Thyroid UK
84,025 members99,007 posts

Blood test results from blue horizon

I have just received my blood test results from blue horizon. I really can't praise the service enough for the excellent turn around time as they only received the sample this morning!

My results highlight vitamin D is insufficient could this be why I feel like crap? The really good news however it the thyroid however appears to be fine from my reading of the results so will see what endo says about the goitre in June.

Biochemistry

hs-CRP 4.61 (<5.0) This is down from 5 when NHS tested in March although the NHS reference was 4.

Ferritin 95.9 (13 - 150 ug/L)

Thyroid Function

TSH 1.68 (0.27 - 4.20 mIU/L

)

T4 Total 79.5 (66 - 181 nmol/L)

Free T4 13.50 (12.0 - 22.0 pmol/L

)

Free T3 5.00 (3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L)

Immunology

Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs <9.0 (<34 kIU/L)

Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs <10 (<115 kU/L)

Vitamins

Vitamin D (25 OH) L 28* (Deficient <25 nmol/L

; Insufficient 25 - 50; Consider reducing dose >175)

Vitamin B12 301 (Deficient <145 pmol/L; Insufficient 145 - 250; Consider reducing dose >569)

Serum Folate 23.90 (8.83 - 60.8 nmol/L)

3 Replies
oldestnewest

Are you on Levothyroxine or T4 and T3 or NDT?

Your FT4 and TT4 are both low, but FT3 is good

Yes your vitamin D is very low. Aim to improve to around 100nmol.

Using vitamin D mouth spray often gives good results as avoids poor gut function.

B12 is also on low side. Supplementing a good quality vitamin B complex may be of benefit

If you are taking vitamin B complex, or any supplements containing biotin, remember to stop these 3-5 days before any blood tests, as biotin can falsely affect test results

endo.confex.com/endo/2016en...

endocrinenews.endocrine.org...

Reply

Hi SlowDragon,

Thanks for looking at the results and taking time to respond. What do low FT4 and TT4 mean? I thought because they were all in range they were ok.

I'm not on any medication, thyroid or otherwise. I was diagnosed with fibromyalgia a few years ago but developed a swelling in my neck at the start of the year and GP said it was a goitre so has referred me to an endo. I got the blue horizon test done as GP hadn't tested for thyroid at the time my referral to endo was made so I was really looking for answers to why I feel crap all the time, why my neck was swollen, why I am constantly fatigued so much so I nap most days and maybe a bit of denial about the fibro if I am honest.

I will order vitamin D mouth spray and start supplementing with a good B complex too.

Reply

Total T4 is all the Thyroid hormone available in your blood. It's low in range .....so your Thyroid is not making much.

In order to be able to use the T4 it must be free or unbound

Again your FT4 is low, in part probably because your total T4 is low

Currently you are still managing to convert this low FT4 into a good dose of FT3

Normally when FT4 is on low side TSH rises to push the Thyroid to make more, but the TSH can be sluggish.

Low vitamins can affect all this too

A good basic film here. In particular talking about Hashimoto's, but it applies generally too

drbradshook.com/understandi...

Read up as much as possible

Link about thyroid blood tests

thyroiduk.org/tuk/testing/t...

List of hypothyroid symptoms

thyroiduk.org/tuk/about_the...

If you have a goitre then an ultrasound of thyroid could be informative. Not everyone with Hashimoto's has raised antibodies

1 like
Reply

You may also like...