Thyroid UK
82,854 members97,884 posts

Vitamin and mineral levels

Can anyone help with my vitamin and mineral levels please I feel awful thank you

Ferritin 22 (30 - 400)

Folate 1.3 (2.5 - 19.5)

Vitamin D 12.7 (>25)

Vitamin B12 201 (190 - 900)

14 Replies
oldestnewest

You need to be tested for iron deficiency anaemia. As a minimum you need a full blood count but preferably with an iron panel. On Monday make an emergency on the day appointment with your GP, show the test results and ask for the blood tests. Point out to him/her that you are fully aware that ferritin are your iron stores and as they are below range you want to check whether you have iron deficiency anaemia.

You also need loading doses of vitamin D3. So ask your GP for it. I was put on the equivalent of just under 9,000IU per day for 3 months then was told to buy my own vitamin D3 supplements of 2,000IU per day. As this wasn't enough I ended up taking 4,000-6,000IU per day to get over 75nmol/L which is the boundary of optimal in my area. This took a year to sort out. (If your GP gives you a prescription for 800IU supplements then change practices.)

You need to ask for vitamin B12 injection and inquire about folate supplements as well. Go to the pernicious anaemia society on healthunlocked and enquire there.

Finally do you have hashimotos? If you aren't sure ask your GP to test your thyroid antibodies to confirm whether you have or not.

Once you have seen the GP come back and start a new thread of what treatment they have offered you and advice they have given. Posters here will then help you to ensure you get what really works.

NB if your GP asks where you got the advice from say Thyroid UK, a charity recommended by NHS Choices for those with thyroid disorders. DO NOT say you got it from the internet.

1 like
Reply

Thanks I have MCV 80.3 (83 - 98)

MCHC 375 (310 - 350)

Iron 4.5 (6 - 26)

Transferrin saturation 12 (12 - 45)

No I do not have Hashimotos

TPO antibody 778 (<34)

TG antibody >4000 (<115)

1 like
Reply

You have iron deficiency anaemia.

You also have autoimmune thyroid disease aka Hashimoto's.

hypothyroidmom.com/hashimot...

stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

A strict gluten free diet and supplementing with selenium L-selenomethionine 200mcg daily can help reduce the antibodies, as can keeping TSH suppressed.

1 like
Reply

SeasideSusie has answered you about the iron deficiency and Hashimotos.

Just be aware GPs and many endos - as they are diabetes specialists not thryoid specialists - are not fully informed on autoimmune thyroid disease aka Hashimoto's. So they don't think what is advised here works but many posters on here find it works for them.

If you are on medication for heartburn you need to stop it asap. Often those with Hashimotos have what they perceive as heart burn when in fact it is low stomach acid. Increasing acidity by drinking some apple cider vinegar in water plus the other things mentioned e.g. going gluten free, getting TSH suppressed helps the absorption of vitamin and minerals.

Reply

Thanks I don't take medication for heartburn

Reply

Yes.

All need urgent attention.

Have you seen your GP since these results?

If so , what action is being taken? You need testing for Pernicious Anemia.

You need to start the Loading dose of Vitamin D (high doses over several weeks - total of 280,000 IU to 300, 000 depending on which treatment regime is decoded upon) taken in split doses.

Have you been referred to a Specialist?

Will you be treated and monitored in Haematology or by GP practice?

I think you need urgent injections of B12. Also urgent investigation of iron and treatment.

I think you also need a Full Blood Count tests.

See GP asap.

What date were these tests done?

Reply

I am to see GP on Tuesday about the results, awaiting letter from specialist. Not sure if being treated in haematology or GP practice.

I have MCV 80.3 (83 - 98)

MCHC 375 (310 - 350)

Iron 4.5 (6 - 26)

Transferrin saturation 12 (12 - 45)

Tests done Dec 2017

1 like
Reply

December ??

Have you had any iron infusions or B12 injections?

Was there a prescription for high doses of Vitamin D left in reception? When are you expecting to see the Specialist?

These results are also out of range.

