Thyroid UK
84,191 members99,163 posts

Vitamin/mineral levels

Hi I am 31 years old and hoping to get some advice here about my most recent results for vitamin levels. I have low DHEA (found in August 2017) and hypothyroidism (found in June 2014). Please see below bloods. My hands are very cold, I am forgetful, tired, constipated, shivering internally, aches in joints, dry skin, flaky and splitting nails, weight gain. I take my tablets on an empty stomach 2 hours away from food, 4 hours away from supplements and I take no other medications.

Thank you

December 2017 (175 mcg levothyroxine)

TSH *4.69 (0.2 - 4.2)

FT4 14.6 (12 - 22)

FT3 3.5 (3.1 - 6.8)

TPO antibodies *446.3 (<34)

TG antibodies *685.1 (<115)

DHEA *2.3 (2.7 - 7.5)

Ferritin 22 (15 - 150)

Folate *2.1 (2.5 - 19.5)

Vitamin B12 230 (190 - 900)

Vitamin D total 55.1 (50 - 75 suboptimal)

Taking:

1 ferrous fumarate since Feb 2016 for anaemia

1 folic acid since Nov 2016 for folate anaemia

Injection of B12 every 3 months for low B12

1 800iu D3 tablet for vit D deficiency found in Nov 2013

4 Replies
oldestnewest

Sophia1303,

You are undermedicated to have TSH 4.69 on 175mcg Levothyroxine. Ask your GP or endo to increase dose.

The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 0.3 - 1.0 with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email dionne.fulcher@thyroiduk.org if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

Thyroid peroxidase and thyroglobulin antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Levothyroxine treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Ferritin is still very low. The usual treatment for iron deficiency anaemia is 3 x 210mg Ferrous Fumarate. Take each iron tablet with 1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation. Retest in 4-6 months. Take iron 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

B12 is very low in range. You may need more frequent injections.

Folate is still deficient. Are you taking 5mg folic acid daily?

healthunlocked.com/pasoc for advice as they are the experts on PA, B12 pand folate deficiency if you want more advice

VitD 800iu is a maintenance dose which should be prescribed once vitD is replete >75. 800iu is not sufficient to replenish vitD levels. You can buy vitD3 over the counter. I suggest 5,000iu daily x 6 weeks then reduce to 5,000iu alternate days and retest in April. VitD should also be taken 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

Reply

Hi I have been taking folic acid 5mg daily yes. I always leave 4 hours between levo and iron and levo and vit D thanks

Reply

Sophia1303,

I'm aware you leave 4 hours between Levothyroxine and supplements. You still need a Levothyroxine dose increase and more iron and vitD.

healthunlocked.com/pasoc are better advised to help you with B12 and folate deficiency than I.

Reply

I haven't commented on deficient DHEA. If you don't get any more replies write a new post asking for advice re DHEA.

Reply

You may also like...