Please help again : Feel awful and it seems my... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
109,291 members126,998 posts

Please help again

Flower1lassie2
Flower1lassie2

Feel awful and it seems my meds NDT 2 grains per day are all making t3 I think 🤔 should I reboot my miserable body and take levothyroxine and separate t3 or ????? I just don’t know what to do , posted my results below , B12 an obvious disaster , I am a vegetarian that eats veg only , I felt human and fab for 2 months now I’m in my boots , fed up with this Yoyo existence

hs CRP H 5.82. <5.0. mg/L

Ferritin 133.0. 13-150. ug/L

Thyroid

TSH. 0.36. 0.27-4.20. mlU/L

T4 total. 78.2. 66-181. nmol/L

Free T4 L 11.50. 12.0-22.0 pmol/L

FreeT3. 4.56. 3.1-6.8. pmol/L

Immunology

Ant thyroidperoxidase abs 10.4<34. klU/L

Anti thyroglobulin abs <10 <115. kU/L

Vitamin B12 160. deficient <145. pmol/L

Insufficient 145-250

Serum folate. L8.53 8.83-60.8 nmol/L

20 Replies
oldestnewest
SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator

Flower1lassie2

When on NDT your FT4 is going to be low. With your current FT3 it looks as though you are undermedicated. Have you tried increasing your NDT? In your last post you said you were taking 2 grains and didn't feel great and Clutter suggested increasing your NDT which you said you would do

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

What happened?

Do you have the results for the thyroid antibodies, you've only posted the ranges.

Your B12 level is dreadful, many people with your level end up having B12 injections. Do you have any signs of B12 deficiency - check here b12deficiency.info/signs-an... I imagine you need testing for B12 deficiency/pernicious anaemia and may very well end up on B12 injections.

Folate is bottom of range but don't do anything about supplementing for this until further testing of B12 has been carried out and supplementation/B12 injections started as taking folic acid/folate will mask signs of B12 deficiency.

What about Vit D - it was only 80nmol/L last time and the Vit D Council recommends a level of 100-150nmol/L.

Hi SeasideSusie, thanks for replying , yes I increased by 1/2 grain and felt good for few weeks then I went totally hyper so went down to a 1/4 and still hyper so went back to 2 , missing labs are anti thyroidperoxidase abs <10

Anti thyroglobulin abs <10

, thanks

SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator
in reply to Flower1lassie2

Flower1lassie2

The antibody results are low so don't show autoimmune thyroid disease aka Hashimoto's. However, you can apparently have Hashi's without raised antibodies. The fact that you went hyper after a few weeks feeling well on the new dose may possibly mean that you do have Hashi's. So it may be an idea to adopt a strict gluten free diet and supplement with selenium l-selenomethionine 200mcg daily which is standard advice where there is Hashi's.

You obviously need to get B12 investigated, and find out current Vit D level.

Thanks I am gluten free but find it very difficult to digest food so I can’t eat much at the moment I’m on liquid only , I started taking a probiotic about a month ago to encourage good bacteria but no improvement so far

But what about B12? As SeasideSusie says, B12 deficiency will make you feel as bad, if not worse, than being hypothyroid. And I’d say you have it. Seriously - look into that as a priority. No amount of NDT will fix a B12 issue.

Thanks for replying I have been taking feroglobin 1 a day

These? vitabiotics.com/shop/ferogl...

There’s only 10μg B12 in one - nowhere near enough to raise your blood serum levels, I’m afraid. Has the doctor tested you for pernicious anaemia?

Thanks , I will have a look around for some good B12 , slow dragon has made some good suggestions

SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator
in reply to Flower1lassie2

Flower1lassie2

Seriously, with your level of B12 you need further testing for B12 deficiency/pernicious anaemia before supplementing with anything. Many people who had a level in the 300s ended up on B12 injections.

Hi seaside Susie , hope you don’t mind me asking but do you know what are the optimal B12 levels I should be aiming for , thanks

SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator
in reply to Flower1lassie2

Flower1lassie2

Serum B12 - at least 550pg/ml, preferably top of range, according to an extract from the book, "Could it be B12?" by Sally M. Pacholok:

"We believe that the 'normal' serum B12 threshold needs to be raised from 200 pg/ml to at least 450 pg/ml because deficiencies begin to appear in the cerebrospinal fluid below 550".

"For brain and nervous system health and prevention of disease in older adults, serum B12 levels should be maintained near or above 1000 pg/ml."

Check out Shaws post earlier today about B12

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

I think the film not showing in her post is the first film in this link b12deficiency.info/films/

Thank you ☺️

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

If you are vegetarian you are going to have to supplement B12 and B complex

A good quality daily vitamin B complex with folate in such as Igennus Super B or Jarrow B right.

If you are taking vitamin B complex, or any supplements containing biotin, remember to stop these 3-5 days before any blood tests, as biotin can falsely affect test results

endo.confex.com/endo/2016en...

endocrinenews.endocrine.org...

If you have symptoms of low B12 then you may also need sublingual B12 lozenges as well

Vitamin D needs testing too

What is your definition of 'hyper'? What symptoms did you have? So many symptoms cross over from hyper to hypo, it could have been that you were still hypo, and the re-emergence of symptoms just meant that you needed another increase.

Thanks for replying , symptoms were superhuman energy with severe fatigue later on in the day , awful palpitations and throbbing in my neck and severe bad temper , what should I do , horrendous joint pain

Well, I've never heard of superhuman energy being connected with either hypo or hyper - I could do with a symptom like that! But the others could very well be hypo.

If I were you, I'd increase my NDT by 1/4 grain. :)

Ok I will start again tomorrow, and I loved the superhuman energy while it lasted 😍👍

I can imagine! lol

You may also like...