Thyroid UK
87,430 members102,129 posts

Vitamin/mineral levels

Not feeling well taking 800iu vitamin d since 2013 and 210mg ferrous fumarate once a day for iron deficiency and 5mg folic acid for folate deficiency thanks

Ferritin 51 (30 - 400)

Folate 2.6 (4.6 - 18.7)

Vitamin B12 228 (190 - 900)

Vitamin D 44.7 (25 - 50 deficiency)

17 Replies
oldestnewest

Have you pointed out to your doctor that you've been taking supplements since 2013 and they have not brought your vitamin D into a normal healthy range? Ask your doc why he thinks this is and see what he/she says. Also, your ferritin is still low despite supplementing. It needs to be halfway in range for our levothyroxine to work well. B12 is very low and folate below range. B12 needs to be in the top of the range and folate at least half way.

As you've probably gathered, SeasideSusie is the vitamins guru on this forum, check her responses for how to treat vitamin deficiencies. You should have had loading doses for vitamin D and 800iu is simply not enough as shown in your results. No wonder you're feeling poorly. I would definitely get these sorted as quickly as possible. Your levothyroxine won't work well whatever dose you're on until these are optimal.

1 like
Reply

I have tried to tell different gps that I have been taking the vitamin d since 2013 and they have said maybe I haven't been taking it every day. The folic acid I have taken since 2016 and ferrous fumarate once a day since Jan 2017 thanks

Reply

Huh, blame the patient again, patently, clearly, you have not recieved the correct treatment so the doctor is in the wrong!! Glad shaws and SeasideSusie have responded with the correct treament needed. Shows how much GP's know about vitamins if you've tried talking to a few of them, they all need re-educating. How hard is it for a GP to look up the NICE guidelines!!

2 likes
Reply

Re the Vit D, I too had taken supplements for several years with no improvement. In the last year, I met a doc who introduced me to sublingual liquid D. He said that's what he uses on his patients whove has gastric bypass and therefore, the accompanying absorption deficientcies. So under that theory that it worked for those patients with inhibited absorption, I tried it to see if could help me and it did. My vitamin D Bloods of 23 went up to 60 in two months use. I have more labs to come, to see if I've improved further, but I can say that that is the first increase in many years. Something to consider. I hope this can help you. Here is a link to the brand that I have been taking:

amazon.com/gp/aw/d/B0038NF8...

2 likes
Reply

I've seen many good recommendations for that product but it's almost x3 the price in the UK: amazon.co.uk/Thorne-Researc...

Reply

😳😳😳😳 ! That's about $81.47! That's insane. Oh dear....gelcaps may be the next best and finically reasonable option. I'm not sure. There's got to be a local pharmacy that carries the liquid D at a reasonable price....🤔🤔 I hope.

Reply

SianT1,

How long have you been taking 5mg folic acid?

VitD 800iu is insufficient to treat vitamin D deficiency. Your GP should have prescribed loading doses in 2013 and deficiency would have been corrected quickly. My sister's GP prescribed 2 x 20,000iu per week to raise vitD from 40. You can buy vitamin D3 without prescription. VitD should be taken 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

If you buy on Amazon please use the affiliate link healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

B12 is low. If you have symptoms of B12 deficiency in b12deficiency.info/signs-an... go to healthunlocked.com/pasoc for advice.

Ferritin 51 is low. Ferritin is optimal halfway through range. You could increase to 2 x 210mg Ferrous Fumarate but make sure you retest in 6 months because too much iron is not good. Taking each iron tablet with 1,000mg vitamin C will aid absorption and minimise constipation. Take iron 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

Reply

Folic acid I have been taking since November 2016 thanks

Reply

SianT1,

Are you taking 5mg folic acid daily or weekly?

Reply

Daily

Reply

SianT1,

Has your GP made any attempt to investigate whether you have malabsorption preventing absorption of nutrients and supplements? Eliminating coeliac disease as a possible cause might be a start.

1 like
Reply

Hi GP has made no attempt to investigate coeliac disease and I am very sure I have it due to digestive symptoms.

Reply

SianT1 There are other suppliers but, e.g., Medichecks offers some coeliac tests if your GP won't assist you: medichecks.com/search/coeliac

Reply

Thanks for link I will save it and use it if GP is no help but I plan to speak to a new GP next week to sort out the mess my health is in

Reply

SianT1,

You could ask your GP to order a tissue transglutaminase (tTg) blood test to check for coeliac disease but you will have to make sure you are eating normal amounts of gluten at least once daily.

