Thyroid UK
84,032 members99,021 posts

Vitamin/mineral levels

I am fed up of feeling so unwell. I am fed up of my endo not caring about how I feel.

I was diagnosed with iron deficiency and vit D deficiency as well as hypothyroid in 2012.

B12 injections started in Feb 2017, one every 3 months. GP considering coeliac diagnosis due to the odd bout of diarrhoea with constipation.

I have had it suggested that I am suffering from generalised anxiety disorder by my endo and I am considering accepting this diagnosis.

I feel like a complete hypochondriac with my symptoms and have no idea where to turn.

Thanks for reading.

Dec-2017

Ferritin 60 (15 - 150)

Folate 2.3 (2.5 - 19.5)

Vitamin B12 325 (190 - 900)

Vitamin D total 58.8 (50 - 75 suboptimal)

10 Replies
oldestnewest

What are you taking for these?

Reply

800iu D3 only, B12 started in Feb 2017

Reply

Ferritin 60 (15 - 150)

You're unlikely to get anything prescribed by your GP as you are well within range. However, ferritin needs to be at least 70 for thyroid hormone to work. Easiest way to raise ferritin is by eating liver regularly, maximum 200g per week due to it's high Vit A content, and including lots of iron rich foods in your diet apjcn.nhri.org.tw/server/in...

**

Vitamin B12 325 (190 - 900)

B12 started in Feb 2017

Do you mean B12 injections or are you self supplementing?

If injections, how often are you having them?

I have read (but not researched so don't have links) that BCSH, UKNEQAS and NICE guidelines recommend:

"In the presence of discordance between test results and strong clinical features of deficiency, treatment should not be delayed to avoid neurological impairment."

And an extract from the book, "Could it be B12?" by Sally M. Pacholok:

"We believe that the 'normal' serum B12 threshold needs to be raised from 200 pg/ml to at least 450 pg/ml because deficiencies begin to appear in the cerebrospinal fluid below 550".

"For brain and nervous system health and prevention of disease in older adults, serum B12 levels should be maintained near or above 1000 pg/ml."

Folate 2.3 (2.5 - 19.5)

B12 and folate work together.

You must speak to your GP about this. You are folate deficient.

You should be prescribed folic acid and folate is best at least half way through it's range (whatever your GP says!).

**

Vitamin D total 58.8 (50 - 75 suboptimal)

800iu D3 only

800iu isn't going to raise your level, it's hardly a maintenance dose for someone with a decent level to start with. You need far more.

As you have Hashi's then you should use an oral spray like BetterYou which you will have to buy yourself. I suggest you buy the 3000iu dose spray and double dose for maybe 6-8 weeks (6000iu) then drop down to 3000iu for another month then retest.

The Vit D Council recommends a level of 100-150nmol/L so when you reach this level you will need to find your maintenance dose, it may be 2000iu, maybe more, maybe less, it's trial and error.

Your doctor wont know, because they are not taught nutrition, but there are important cofactors needed when taking D3

vitamindcouncil.org/about-v...

D3 aids absorption of calcium from food and K2-MK7 directs the calcium to bones and teeth where it is needed and away from arteries and soft tissues where it can be deposited and cause problems.

D3 and K2 are fat soluble so should be taken with the fattiest meal of the day, D3 four hours away from thyroid meds.

Magnesium helps D3 to work and comes in different forms, check to see which would suit you best and as it's calming it's best taken in the evening, four hours away from thyroid meds

naturalnews.com/046401_magn...

Check out the other cofactors too.

You can do private fingerprick blood spot tests for £28 with City Assays vitamindtest.org.uk/

Your GP wont keep doing Vit D tests.

1 like
Reply

Iron stopped in May 2016, I have B12 injections every 3 months. Vit D checked every 6 months thanks

Reply

Were you ever diagnosed with iron deficiency anaemia and treated for it? If so, have you had a full blood count lately to check your MCV and MCHC?

As I said, you need ferritin to be at least 70 and eating liver will raise it.

Your B12 is very low for someone having injections. Was that test done when you were due one? You can top up between injections if you feel the need, either sublingual methylcobalamin or self injecting B12 - the Pernicious Anaemia Society can help with the injections healthunlocked.com/pasoc

You still need to discuss your folate level with your GP and raise your dose of D3.

Reply

Yes I was diagnosed iron deficient in 2012 and was treated with 3x ferrous fumarate a day.

MCHC 353 (310 - 350)

MCV 80.2 (83 - 98)

Yes the B12 was taken when my next injection was due

Reply

If those MCV and MCHC results are your current ones then you are still iron deficient. You need to speak to your GP and get it treated.

Reply

Sadly many doctors think if you are in range you are fine but it's where in the range that is important and SeasideSusie gives excellent advice. It can take time but well worth the effort and also be aware that many supplements need a maintenance dose for life.

Reply

Think you would be better off seeing a gastro rather than an endo in relation to vitamins and minerals and your GP really doesn't understand what is going on with the B12 - the bloating, and bouts of intermittent diarrhoea and constipation are classic symptoms of PA the most common cause of B12 absorption problems.

Please do take a look at the PASoc forum as suggested by Seaside Susie - I think I've only ever come across one person who actually reported that they were okay on 3 monthly injections.

healthunlocked.com/pasoc

1 like
Reply

Hi OliviaC

Thanks for your post.

I just wanted to reassure you that you are not alone with this. I have very similar issues, and it is common for your gut to be the way it is as a result of your hypothyroidism.

Have you considered contacting a nutritionist? It was the best money I spent. She has guided me to helping my gut recover, and then advising me on the most appropriate suppliments! This along with a strict diet and monitoring of the other common stressors, known to impact the thyroid, has helped me feel a lot more like myself.

Happy to recommend my nutritionist if you consider this.

All the best.

1 like
Reply

You may also like...