Help with ferratin and thyroid test: Hi I had... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

114,661 members133,039 posts

Help with ferratin and thyroid test

jjb1983
jjb1983

Hi

I had bloods taken 9th of July and this was the outcome

CRP - HIGH SENSITIVITY 0.97 mg/l 0.00 - 5.00

IRON 18.1 umol/L 6.60 - 26.00

T.I.B.C 58.3 umol/L 41.00 - 77.00

TRANSFERRIN SATURATION 31.05 % 20.00 - 55.00

FERRITIN 34.2 ug/L 13.00 - 150.00

MAGNESIUM 0.95 mmol/L 0.60 - 1.00

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE *4.59 mIU/L 0.27 - 4.20

FREE THYROXINE 15.100 pmol/L 12.00 - 22.00

FREE T3 5.02 pmol/L 3.10 - 6.80

ACTIVE B12 76.100 pmol/L 25.10 - 165.00

FOLATE (SERUM) 5.1 ug/L 2.91 - 50.00

25 OH VITAMIN D 61.6 nmol/L 50.00 - 200.00

I've then since had a very heavy period between blood tests and will put the last blood test up that I had done on the 4th Aug. I've had heavy periods since I had a miscarriage last year. And they are really heavy. And I'm worried my iron is getting lower.

Can anyone please help look at these the doctor says I'm fine.

Here is the second lot of bloods

Serum TSH level

Serum TSH level 2.93 mIU/L [0.3 - 4.5]

Serum ferritin level 24 ug/L [15.0 - 150.0]

The first lot of bloods were taken privatly.

I could be wrong but it looks to me since my last period the ferratin has lowered more.

Thank you jjb1983

6 Replies
oldestnewest
SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator

jjb1983

These are optimal iron panel results

Serum iron - 55 to 70% of the range, higher end for men - yours is 59%

TIBC - Low in range indicates lack of capacity for additional iron, high in range indicates body's need for supplemental iron - yours is a touch less than half way

Saturation - 35 to 45%, higher end for men - yours is 31%

Ferritin - yes this has reduced

I am not diagnosing or offering medical advice, I am not qualified to do so, but if those were my results I would start eating liver regularly to raise your ferritin level (as long as you aren't pregnant) - maximum 200g per week. Maybe retest full iron panel in 3 months.

jjb1983
jjb1983 in reply to SeasideSusie

Thank you seasidesusie.

I will look into getting some iron supplements is iron ferratin?

Are they the same thing?

Yeah I understand, thank you though jjb1983

SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator in reply to jjb1983

jjb1983

Iron is complicated. Taking iron supplements when other aspects of iron panel are fine may not be the correct thing to do. You certainly don't want your serum iron high and yours is in a good place already. This is why you wont see me suggesting iron tablets, I only ever suggest trying to raise ferritin by eating liver. It worked for me without messing up the rest of my iron panel.

I take liver tablets as I can't abide eating liver (unless it's in pate).

jjb1983
jjb1983 in reply to SeasideSusie

I will get some liver.

What liver would you recommend?

Thank you seasidesusie and feariesue.

It's so complicated

Jjb1983

SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator in reply to jjb1983

jjb1983

I only ever have lamb's liver, it's mild and it's local Welsh lamb (I live in Wales). I buy from the butcher, not supermarket. I looked at Asda's once when I was doing an online order and it was from Poland I think. I just prefer to know that it's from the fields not far from where I live.

You may also like...