Thyroid UK
82,954 members97,983 posts

Vitamin/mineral levels

Dec 2017

Ferritin 61 (30 - 400) complete blood count still shows anaemia, not on iron

Folate 2.3 (2.5 - 19.5) folic acid once a week (5mg) since 2016

Vitamin D 60.2 (50 - 75 suboptimal) upped to 3000iu with K2-MK7 from September 2017, was on 800iu from November 2013 - August 2017 for confirmed vit D deficiency

Vitamin B12 543 (190 - 900) 1st B12 injection done June 2017, 2nd B12 injection done January 2018. Injections every 3 months for low B12 and low B12 symptoms

Thanks for any feedback regarding these.

6 Replies
oldestnewest

Rac80,

If you have confirmed iron anaemia why isn't your GP prescribing iron?

I'd want to know why folate remains deficient after taking 5mg folic acid for 2 years.

VitD 60.2 is suboptimal. >75 is replete and 100 - 150 is optimal. I would double dose to 6,000iu for six weeks then go back to 3,000iu and retest in May.

B12 543 doesn't seem very high if you've just had a B12 injection. You may want to pop over to healthunlocked.com/pasoc for advice as they're the experts on B12 and folate deficiency.

Reply

Thanks. GP not prescribing iron since my level is not low enough for an infusion. Haematologist wants ferritin above 50 on iron and kept there. My periods are very heavy so I think GP should be following haematologist recommendations for me to be on iron

Reply

Rac80,

No point in waiting for it to become low enough for an infusion, that's why haematologist wants ferritin >50. Write to your GP pointing that out and requesting iron is prescribed. You can buy iron without a prescription so you might want to buy your own in the meantime. Take iron with 1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation and take it 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

1 like
Reply

Rac80

Ferritin 61 (30 - 400) complete blood count still shows anaemia, not on iron

If your blood count still shows iron deficiency anaemia, ask the GP why you are not getting treatment.

You can raise ferritin by eating liver regularly, maximum 200g per week due to it's high Vit A content, and including lots of iron rich foods in your diet apjcn.nhri.org.tw/server/in...

**

Folate 2.3 (2.5 - 19.5) folic acid once a week (5mg) since 2016

You need to ask your GP to investigate why, after over a year of supplementing folic acid, you are still folate deficient. Normally it's 5mg daily, why is yours once a week?

**

Vitamin B12 543 (190 - 900) 1st B12 injection done June 2017, 2nd B12 injection done January 2018. Injections every 3 months for low B12 and low B12 symptoms

If your injections are meant to be every 3 months, why did you wait 7 months for your 2nd one? You should chase them up.

**

Vitamin D 60.2 (50 - 75 suboptimal) upped to 3000iu with K2-MK7 from September 2017, was on 800iu from November 2013 - August 2017 for confirmed vit D deficiency

If you had confirmed Vit D deficiency in November 2013 and your level was below 30nmol/L then you should have had loading doses not 800iu daily.

You could continue with your current 3000iu daily or you could increase. The level recommended by the Vit D Council is 100-150nmol/L and once you've reached that level you will need to find your maintenance dose (which will be for life, possibly more in winter than summer). Your maintenance dose may be 2000iu daily, maybe more, maybe less, it's trial and error so it's recommended to retest once or twice a year to keep within the recommended range. You can do this with a private fingerprick blood spot test with City Assays vitamindtest.org.uk/

Your doctor wont know, because they are not taught nutrition, but there are important cofactors needed when taking D3

vitamindcouncil.org/about-v...

D3 aids absorption of calcium from food and K2-MK7 directs the calcium to bones and teeth where it is needed and away from arteries and soft tissues where it can be deposited and cause problems.

D3 and K2 are fat soluble so should be taken with the fattiest meal of the day, D3 four hours away from thyroid meds.

Magnesium helps D3 to work and comes in different forms, check to see which would suit you best and as it's calming it's best taken in the evening, four hours away from thyroid meds

naturalnews.com/046401_magn...

Check out the other cofactors too.

**

Hashi's and gut absorption problems tend to go hand in hand and can very often result in low nutrient levels or deficiencies. Yours have obviously been a problem so it would be well worth looking into healing the gut and addressing absorption problems. See the reply by SlowDragon near the bottom of this thread for information and links to help.

Reply

Thanks. Folic acid once a week because GP didn't like my level for folate being >20 when I was taking it every day.

I chased an appointment for a B12 injection when it was due at the 3 month stage. GP surgery told me they were all booked up for when it was due and they were unable to fit me in

Reply

It seems ridiculous that if folate daily is too much then to reduce it to once a week. It could have been reduced to alternate days or 3 or 4 times a week to see how your level was with that amount. Point out that the ridiculous reduction your GP made has now made you folate deficient again and you wish to be prescribed more.

As for the timing of B12 injections, find out how far in advance the appointment can be booked. Don't wait for them to contact you, take it into your own hands and make the arrangement yourself. If you are due every 3 months then having to wait 7 months is just not acceptable.

Reply

You may also like...