Vitamin and mineral results

B12 injection done for B12 deficiency symptoms in May 2017 - negative for intrinsic factor antibodies

Folic acid started in August 2016 for folate deficiency

Meant to be taking ferrous fumarate for iron deficiency since February 2017

Vitamin 3000iu for vitamin D deficiency since June 2015

Results done in May 2017 thanks

Ferritin 21 (30 - 400)

Folate 2.3 (2.5 - 19.5)

Vitamin B12 295 (190 - 900)

Total 25 OH vitamin D 40.5 (25 - 50 deficient)

7 Replies
oldestnewest

Previous thread for information healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Kasha

Ferritin 21 (30 - 400)

For thyroid hormone to work (that's our own as well as replacement hormone) ferritin needs to be at least 70, preferably half way through range.

You need an iron supplement and as your level is so low you should ask for an iron infusion which will raise your level within 24-48 hours, tablets will take many months. You can also help raise your level by eating liver regularly, maximum 200g per week due to it's high Vit A content, and including lots of iron rich foods in your diet apjcn.nhri.org.tw/server/in...

Meant to be taking ferrous fumarate for iron deficiency since February 2017 < what do you mean by this? Presumably you've been diagnosed with iron deficiency anaemia. How much ferrous fumarate have you been prescribed and if you're not taking it, why not?

**

Folate 2.3 (2.5 - 19.5)

Vitamin B12 295 (190 - 900)

B12 injection done for B12 deficiency symptoms in May 2017 - negative for intrinsic factor antibodies Folic acid started in August 2016 for folate deficiency

Are your B12 injections continuing? Do you still have deficiency symptoms?

If 2.3 is your latest folate result, and you've been taking folic acid for over a year, you must speak to your GP about why you are still deficient and you need something done about it. Folate is meant to be at least half way through it's range.

**

Total 25 OH vitamin D 40.5 (25 - 50 deficient) Vitamin 3000iu for vitamin D deficiency since June 2015

Is your 3000iu D3 prescribed or are you buying this yourself? If you've been taking that amount for over 2 years, again there is a problem because you are still deficient, and it needs looking into.

If you are buying D3 yourself then what are you using? An oral spray gives better absorption, eg BetterYou.

The recommended level, according to the Vit D Council, is 100-150nmol/L.

There are important cofactors needed when taking D3

vitamindcouncil.org/about-v...

D3 aids absorption of calcium from food and K2-MK7 directs the calcium to bones and teeth where it is needed and away from arteries and soft tissues where it can be deposited and cause problems.

D3 and K2 are fat soluble so should be taken with the fattiest meal of the day, D3 four hours away from thyroid meds.

Magnesium helps D3 to work and comes in different forms, check to see which would suit you best and as it's calming it's best taken in the evening, four hours away from thyroid meds

naturalnews.com/046401_magn...

Check out the other cofactors too.

**

As you have Hashi's, I think it's most likely that this is causing absorption problems, as it often does. You should address this and there is lots of information in SlowDragon's reply to this post healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

You should also discuss your apparent absorption problem with your GP. Point out how long you have been taking these supplements and you still have deficiencies. He should be able to do further investigation.

**

As explained in your previous thread, you have Hashi's and that needs addressing as suggested.

Your thyroid hormone can't work until all nutrients are at optimal levels. You appear to have an absorption which is stopping your nutrients being absorbed, so this needs addressing. Once you have all the building blocks in place, you give your thyroid hormone the best chance of working.

Reply

210mg ferrous fumarate 3 times a day but it upsets my stomach. B12 injections continuing and I still have deficiency symptoms. 2.3 latest result for folate. 3000iu vit D I bought myself and is by Better You oral spray

Thanks

Reply

Kasha

210mg ferrous fumarate 3 times a day but it upsets my stomach.

Take each iron tablet with 1000mg Vitamin C to aid absorption and help prevent constipaton. It may also help with stomach upset. If you still can't tolerate it then you must speak to your GP about an alternative, there are some and he should be able to help without you having to buy your own.

Always take iron 4 hours away from thyroid meds and two hours away from other medication and supplements as it will affect absorption.

B12 injections continuing and I still have deficiency symptoms.

How often are you having the injections? I am not sure but I thought they should continue alternate days until symptoms improve. Please check with the Pernicious Anaemia Society forum, they will advise about this healthunlocked.com/pasoc

2.3 latest result for folate.

So ask your GP why you are still deficient 15 months after starting supplementing.

In the light of your folate and Vit D results after supplementing for the length of time you have, I think you need your absorption problem investigating by your GP.

Reply

B12 injections once every 3 months

Reply

Ask on the PA forum, for someone who has symptoms I don't think that's enough.

1 like
Reply

So between a GP who hasn't got a clue and an endo, you have been well and truly messed around

If an endo is managing you, GP should not be changing dose at all

Hashimoto's has 3 elements

Poor gut function leading to low vitamins

Leaky gut (caused by poor gut function) resulting in gluten intolerance

Antibodies (through leaky gut) causing damage to thyroid. Leading to need to take replacement thyroid hormones

We need to address all three, just two out of three won't do.

Reply

Don't be surprised that GP or endo never mention gut, gluten or low vitamins. Hashimoto's is very poorly understood

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

Your GP should have been considering coeliac due to your vitamin levels not improving despite considerable supplements

Upto you if you want to insist on endoscopy to check for coeliac or not. You would need to eat high level of gluten for minimum 6 weeks. If you discuss with GP it might get the idea across of serious gut issues underlying your problems

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and slowly lower TPO antibodies

Many GP's and endo's won't be that aware of gluten intolerance or its link to Hashimoto's

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

Reply

You may also like...