Thyroid UK

New Test Results

Hi all, just received my latest test results just wanted to get your advice on them, they say there all normal, but normal and feeling normal has been abnormal to myself :)

Serum B12 1349 ng/L 197.00 - 771.00ng/L

Serum ferritin 17.5 ug/L 13.00 - 150.00ug/L

Serum free T4 level 16.1 pmol/L 12.00 - 22.00pmol/L

Serum TSH level 2.53 miu/L 0.27 - 4.20miu/L

Serum folate 5.1 ug/L 3.90 - 26.80ug/L

25 OH Vitamin D 98.8 nmol/L 50.00 - 120.00nmol/L

blood ionised calcium level 2.3 mmol/L 2.15 - 2.50mmol/L

Serum adjusted calcium conc 2.2 mmol/L 2.15 - 2.60mmol/L

7 Replies

Forget #%?@! "normal" 😖🤦‍♀️ if you have thyroid disease! Here we must aim for the sweet spot in our levels - AKA "optimal". And we can see right away in your labs that your TSH is still elevated at 2.53 (the range is .27-4.2) In our world we need that optimum - which is 1, or even lower. Your free T4 is still on the low side. Your folate is as well. And there are no free T3 results at all ... can you request them from your GP? If not an Endo can likely request, but if you have the means private lab testing is an option. I am curious why your B12 is sooo high tho - are you over-supplementing? And what dose Levo (?) are you taking... if at all?



Thank you for your response, I'm currently not taking any Levothyroxine and am not on any b12 supplement.

I am trying to irradicate my leaky gut, and candida so I am taking l glutamine and candida complex with Yerba herbal detox supplements.


Sorry t3 is not tested on NHS, so that's why it's not on there and I am not under a endo


Have you had your liver tested? Have you ever been tested for Diabetes? A quick search on the topic of high levels B12 got this result, so please read thru as you md should have responded to this very high level showing in your blood work!

Have you ever been diagnosed hypo? Or tested for Hashi's?


Liver test was as follows

Serum total bilirubin level 10 umol/L 0.00 - 21.00umol/L

Serum total protein 73 g/L 68.00 - 87.00g/L

Serum albumin 47 g/L 35.00 - 52.00g/L

Serum globulin 26 g/L 18.00 - 36.00g/L

Serum alkaline phosphatase 30 u/L 35.00 - 104.00u/L

Serum ALT level <5 u/L 0.00 - 33.00u/L

Serum gamma GT level 22 u/L 5.00 - 36.00u/L

Last year I was in hospital for both liver and kidney damage

no I have not been tested for hypo or hashi, however I am supposed to take my Levo :(, 75mg but haven't in a long while, didn't feel any better


Again: Why isn't your GP not discussing your sky hi B12, especially as you've been hospitalized with liver and kidney damage?!! I'm assuming you've never received a formal diagnosis for your thyroid disease (?) if you had you are on hormones FOR LIFE - Thyroid disease does not go away. Yet you have previously taken Levo - so you can understand why it's rather confusing to get a grasp of how you ended up at here... Perhaps a new GP would be worth consulting to start with. I can't comment further on your results but do suggest you start with British liver trust. It may be a helpful resource for you:

As well as

Good luck

1 like

Thank you, I asked my gp to put me on levo, because of my symptoms a few years back, however i did not notice any improvements. a new gp may well be my best option


You may also like...