your sleep is improving.

Kind regards.

We are homozygous for c677t. Do not supplement with folic acid period. We use chemical formula of methylfolate called 6S-5mthf. Also supplement with all other bcomplex vitamins via injection, betaine (beetjuice and supplement). Homocysteine has come done quite a bit and feeling a lot better. With your cancer history you’d always be advised to be careful supplementing folate...

nickym1
nickym1 in reply to boru

Thank you so much for replying. There are so many supplements on the market it's difficult to know what's what!!!

I don't know if my homocysteine is elevated as GP wouldn't test it. But I do know that folate is low.

Kind regards.

Nicky

If you’re homozygous for c667t than I can guarantee your homocysteine will be elevated, especially in light of your low folate. Our cholesterol levels were high too and those have come down to within range since supplementing. mthfr.net This guy has put together quite a bit of useful information that may be helpful to you.

You may also like...