LOW MCV

HIGH MCHC

LOW IRON

Low (bottom of range) Transferrin saturation and should have been addressed in an urgent same day appoinment.

If you are given a prescription for Folic Acid 5mg tablets - you may want to delay starting them until you have low Vitamin B12 treated and been tested for Pernicious Anemia.

And , by the way,

Those Thyroid Antibodies results indicate Hashimoto's Autoimmune Thyroiditis.

Who told you that you don't have it?

Have you had the following tested:

FreeT3 , FreeT4 & T4 if so for you have results?

Have you been presribed Levothyroxine? If not then maybe it's an Endocrinologist you have been referred to. Maybe he'll test Adrenals first before starting your Levothyroxine.

You do need to get these Deficiencies treated asap and Thyroid attended to also.

Reply

No iron infusion or B12 injections, seeing thyroid specialist in 2 weeks. GP told me I do not have Hashimotos. I am hoping thyroid specialist will start me on Levothyroxine

TSH 77.5 (0.2 - 4.2)

FT4 10.1 (12 - 22)

FT3 3.2 (3.1 - 6.8)

1 like
Reply

I see you have another post - your raised Antibodies (on your earlier post) indicate :

Hashimoto's Autoimmune Thyroiditis.

I decided to wait until I'd seen the Endocrinologist before starting my Levothyroxine so I could have all the tests (GP gave me a prescription for 50mcg). I was glad because Endo arranged urgent Short Synacthen Test to check my adrenals first. Then phoned to say it was OK to start my Levo.

Not sure if that's significant in your case though.

So - are you waiting for a letter from another Specialist? You could phone your GP practice Monday morning and ask which Specialist it is.

Reply

What has your GP said about these results? Make an appointment ASAP to discuss these deficiencies and get appropriate treatment.

Your ferritin is below range, you need an iron panel and full blood count to see if you have iron deficiency anaemia.

You have severe Vit D Deficiency which needs loading doses of D3 totalling 300,000iu over several weeks then a maintenance dose for life. Don't accept a prescription for 800iu, it must be loading doses cks.nice.org.uk/vitamin-d-d...

You are folate deficient with very low B12, you should have intrinsic factor antibodies tested to see if you have Pernicious Anaemia. Go to healthunlocked.com/pasoc for further advice then discuss with your GP.

Reply

I see GP on Tuesday about the results and iron below range, MCV below range, MCHC above range.

Reply

Replied above re iron deficiency anaemia and Hashi's.

Reply

Your antibodies are VERY high!!! You have Hashimoto`s ...

Please read very usefull information on

hypothyroidmom.com/the-secr...

Your FT4 and FT3 is very low. It must be in high range. May be You have to take more Levothyroxine and ad some T3.

You have to take for sure

- selenium 200mg TOGETHER with vit E (it is working only together!!!) to support your thyroid

- vitamins B1,B2,B3,B5,B6,B12 (better injections)

- Vitamin C 1000mg

- Magnesium

- Chromium

- CoQ10

- Omega3 in high dose. You did not make test but for sure it is very low. I take Omega3 950mg EPA & DHA (Solgar) twice a day during one year and now it is in normal range.

Ashwagandha, Ginseng, Ginger root, Curcumin help to reduce antibodies. I take them also. Gluten and lactoza free diet is very important to reduce antibodies!!!!

For leaky gut I take L-glutamine, probiotics, Lactoferrin.

With such results FSH, T4,T3, high antibodies for sure you have problem with adrenal glands. You have to make tests and to heal it together with thyroid!!!! You can not heal just thyroid as it will not help...

Please read also information in below links and it will help you to understand a lot of things

draxe.com/hypothyroidism-di...

thyroidnation.com/questions...

stopthethyroidmadness.com/a...

stopthethyroidmadness.com/a...

stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

And for sure you have to change your doctor as from you results TPO antibody 778 (<34) and TG antibody >4000 (<115) it is clear you have Hashimoto`s... your doctor is stupid if he told you are not....

Reply

You may also like...