Alternatively, you could adopt a 100% gluten-free diet and see whether absorption improves and symptoms improve.

1 like
Reply

Hi Clutter!! Oh wow, I didn't know the four hour tip for Vit D..... That's helpful to know.

1 like
Reply

GRRRRRRR!!!!!!!!!!!

So many times we see this and so many times it shows just how little doctors know :(

As Nanaedake has said, point out to whoever keeps an eye on these levels that you have been taking their prescribed 800iu D3 for four years, can they please explain why your Vit D is still in the deficiency category. I got mine up from severe deficiency at 15 to 202 in 2.5 months by taking loading doses followed by a sensible maintenance dose.

Ferritin 51 (30 - 400) - 1 x ferrous fumarate

I imagine there have been other tests to diagnose iron deficiency. Unfortunately you're not getting the correct treatment and you may want to mention this to your doctor.

NICE Clinical Knowledge Summary for iron deficiency anaemia treatment (which will be very similar to your local area guidelines which you can find by searching on Google)

cks.nice.org.uk/anaemia-iro...

How should I treat iron deficiency anaemia?

•Address underlying causes as necessary (for example treat menorrhagia or stop nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs, if possible).

Treat with oral ferrous sulphate 200 mg tablets two or three times a day.

◦If ferrous sulphate is not tolerated, consider oral ferrous fumarate tablets or ferrous gluconate tablets.

◦Do not wait for investigations to be carried out before prescribing iron supplements.

•If dietary deficiency of iron is thought to be a contributory cause of iron deficiency anaemia, advise the person to maintain an adequate balanced intake of iron-rich foods (for example dark green vegetables, iron-fortified bread, meat, apricots, prunes, and raisins) and consider referral to a dietitian.

• Monitor the person to ensure that there is an adequate response to iron treatment.

Take each iron tablet with 1000mg Vitamin C to aid absorption and help prevent constipaton. Always take iron 4 hours away from thyroid meds and two hours away from other medication and supplements as it will affect absorption.

For thyroid hormone to work ferritin needs to be at least 70.

Eating liver regularly, maximum 200g per week due to it's high Vit A content, will help raise your level, as will including lots of iron rich foods in your diet apjcn.nhri.org.tw/server/in...

**

Folate 2.6 (4.6 - 18.7) - 5mg folic acid

Vitamin B12 228 (190 - 900)

Have you had any signs of B12 deficiency, you may have to think back because taking folic acid can mask these signs b12deficiency.info/signs-an...

If so then please post on the Pernicious Anaemia Society forum here on Health Unlocked for further advice. Quote your folate/B12/Ferritin results, your iron deficiency and any B12 deficiency signs healthunlocked.com/pasoc

You may need further investigations, maybe B12 injections. See what they say and discuss with your doctor.

Folate should be at least half way through it's range and an extract from the book, "Could it be B12?" by Sally M. Pacholok:

"We believe that the 'normal' serum B12 threshold needs to be raised from 200 pg/ml to at least 450 pg/ml because deficiencies begin to appear in the cerebrospinal fluid below 550".

"For brain and nervous system health and prevention of disease in older adults, serum B12 levels should be maintained near or above 1000 pg/ml."

**

Vitamin D 44.7 (25 - 50 deficiency) - 800iu D3

Well, 800iu D3 isn't doing a very good job of raising your level. It is hardly a maintenance dose for someone with a reasonable level. My suggestion is to buy some D3 softgels like these bodykind.com/product/2463-b... and take 5000iu daily for 3 months then retest, privately if necessary with a private fingerprick blood spot test with City Assays vitamindtest.org.uk/

When you have reached the level recommended by the Vit D Council - 100-150nmol/L - then you'll need a sensible maintenance dose which may be 2000iu daily, it's trial and error so it's recommended to retest once or twice a year to keep within the recommended range.

There are important cofactors needed when taking D3

vitamindcouncil.org/about-v...

D3 aids absorption of calcium from food and K2-MK7 directs the calcium to bones and teeth where it is needed and away from arteries and soft tissues where it can be deposited and cause problems.

D3 and K2 are fat soluble so should be taken with the fattiest meal of the day, D3 four hours away from thyroid meds.

Magnesium comes in different forms, check to see which would suit you best and as it's calming it's best taken in the evening, four hours away from thyroid meds

naturalnews.com/046401_magn...

Check out the other cofactors too.

**

All vitamins and minerals need to be at optimal levels for thyroid hormone to work properly, unfortunately doctors don't study nutrition so have no knowledge of this.

2 likes
Reply

You may also like...