Thyroid UK

Undiagnosed and need help with my results to get help from my gp!

Thyroid Function

- private medichecks test after 'normal' nhs blood tests

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 2.55 mIU/L 0.27 - 4.20

FREE THYROXINE 13 pmol/L 12.00 - 22.00

TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) 72.6 nmol/L 59.00 - 154.00

FREE T3 5.06 pmol/L 3.10 - 6.80

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY 10.500 IU/mL 0.00 - 115.00

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES 9 IU/mL 0.00 - 34.00

Previous results from nhs test to follow as a comment.

Thanks for any help.you can give me xx

9 Replies
oldestnewest

HbA1c 33mmol/mol ... thyroid function test normal ... serum tsh level 2.19 (0.35-5mu/L) ... serum t4 level 10 (9-19 pmol/L) ... gfr 77 (>90) ... liver function test normal ... serum total protein 70 (60-80g/L) ... serum albumin 38 (35-50g/L) ... serum globulin 32 (25-42g/L) ... serum total bilirubin level 5 (<20umolL) ... serum alkaline phosphatase 126 (30-130 iu/L) ... urea and electrolytes normal ... serum sodium 142 (132-144 mmol/L) ... serum.potassium 4.1 (3.5-5.3 mmol/L) ... serum urea level 4.3 (2.5-7.8 mmol/L) ... serum creatinine 74 (40-90 umol/L) ... full blood count normal ... total white cell count 9.9 (4-11) ... red cell count 4.72 (3.8-5.8)

Reply

Are you already on any type of medication?

1 like
Reply

Lizflynn,

TSH >2 indicates your thyroid is beginning to struggle and FT4 is low in range but FT3 is very good. It is usually low FT3 which causes hypothyroid symptoms.

Thyroid antibodies are negative for autoimmune thyroiditis (Hashimoto's).

NHS won't usually diagnose hypothyroidism until TSH is >5.0 or FT4 <9.0. You could supplement 200mcg selenium which is good thyroid support.

Gfr 77 indicates slight loss of kidney function but >60 is usually fine.

Your other results are all within normal range.

Reply

You might want to look at levels of vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12

These if low can give hypo type symptoms in their own right, or can hinder thyroid hormones working

These could be tested at a future Medichecks test - Thyroid plus ultra vitamin

All thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting. Was this one?

Do you have any gut symptoms? Bloating, IBS etc?

If so could be due to low stomach acid. Lots of posts on here about that

Reply

Thanks for your replies. I currently take 20mg of paraxotine for severe pms and anxiety. I will get my vitamins done next, neef to get to the bottom of all my symptoms :( x

Reply

My results were similar to yours I have struggled for years. You dont say how old you are but if everything else is normal and no antibodies i would look at your hormone levels. I suffer from low progesterone. Your thyroid wont function without it. Doctors dismiss estrogen dominance but it really messes with your thyroid big time.

Reply

Im 36 and am 100% certain i have hormonal issues! I didnt realise they could cause thyroid issues though. Thanks for your replies xx

Reply

Its all very complicated but estrogen blocks t4 production. Your progesterone gets stolen to make cortisol. Are you having short cycles and heavy bleeding? Read up on estrogen dominance. Its a problem balancing it all out. At least your ft3 seems quite good on such a low t4. If you let it go on at such a young age you will get fibroids etc as you get older as I did. So please fix the hormones now while you are young enough to reverse it xx

Reply

Very short cycles that are very heavy x i will look it up and gain some info before i see drs. Thank you so much xx

Reply

You may also like...