Thyroid UK

Private blood test results

I got my blood test results back from Blue Horizon, and they were pretty much what I expected. Positive for thyroid antibodies, which my GP refused to test for. I’ll post results below, and also some of my most recent bloods from GP taken in August. I’m wondering if it might be worthwhile trying to get NDT or T3, and also considering taking some vitamin supplements.

Blue Horizon -Nov 2017

Total T4 99 nmol/L (59-154)

TSH 4.93 mIu/L (0.27-4.2)

Free T4 17.1 pmol/L (12.0-22.0)

FreeT3 4.7 pmol/L (3.1-6.8)

Thyroglobulin antibody >4000.0 Iu/ml (0-115)

Thyroid peroxidase antibodies 117.0 Iu/ml (0-34)

From GP (Aug 2017):

Ferritin 43 ug/L (11.00-336)

Folate 7.4 ug/L (3.10-19.90)

B12 552 ng/L (187-883)

Vit D3 51 nmol/L (where 51-75 = adequate)

TSH result from GP in July 2017 was 3.96. My TSH has been going up steadily since May 2015 when it was 0.35 and they reduced my dosage because they said I was overmedicated. Had been on 200 mcg Levothyroxine. Dosage of levo reduced to 125/150 on alternate days. Started feeling symptomatic after a couple months, and asked for it to be raised a bit. Raised to 150 mcg levo. TSH May 2016 1.53, July 2017 3.96. Feeling very symptomatic and gaining weight, they refused to increase my dosage. Doctor concerned about heart problems if they increase it.

Tested positive for TTG in May 2016, but 2 biopsies after that have ruled out Coeliac disease. B12 was low in May 2016 and received a course of injections for it.

Considering supplementing with D3. already taking Turmeric.

Thanks for any advice or helpful comments!

2 Replies
oldestnewest

ThatNameTaken,

You are undermedicated on 200mcg to have TSH 4.93. Ask your GP to increase dose.

The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 0.3 - 1.0 with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email dionne.fulcher@thyroiduk.org if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

NDT isn't licenced for UK use so isn't usually available on NHS. Most members using NDT have private prescriptions or buy online and self medicate. T3 is so expensive it is rarely prescribed to new patients. The BTA recommend T3 should only be prescribed on NHS endocrinologist recommendation. T3 is very expensive by private prescription so many members buy online and self medicate. Write a post asking members to recommend sources via private message if you want to self medicate NDT or T3.

Thyroid peroxidase and thyroglobulin antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Levothyroxine treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Ferritin is optimal halfway through range. You can raise ferritin by supplementing iron with 1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation.

VitD 51 is inadequate. >75 is replete and most people are good 100-150. I would supplement 5,000iu D3 daily x 8 weeks then reduce to 5,000iu alternate days and retest in late March.

Take vitD and iron 4 hours away from Levothyroxine and other thyroid meds.

B12 and folate are good.

1 like
Reply

As Clutter says, you need to increase your ferritin and vitamin D levels. You are still undermedicated despite taking 200mg of Levo (T4). To me personally it looks like you would benefit from addition of NDT or T3. You may have a conversion problem, ie your body can't convert T4 into the usable thyroid hormone T3. Regenerus regeneruslabs.com/page/home...

do a private genetic test for testing for genetic conversion problems. Send me a PM if you would like more details.

Reply

You may also like...