Log in
Thyroid UK
92,047 members106,308 posts

Private blood test results from Blue Horizon, please advise

THYROID PROFILE 2

TOTAL THYROXINE (T4) 64 nmol/L (59 - 154)

*THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 22.8 mIU/L (0.2 - 4.2)

*FREE THYROXINE 10.5 pmol/L (12.0 - 22.0)

*FREE T3 3.0 pmol/L (3.1 - 6.8)

IMMUNOLOGY

THYROID ANTIBODIES

*THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY 504 IU/mL (0 - 115 negative)

*THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODY 226.3 IU/mL (0 - 34)

Doctor's comments

"The Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH) is extremely elevated and the free T4 level and free T3 level are both below range . If you are already taking a form of thyroxine, it is possible that that your dose is too low or that you have forgotten to take it on occasion. An immediate increase in dose is in order and when adjusted a repeat thyroid function (TFT) test should be arranged in around 2 months’ time. If you are not taking thyroxine already, this result is likely to represent a new diagnosis of hypothyroidism (underactive thyroid gland). I advise you to discuss this result with your usual doctor as treatment, or adjustment is indicated. The positive thyroid antibody result, however, increases the possibility of your having or ultimately developing autoimmune thyroid disease, such as Hashimoto's thyroiditis or Grave's disease."

These are private bloods done last week. The reason I had them done is because I felt so disbelieved by my GPs with my ongoing symptoms of hypothyroidism. Unexplained weight gain. Gritty eyes. Sensitivity to the sun. Constipation, IBS related symptoms. Joint aches. Acne. Hair loss. Puffy eyes. Dark rings under eyes. Feeling cold. Headaches. Fatigue. Weakness in bones and in muscles. Heavy and irregular periods. I am not yet diagnosed.

Thank you

11 Replies
oldestnewest

I’ve replied in your original post.

Hopefully the experts will add further.

Best wishes

Peanut31

Reply

Sorry yes. I just reposted them.

Reply

Have you shown them to your GP? Because you are very hypo, and you have Hashi's. I should think he'd have to believe your symptoms, now. :)

Reply

Thank you. No I have not shown them to my GP. I will do this tomorrow. I had a high TSH back in 2011, it was 6.8 (0.2 - 4.2) and I insisted that based on my symptoms and the TSH being so high I have my antibodies tested. I was refused this because the practice would only test for them in cases of suspicion of thyroid disease.

Reply

But, with a TSH that high, why would they not suspect thyroid disease? It's not normal to have a TSH that much over the top of the range. Sounds to me like you need a new GP, because this one is beyond ignorant, he's a sadist!

2 likes
Reply

I see a different GP today

Reply

Good! :)

Reply

Gosh, did your Gp not even do the bare minimal TSH test to shut you up? He/she might well bluster that private lab results or finger prick tests are inaccurate etc ( not really as labs are same as some of NHS areas use too), but I should hope your Gp would take note of these results that clearly show you need a 50 mcg starter dose of levothyroxin- and to have blood tests in 6 weeks to recheck, and very likely increase the dose by 25 mcg, etc till your TSH is 1 or under, and f T3 in upper part of range( 5 +). Your Gp is unlikely to comment much on your raised autoimmune antibodies, as they can't do much for those - many find going gluten free helps. But worth yunbeing aware that Hashi can produce peaks of thyroid hormones as the antibodies attack the thyroid gland, mistakenly believing it is alien, and dead cells, along with their hormones, are dumped into the blood periodically. In theory next time you test your thyroid hormones may appear better therefore...but you will still be Hashi and hypothyroid. Finally if you can shock your doctor into submission with these results ask him/ her to test your Vit D, B12, folate and ferritin levels too- need to be in upper ranges for good thyroid health. See SeasideSusie's frequent replies to posts on supplements etc. Good luck.

Reply

Thank you I had test for TSH done some years ago and it was above range. I see a better GP today

Reply

You are extremely hypothyroid with high antibodies confirming that cause is Hashimoto's

You most likely had Hashimoto's at previous test too, and had they listened to you and done antibodies testing as you requested, you could have started on treatment sooner.

Do not accept anything less that 50mcg starter dose of Levothyroxine. (Unless over 50 years old, or frail or heart condition)

NHS guidelines saying standard starter dose is 50mcgs

beta.nhs.uk/medicines/levot...

An apology would be nice too, but unlikely!

Politely insist on a coeliac blood test and also testing of vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12

Hashimoto's affects the gut and leads to low stomach acid and then low vitamin levels. Low vitamin levels affect Thyroid hormone working

Poor gut function can lead leaky gut (literally holes in gut wall) this can cause food intolerances. Most common by far is gluten.

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and slowly lower TPO antibodies

Ideally, as said above, ask GP for coeliac blood test first

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

Always take Levo on empty stomach and then nothing apart from water for at least an hour after. Many take on waking, but it may be more convenient and possibly more effective taken at bedtime

verywell.com/should-i-take-...

Many people find Levothyroxine brands are not interchangeable. Once you find a brand that suits you, best to make sure to only get that one at each prescription. Watch out for brand change when dose is increased. Unless you are lactose intolerant best to avoid Teva brand of Levothyroxine, many people do jot get on with it.

Blood will need retesting after 6-8 weeks on 50mcg dose. Then dose is increased in 25mcg steps, retesting 6-8 weeks after each time. This repeats until TSH is around one and FT4 towards top of range and FT3 at least half way in range. Most people eventually need between 100mcg and 200mcg Levothyroxine

All thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting and don't take Levo in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip, GP will be unaware)

Getting vitamins optimal is essential too. Come back here with results of vitamin tests once you have them

You could start on daily vitamin C anyway as this helps support adrenals while your metabolism increases

Reply

Thank you I will post my update now

Reply

You may also like...