Thyroid UK

New here and need some insight and direction

I will try to keep this as brief as possible. March 2017 my chiropractor saw I was developing a goiter. I made appointment to see GP. Did some blood tests and ruled out Hashimotos. Ultrasound found some nodules. One rather large so had a biopsy done and all was ok. Blood work was ok per GP. I was extremely fatigued but GP didn't think an endo would help since labs looked good in their estimation. I sought out a naturopath doctor who put me on a multiple supplements. It's been almost a year and I'm still fatigued and no energy. I'm 55 and now 6 weeks post op for LAVH due to uterine fibroids (rather large). I know I must be dealing with menopause as well but feel at a loss as to what is thyroid and what is menopause.

Lab work as follows (ranges in parentheses):

TSH (0.450-4.500 IU/mL) was 0.701 12/29/17, 2.17 8/23/17 and 0.31 3/16/17.

T4 Free (0.82-1.77 ng/dL) was 1.22 12/29/17, 1.07 8/23/17 and 1.22 3/16/17

T3 Free (2.0-4.4 pg/mL) was 3.1 12/29/17, 1.2 8/23/17 and 2.9 3/16/17

PTH (12.0-88.0 pg/mL) was 49.7 on 3/16/17

Thyroglobulin Antibody (0.0-4.0 IU/mL) was <0.9 on 6/23/17 and 3/16/17

Ferritin (8.0-252.0 ng/mL) was 59 on 12/29/17

Vit D 25-OH 41 ng/mL on 12/29/17

Vit B12 (211-946 pg/mL) was 1077 on 8/23/17

Currently supplementing with 400 mcg Selenium, 1 mg L-methylfolate, 5000 IU Vitamin D3 liquid, 45 mg Zinc, 10 mg Floridix Iron, BMR thyroid support which contains 300 mg L-Tyrosine and 300 mg thyroxine-free thyroid.

Would appreciate any information or insight anyone can give to head me in the right direction. So tired of being tired :)

3 Replies
oldestnewest

Sorry, but we need ranges for all those results. The results are meaningless without the ranges, and the ranges vary from lab to lab. :)

BMR thyroid support is really not a good thing to take. It contains iodine, and iodine should never be taken without first testing to see if you are deficient. It could make your hypo ten times worse.

I know it says on the website : Research shows that L-tyrosine and iodine are critical for the production of the thyroid hormones, thyroxine (T4) and triiodothyronine (T3).

Well, duh! Given that thyroid hormone is made of L-tyrosine and iodine, they would be kind of critical, wouldn't they. Like flour and eggs to make a cake! But, if the oven is broken, you can shove in as much flour and eggs as you like but you still won't end up with a cake! This is not the right thing for you.

It also contains copper. Most hypos are high in copper, low in zinc, so adding in more copper, is not a good idea. This supplement could be doing you more harm than good.

On the other hand, there are some things missing from your list of supplements...

If you are taking vit D3, you should also be taking vit K2 - MK7. Taking D3 increases absorption of calcium from food, so the K2 is necessary to make sure that extra calcium goes into the teeth and bones, and doesn't accumulate in the soft tissues.

Taking vit D3 also requires you to take magnesium.

And, when taking iron, it's best to take at least 1000 mg vit C to help with absorption and avoid constipation.

Reply

Thank you! That is helpful as I'm seeing a new naturopath tomorrow.

Also, the ranges are in parentheses after the lab name, i.e. TSH (0.450-4.500 IU/mL) followed by my results.

I do take a multi vitamin that has 500 mg Vit C, and 8 mg Magnesium which probably isn't enough.

Reply

Multivitamins are really not recommended. Depends on the ingredients, of course, but I've never seen one worth taking. Total waste of money! 8 mg magnesium is not enough for anyone. For a woman, it should be about 350 a day. And 500 mg vit C is laughable. I take 5000 mg.

Reply

You may also like...